Kennedy: MCQ in Pulse Communications

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Pulse Communications

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 13: Pulse Communications from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Indicate which of the following is not a binary code

a. Morse

b. Baudot

c. CCITT-2

d. ARQ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. To permit the selection of 1 out of 16 equi-probable events, the number of bits required is

a. 2

b. log1016

c. 8

d. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. A signaling system in which each letter of the alphabet is represented by a different symbol is not used because

a. it would be too difficult for an operator to memorize

b. it is redundant

c. noise would introduce too many errors

d. too many pulses per letter are required

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. The Hartley states that

a. the maximum rate of information transmission depends on the channel bandwidth

b. the maximum rate of information transmission depends on the depth of modulation

c. redundancy is essential

d. only binary codes may be used

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. Indicate the false statement. In order to combat noise,

a. the channel bandwidth may be increased

b. redundancy may be used

c. the transmitted power may be increased

d. the signaling rate may be reduced

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. The most common modulation system used for telegraphy is

a. frequency-shift keying

b. two-tone modulation

c. pulse-code modulation

d. single-tone modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. Pulse-width modulation system used for telegraphy is

a. by differentiating pulse-position modulation

b. with a monostable

c. by integrating the signal

d. with a free-running multivibrator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. Indicate which of the following system is digital.

a. Pulse-position modulation

b. Pulse-code modulation

c. Pulse-width modulation

d. Pulse-frequency modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. Quantizing noise occurs in

a. time-division multiplex

b. frequency division multiplex

c. pulse-code modulation

d. pulse-width modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. The modulation system inherently most noise-resistant is

a. SSB, suppressed-carrier

b. Frequency modulation

c. pulse-position modulation

d. pulse-code modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. In order to reduce quantizing noise, one must

a. increase the number of standard amplitudes

b. send pulses whose sides are more nearly vertical

c. use an RF amplifier in the receiver

d. increase the number of samples per second

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. The Hartley-Shannon theorem sets a limit on the

a. highest frequency that may be sent over a given channel

b. maximum capacity of a channel with a given noise level

c. maximum number of coding levels in a channel with a given noise level

d. maximum number of quantizing levels in a channel of a given bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Indicate which of the following pulse modulation systems is analog

a. PCM

b. Differential PCM

c. PWM

d. Delta

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. Companding is used

a. to overcome quarantining noise in PCM

b. in PCM transmitters, to allow amplitude limited in the receivers

c. to protect small signals in PCM from quantizing distortion

d. in PCM receivers, to overcome impulse noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. The biggest disadvantage of PCM is

a. its inability to handle analog signals

b. the high error rate which its quantizing noise introduces

c. its incompatibility with TDM

d. the large bandwidths that are required for it

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions