Blake: MCQ in Fiber-Optic Systems

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 12, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Fiber-Optic Systems

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 25: Fiber-Optic Systems from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Fiber-Optic Systems. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. FDDI stands for:

a. Fiber Digital Data Interface

b. Fiber Distributed Data Interface

c. Fiber Distribution Delay Interface

d. Frequency-Division Data Interface

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. FITL stands for:

a. Fiber In The Loop

b. Fiber Input Timing Loss

c. Frequency Input to The Loop

d. Fiber Input Timing Loop

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. FTTC stands for:

a. Fiber Transmission Timing Constraint

b. Fiber Transmission Technology Committee

c. Fiber Telephone Transmission Cable

d. Fiber To The Curb

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. SONET stands for:

a. Simple Optical Network

b. Standard Optical Network

c. Synchronous Optical Network

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. DWDM stands for:

a. Digital Wavelength-Division Modulation

b. Dense Wavelength-Division Modulation

c. Double Wavelength-Division Modulation

d. Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. A Soliton is a:

a. defect in the glass

b. type of particle

c. type of pulse

d. type of optical network

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. Adding bits to synchronize one digital signal to another is called:

a. bit stuffing

b. bit-synch

c. SDH

d. WDM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Power above the minimum required by an optical receiver is called:

a. gain margin

b. system margin

c. excess gain

d. overdrive

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. Typically, repeaters are not required for fiber-optic cable lengths up to:

a. 1000 miles

b. 100 miles

c. 100 km

d. 10 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. In SONET, OC-1 stands for:

a. Optical Carrier level one

b. Optical Coupler unidirectional

c. Optical Channel one

d. Optical Cable type 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. In SONET, STS stands for:

a. Synchronous Transport Signal

b. Synchronous Transport System

c. Synchronous Transmission Signal

d. Synchronous Transmission System

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. A commonly used fiber-based system for LANs is:

a. FDDI

b. high-speed Ethernet

c. gigabit Ethernet

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. The use of solitons on fiber-optic cables is:

a. common

b. experimental

c. obsolete

d. not possible

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. OTDR stands for:

a. Optical Time-Delay Response

b. Optical Timing Delay Requirement

c. Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer

d. Optical Time-Division Relay

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Using fiber-optic cable in a telephone system except for the connection to the subscriber’s phone is called:

a. FDDI

b. FTTC

c. FITL

d. SONET

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. FTTC stands for Fiber To The ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: Curb

Solution:

2. FITL stands for Fiber In The ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: Loop

Solution:

3. SDH stands for Synchronous Data ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: Hierarchy

Solution:

4. WDM stands for ____________________-division multiplexing.

View Answer:

Answer: Wavelength

Solution:

5. SONET stands for ____________________ Optical Network.

View Answer:

Answer: Synchronous

Solution:

6. FDDI stands for Fiber ____________________ Data Interface.

View Answer:

Answer: Distributed

Solution:

7. Optical amplifiers use ____________________-doped glass.

View Answer:

Answer: erbium

Solution:

8. Optical amplifiers use a ____________________ laser.

View Answer:

Answer: pump

Solution:

9. Dense ____________________ allows many different wavelengths of light to share a cable.

View Answer:

Answer: WDM

Solution:

10. The OC-1 line rate is ____________________ Mbps.

View Answer:

Answer: 51.84

Solution:

11. SONET does not use bit ____________________ to synchronize two digital signals.

View Answer:

Answer: stuffing

Solution:

12. SONET uses a ____________________ to denote the starting position of an information frame.

View Answer:

Answer: pointer

Solution:

13. FDDI systems use two ____________________ rings to carry signals.

View Answer:

Answer: token

Solution:

14. The two rings of an FDDI system carry data in ____________________ directions.

View Answer:

Answer: opposite

Solution:

15. Each ____________________ in an FDDI system acts as a regenerative repeater.

View Answer:

Answer: node

Solution:

16. FDDI uses ____________________ mode cables.

View Answer:

Answer: multi

Solution:

17. The data rate of an FDDI system is ____________________ bps.

View Answer:

Answer: 100 M

Solution:

18. SONET frames have considerably more ____________________ than do DS frames for information about signal routing and setup.

View Answer:

Answer: overhead

Solution:

19. The number of bytes in a SONET frame is ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: 810

Solution:

20. The number of bytes in the payload of a SONET frame is ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: 774

Solution:

21. The number of rows in a SONET frame is ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: 9

Solution:

22. The total number of overhead bytes in a SONET frame row is ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: 4

Solution:

23. The number of path overhead bytes in a SONET frame row is ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: 1

Solution:

24. SONET frame rows contain path overhead and ____________________ overhead.

View Answer:

Answer: transport

Solution:

25. In SONET, SPE stands for synchronous payload ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: envelope

Solution:

SHORT ANSWER

1. What is the bandwidth of a first-order LPF with a rise time of 350 nanoseconds?

View Answer:

Answer: 1 MHz

Solution:

2. Calculate the total rise time for a fiber-optic system if the transmitter, receiver, and cable each have a rise time of 50 nanoseconds.

View Answer:

Answer: 86.6 nanoseconds

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play