Kennedy: MCQ in Digital Communications

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 3, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Digital Communications

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 14: Digital Communications from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Digital signals

a. do not provide a continuous set of values

b. represent values as discrete steps

c. can utilize decimal or binary systems

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. The event which marked the start of the modern computer age was

a. design of the ENIAC computer

b. development of the Hollerith code

c. development of the transistor

d. development of disk drives for data storage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. The baud rate

a. is always equal to the bit transfer rate

b. is equal to twice the bandwidth of an ideal channel

c. is not equal to the signaling rate

d. is equal to one-half the bandwidth of an ideal channel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. The Shannon-Hartley law

a. refers to distortion

b. defines bandwidth

c. describes signaling rates

d. refers to noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. The code which provides for parity checks is

a. Baudot

b. ASCII

c. EBCDIC

d. CCITT-2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. A forward error-correcting code corrects errors by

a. requiring partial re-transmission of the signal

b. requiring re-transmission of the entire signal

c. requiring no part of the signal to be re-transmitted

d. using parity to correct the errors in all cases

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. Full duplex operation

a. requires two pairs of cables

b. can transfer data in both directions at once

c. requires modems at both ends of the circuit

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. The RS-232 interface

a. interconnects data sets and transmission circuit

b. uses several different connectors

c. permits custom wiring of signal lines to the connector pins as desired

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Switching systems

a. improve the efficiency of data transfer

b. are not used in data systems

c. require additional lines

d. are limited to small data networks

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. The data transmission rate of a modem is measured in

a. bytes per second

b. baud rate

c. bits per second

d. megahertz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play