Floyd: MCQ in Field-Effect Transistors (FET)

(Last Updated On: November 30, 2019)

Floyd: MCQ in Field-Effect Transistors (FET)

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Field-Effect Transistors (FET) from the book Electronic Devices – Electron Flow Version and Conventional Current Version 8th Edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Field-Effect Transistors (FET) | MCQ in JFET | MCQ in JFET Characteristics and Parameters | MCQ in JFET Biasing | MCQ in The Ohmic Region | MCQ in MOSFET | MCQ in MOSFET Characteristics and Parameters | MCQ in MOSFET Biasing | MCQ in IGBT

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. On the drain characteristic curve of a JFET for VGS = 0, the pinch-off voltage is

A) below the ohmic area.

B) between the ohmic area and the constant current area.

C) between the constant current area and the breakdown region.

D) above the breakdown region.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. For a JFET, the value of VDS at which ID becomes essentially constant is the

A) pinch-off voltage.

B) cutoff voltage.

C) breakdown voltage.

D) ohmic voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. The value of VGS that makes ID approximately zero is the

A) pinch-off voltage.

B) cutoff voltage.

C) breakdown voltage.

D) ohmic voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. For a JFET, the change in drain current for a given change in gate-to-source voltage, with the drain-to-source voltage constant, is

A) breakdown.

B) reverse transconductance.

C) forward transconductance.

D) self-biasing.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. High input resistance for a JFET is due to

A) a metal oxide layer.

B) a large input resistor to the device.

C) an intrinsic layer.

D) the gate-source junction being reverse-biased.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. A dual-gated MOSFET is

A) a depletion MOSFET.

B) an enhancement MOSFET.

C) a VMOSFET.

D) either a depletion or an enhancement MOSFET.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. Which of the following devices has the highest input resistance?

A) diode

B) JFET

C) MOSFET

D) bipolar junction transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. A self-biased n-channel JFET has a VD = 6 V. VGS = –3 V. Find the value of VDS.

A) –3 V

B) –6 V

C) 3 V

D) 6 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. Refer to Figure 8-1. Identify the p-channel E-MOSFET.

MCQs in Field-Effect Transistors (FETs) Fig. 01

Figure 8-1

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Refer to Figure 8-1. Identify the n-channel D-MOSFET.

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. Refer to Figure 8-1. Identify the n-channel E-MOSFET.

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. Refer to Figure 8-1. Identify the p-channel D-MOSFET.

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Refer to Figure 8-2(a). ID = 6 mA. Calculate the value of VDS.

MCQs in Field-Effect Transistors (FETs) Fig. 02

Figure 8-2

A) –6 V

B) 6 V

C) 12 V

D) –3 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Refer to Figure 8-2(b). ID = 6 mA. Calculate the value of VDS.

A) 13.2 V

B) 10 V

C) 6.8 V

D) 0 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Refer to Figure 8-2(c). ID = 6 mA. Calculate the value of VDS.

A) –9 V

B) 9 V

C) 6 V

D) –3 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. A JFET data sheet specifies VGS(off) = –6 V and IDSS = 8 mA. Find the value of ID when VGS = –3 V.

A) 2 mA

B) 4 mA

C) 8 mA

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. A JFET data sheet specifies VGS(off) = –10 V and IDSS = 8 mA. Find the value of ID when VGS = –3 V.

A) 2 mA

B) 1.4 mA

C) 4.8 mA

D) 3.92 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. Refer to Figure 8-3. Determine the value of VS.

MCQs in Field-Effect Transistors (FETs) Fig. 03

Figure 8-3

A) 20 V

B) 8 V

C) 6 V

D) 2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. Refer to Figure 8-3. Calculate the value of VD.

A) 20 V

B) 8 V

C) 6 V

D) 2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. Refer to Figure 8-3. What is the value of IG?

A) 6 mA

B) 4 mA

C) 2 mA

D) 0 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. Refer to Figure 8-3. Determine the value of VGS.

A) –20 V

B) –8 V

C) –6 V

D) –2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. Refer to Figure 8-3. Calculate the value of VDS.

A) 0 V

B) 2 V

C) 4 V

D) –2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. The JFET is always operated with the gate-source pn junction ______ -biased.

A) forward

B) reverse

C) either forward or reverse

D) neither forward or reverse

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. What three areas are the drain characteristics of a JFET (VGS = 0) divided into?

A) ohmic, constant-current, breakdown

B) pinch-off, constant-current, avalanche

C) ohmic, constant-voltage, breakdown

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. What type(s) of gate-to-source voltage(s) can a depletion MOSFET (D-MOSFET) operate with?

A) zero

B) positive

C) negative

D) any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. The ______ has a physical channel between the drain and source.

A) D-MOSFET

B) E-MOSFET

C) V-MOSFET

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. All MOSFETs are subject to damage from electrostatic discharge (ESD).

A) true

B) false

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. Midpoint bias for a D-MOSFET is ID = ______, obtained by setting VGS = 0.

A) IDSS/2

B) IDSS/3.4

C) IDSS

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. In a self-biased JFET circuit, if VD = VDD then ID = ______.

A) 0

B) 1

C) 2

D) cannot be determined from information above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. If VD is less than expected (normal) for a self-biased JFET circuit, then it could be caused by a(n)

A) open RG.

B) open gate lead.

C) FET internally open at gate.

D) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. The resistance of a JFET biased in the ohmic region is controlled by

A) VD.

B) VGS.

C) VS.

D) VDS.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter MCQ in Floyd’s Electronic Devices

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions