Boylestad: MCQ in Field Effect Transistor Devices

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 2, 2019)

Boylestad: MCQ in Field Effect Transistor Devices

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Field Effect Transistor Devices from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in FET Devices
  • MCQ in Construction and Characteristics of JFETs
  • MCQ in Transfer Characteristics
  • MCQ in Specification Sheets (JFETs)
  • MCQ in Instrumentation
  • MCQ in Important Relationships
  • MCQ in Depletion-Type MOSFET
  • MCQ in Enhancement-Type MOSFET
  • MCQ in MOSFET Handling
  • MCQ in VMOS
  • MCQ in CMOS

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Which of the following controls the level of ID?

A) VGS

B) VDS

C) IG

D) VDG

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. Which of the following is (are) not an FET?

A) n-channel

B) p-channel

C) p-n channel

D) n-channel and p-channel

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. What is the range of an FET’s input impedance?

A) 10 Ω to 1 kΩ

B) 1 kΩ to 10 kΩ

C) 50 kΩ to 100 kΩ

D) 1 MΩ to several hundred MΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. Which of the following transistor(s) has (have) depletion and enhancement types?

A) BJT

B) JFET

C) MOSFET

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. A BJT is a _______-controlled device. The JFET is a _______ – controlled device.

A) voltage, voltage

B) voltage, current

C) current, voltage

D) current, current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. The BJT is a _______ device. The FET is a _______ device.

A) bipolar, bipolar

B) bipolar, unipolar

C) unipolar, bipolar

D) unipolar, unipolar

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. Which of the following is (are) the terminal(s) of a field-effect transistor (FET).

A) Drain

B) Gate

C) Source

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. What is the level of IG in an FET?

A) Zero amperes

B) Equal to ID

C) Depends on VDS

D) Undefined

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. At which of the following is the level of VDS equal to the pinch-off voltage?

A) When ID becomes equal to IDSS

B) When VGS is zero volts

C) IG is zero

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. At which of the following condition(s) is the depletion region uniform?

A) No bias

B) VDS > 0 V

C) VDS = VP

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. Refer to the following characteristic curve. Calculate the resistance of the FET at VGS = –0.25 V if ro = 10 kΩ.
MCQ in Field Effect Transistor Devices - Q11

A) 1.1378 kΩ

B) 113.78 Ω

C) 11.378 Ω

D) 11.378 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. What is the level of drain current ID for gate-to-source voltages VGS less than (more negative than) the pinch-off level?

A) zero amperes

B) IDSS

C) Negative value

D) Undefined

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. The three terminals of the JFET are the ______, ______, and ______.

A) gate, collector, emitter

B) base, collector, emitter

C) gate, drain, source

D) gate, drain, emitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. The level of VGS that results in ID = 0 mA is defined by VGS = _______.

A) VGS(off)

B) VP

C) VDS

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. The region to the left of the pinch-off locus is referred to as the _______ region.

A) saturation

B) cutoff

C) ohmic

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. Which of the following represent(s) the cutoff region for an FET?

A) ID = 0 mA

B) VGS = VP

C) IG = 0

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. Referring to this transfer curve. Calculate (using Shockley’s equation) VGS at ID = 4 mA.
MCQ in Field Effect Transistor Devices - Q17

A) 2.54 V

B) –2.54 V

C) –12 V

D) Undefined

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. Referring to this transfer curve, determine ID at VGS = 2 V.
MCQ in Field Effect Transistor Devices - Q18

A) 0.444 mA

B) 1.333 mA

C) 0.111 mA

D) 4.444 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. What is the ratio of ID/IDSS for VGS = 0.5 VP?

A) 0.25

B) 0.5

C) 1

D) 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. The drain current will always be one-fourth of IDSS as long as the gate-to-source voltage is _______ the pinch-off value.

A) one-fourth

B) one-half

C) three-fourths

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. Which of the following ratings appear(s) in the specification sheet for an FET?

A) Voltages between specific terminals

B) Current levels

C) Power dissipation

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. Refer to this portion of a specification sheet. Determine the values of reverse-gate-source voltage and gate current if the FET was forced to accept it.
MCQ in Field Effect Transistor Devices - Q22

A) 25 Vdc, –200 nAdc

B) –25 Vdc, 10 mAdc

C) –6 Vdc, –1.0 nAdc

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. Hand-held instruments are available to measure _______ for the BJT.

A) βdc

B) IDSS

C) VP

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. How many terminals can a MOSFET have?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 3 or 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. Which of the following applies to MOSFETs?

A) No direct electrical connection between the gate terminal and the channel

B) Desirable high input impedance

C) Uses metal for the gate, drain, and source connections

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. Referring to the following transfer curve, determine the level of VGS when the drain current is 20 mA.
MCQ in Field Effect Transistor Devices - Q26

A) 1.66 V

B) –1.66 V

C) 0.66 V

D) –0.66 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. Refer to the following curves. Calculate ID at VGS = 1 V.
Boylestad: MCQ in Field Effect Transistor Devices

A) 8.167 mA

B) 4.167 mA

C) 6.167 mA

D) 0.616 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. It is the insulating layer of ________ in the MOSFET construction that accounts for the very desirable high input impedance of the device.

A) SiO

B) GaAs

C) SiO2

D) HCl

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. Refer to the following figure. Calculate VGS at ID = 8 mA for k = 0.278 × 10–2 A/V2.
MCQ in Field Effect Transistor Devices - Q26

A) 3.70 V

B) 5.36 V

C) 7.36 V

D) 2.36 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. The transfer curve is not defined by Shockley’s equation for the ________.

A) JFET

B) depletion-type MOSFET

C) enhancement-type MOSFET

D) BJT

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. Which of the following applies to a safe MOSFET handling?

A) Always pick up the transistor by the casing.

B) Power should always be off when network changes are made.

C) Always touch ground before handling the device.

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. What is the purpose of adding two Zener diodes to the MOSFET in this figure?
MCQ in Field Effect Transistor Devices - Q32

A) To reduce the input impedance

B) To protect the MOSFET for both polarities

C) To increase the input impedance

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. Which of the following is (are) the advantage(s) of VMOS over MOSFETs?

A) Reduced channel resistance

B) Higher current and power ratings

C) Faster switching time

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. Which of the following FETs has the lowest input impedance?

A) JFET

B) MOSFET depletion-type

C) MOSFET enhancement-type

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. Which of the following input impedances is not valid for a JFET?

A) 1010 Ω

B) 109 Ω

C) 108 Ω

D) 1011 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Fill-in-the-blanks Questions

1. A junction field-effect transistor (JFET) is a ________ device.

A) current-controlled

B) voltage-controlled

C) voltage-current controlled

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. The FET is a ________ device depending solely on either electron (n-channel) or hole (p-channel) conduction.

A) unipolar

B) bipolar

C) tripolar

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. One of the most important characteristics of the FET is its _________ impedance.

A) low input

B) medium input

C) high input

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. The _________ transistor has become one of the most important devices used in the design and construction of integrated circuits for digital computers.

A) MOSFET

B) BJT

C) JFET

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. In the n-channel transistor, the drain and source are connected to the _______ channel while the gate is connected to the two layers of _______ material.

A) p-type, n-type

B) p-type, p-type

C) n-type, p-type

D) n-type, n-type

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. In an FET transistor, the depletion region is ________ near the top of both p-type materials.

A) wider

B) narrower

C) the same as the rest of the depletion region

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The pinch-off voltage continues to drop in a ________ manner as VGS becomes more and more negative.

A) linear

B) parabolic

C) cubic

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The region to the right of the pinch-off locus is commonly referred to as the ________ region.

A) constant-current

B) saturation

C) linear amplification

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. As VGS becomes ________ negative, the slope of each curve in the characteristics becomes ________ horizontal corresponding with an increasing resistance level.

A) less, more

B) more, less

C) more, more

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. The transfer curve can be obtained by ________.

A) using Shockley’s equation

B) using both Shockley’s equation and by output characteristics

C) characteristics

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The active region of an FET is bounded by ________.

A) ohmic region

B) cutoff region

C) power line

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. A(n) ________ can be used to check the condition of an FET.

A) digital display meter (DDM)

B) ohmmeter (VOM)

C) curve tracer

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. In a curve tracer, the ________ reveals the distance between the VGS curves for the n-channel device.

A) vertical sens.

B) horizontal sens.

C) Per step

D) gm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. In an FET circuit, ________ is normally the parameter to be determined first.

A) VGS

B) VDS

C) VDG

D) ID

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. The primary difference between the construction of a MOSFET and an FET is the ________.

A) construction of the gate connection

B) low input impedance

C) threshold voltage

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The primary difference between the construction of depletion-type and enhancement-type MOSFETs is ________.

A) the size of the transistor

B) the absence of the channel

C) the reverse bias junction

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. The level of ________ that results in the significant increase in drain current in enhancement-type MOSFETs is called threshold voltage VT’.

A) VDD

B) VDS

C) VGS

D) VDG

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. In an n-channel enhancement-type MOSFET with a fixed value of VT’, the _______ the level of VGS’, the _____ the saturation level for VDS’.

A) higher, more

B) higher, less

C) lower, lower

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. The enhancement-type MOSFET is in the cutoff region if ________.

A) applied VGS is larger than VGS(Th)

B) applied VGS is less than or equal to VGS(Th)

C) VGS has a positive level

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. The specification sheet provides _________ to calculate the value of k for enhancement-type MOSFETs.

A) VGS(on)

B) ID(on)

C) VGS(Th)

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. ________ has high input impedance, fast switching speeds, and lower operating power levels.

A) CMOS

B) FET

C) BJT

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. The FET resistance in the ohmic region is ________ at VP and ________ at the origin.

A) smallest, largest

B) largest, smallest

C) larger, smaller

D) smaller, larger

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. The silicon dioxide (SiO2) layer used in a MOSFET is _________.

A) an insulator

B) a conductor

C) a semiconductor

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. In an n-channel depletion-type MOSFET the region of positive gate voltages on the drain or transfer characteristics is referred to as the _________ region with the region between cutoff and the saturation level of ID referred to as the ________ region.

A) depletion, enhancement

B) enhancement, enhancement

C) enhancement, depletion

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. VMOS FETs have a ________ temperature coefficient that will combat the possibility of thermal runaway.

A) positive

B) negative

C) zero

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play