Kennedy: MCQ in Introduction to Fiber Optic Technology

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 3, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Introduction to Fiber Optic Technology

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 18: Introduction to Fiber Optic Technology from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. What is the frequency limit of copper wire?

a. approximately 0.5 MHz

b. approximately 1.0 MHz

c. approximately 40 GHz

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Approximately what is the frequency limit of the optical fiber?

a. 20 GHz

b. 1 MHz

c. 100 MHz

d. 40 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. A single fiber can handle as many voice channel as

a. a pair of copper conductors

b. a 1500-pair cable

c. a 500-pair cable

d. a 1000-pair cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. An incident ray can be defined as

a. a light ray reflected from a flat surface

b. a light ray directed toward a surface

c. a diffused light ray

d. a light ray that happens periodically

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. The term dispersion describes the process of

a. separating light into its component frequencies

b. reflecting light from a smooth surface

c. the process by which light is absorbed by an uneven rough surface

d. light scattering

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Which of the following terms describes the reason that light is refracted at different angles?

a. Photon energy changes with wavelength

b. Light is refracted as a function of surface smoothness

c. The angle is determined partly by a and b

d. The angle is determined by the index of the materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. The term critical angle describes

a. the point at which light is refracted

b. the point at which light becomes invisible

c. the point at which light has gone from the refractive mode to the reflective mode

d. the point at which light has crossed the boundary layers from one index to another

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. The cladding which surrounds the fiber core

a. is used to reduce optical interference

b. is used to protect the fiber

c. acts to help guide the light in the core

d. ensures that the refractive index remains constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. The reflective index number is

a. a number which compares the transparency of a material with that of air

b. a number assigned by the manufacturer to the fiber in question

c. a number which determines the core diameter

d. a term for describing core elasticity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. The terms single mode and multimode are best describes as

a. the number of fibers placed into a fiber-optic cable

b. the number of voice channels each fiber can support

c. the number of wavelengths each fiber can support

d. the index number

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. The higher the index number

a. the higher the speed of light

b. the lower the speed of light

c. has no effect on the speed of light

d. the shorter the wavelength propagation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. The three major groups in the optical system are

a. the components, the data rate and response time

b. the source, the link, and the receiver

c. the transmitter, the cable, and the receiver

d. the source, the link, and the detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. As light is coupled in a multipoint reflective device, the power is reduced by

a. 1.5 dB

b. 0.1 dB

c. 0.5 dB

d. 0.001 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. When connector losses, splice losses, and coupler losses are added, what is the final limiting factor?

a. Source power

b. Fiber attenuation

c. Connector and splice losses

d. Detector sensitivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. The term responsivity as it applies to a light detector is best described as

a. the time required for the signal to go from 10 to 90 percent of maximum amplitude

b. the ratio of the diode output current to optical input power

c. the ratio of output current to output power

d. the ratio of output current to input current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. Loss comparisons between fusion splices and mechanical splices are

a. 1:10

b. 10:1

c. 20:1

d. 1:20

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. The mechanical splice is best suited for

a. quicker installation under ideal conditions

b. minimum attenuation losses

c. field service conditions

d. situations in which cost of equipment is not a factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. EMD is best describe by which statement?

a. 70 percent of the core diameter and 70% of the fiber NA should be filled with light

b. 70 percent of the fiber diameter and 70% of the cone of acceptance should be filled with light

c. 70 percent of input light should be measured at the output

d. 70 percent of the unwanted wavelengths should be attenuated by the fiber

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Which of the following cables will have the highest launch power capability?

a. 50/125/0.2

b. 85/125/0.275

c. 62.5/125/0.275

d. 100/140/0.3

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. The term power budgeting refers to

a. the cost of cables, connectors, equipment, and installation

b. the loss of power due to defective components

c. the total power available minus the attenuation losses

d. the comparative costs of fiber and copper installations

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play