Blake: MCQ in Fiber Optics

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 10, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Fiber Optics

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 24: Fiber Optics from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Fiber Optics. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Compared to the core, the index of refraction of the cladding must be:

a. the same

b. greater

c. less

d. doesn’t have an index of refraction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Fiber-optic cables do not:

a. carry current

b. cause crosstalk

c. generate EMI

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. Single-mode fiber is made from:

a. glass

b. plastic

c. both a and b

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Fiber-optic cable cannot be used:

a. in an explosive environment

b. to connect a transmitter to an antenna

c. to isolate a medical patient from a shock hazard

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. A single-mode cable does not suffer from:

a. modal dispersion

b. chromatic dispersion

c. waveguide dispersion

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Scattering causes:

a. loss

b. dispersion

c. intersymbol interference

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The loss in single-mode fiber-optic cable due to the glass is about:

a. 40 dB per km

b. 4 db per km

c. 0.4 dB per km

d. zero loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. The loss in single-mode fiber-optic cable due to a splice is about:

a. 0.02 dB

b. 0.2 db

c. 1 dB

d. 3 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. The loss in single-mode fiber-optic cable due to a connector is about:

a. 0.02 dB

b. 0.2 db

c. 1 dB

d. 3 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. Which of the following is a type of fiber connector:

a. ST

b. SC

c. SMA

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. The quantum of light is called:

a. an erg

b. an e-v

c. a photon

d. a phonon

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. LASER stands for:

a. Light Amplification by Simulated Emission of Radiation

b. Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation

c. Light Amplification by Simulated Emitted Rays

d. Light Amplification by Stimulated Emitted Rays

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. APD stands for:

a. Avalanche Photodiode

b. Advanced Photodiode

c. Avalanche Photo Detector

d. Advanced Photo Detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. In a PIN diode, leakage current in the absence of light is called:

a. baseline current

b. zero-point current

c. dark current

d. E-H current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. For a light detector, responsivity is measured in:

a. amps per watt

b. µW per amp

c. mA per joule

d. µsec per µW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. In the core, the angle of incidence equals the angle of ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: reflection

Solution:

2. The core is surrounded by the ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: cladding

Solution:

3. The ____________________ angle is where refraction changes to reflection.

View Answer:

Answer: critical

Solution:

4. An electron-volt is a measure of ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: energy

Solution:

5. The numerical aperture is the ____________________ of the angle of acceptance.

View Answer:

Answer: sine

Solution:

6. Optical fiber relies on total ____________________ reflection.

View Answer:

Answer: internal

Solution:

7. Chromatic dispersion is also called ____________________ dispersion.

View Answer:

Answer: intramodal

Solution:

8. With optical fiber, ____________________ light is more common than visible light.

View Answer:

Answer: infrared

Solution:

9. In multimode fiber, ____________________ index has less dispersion than step index.

View Answer:

Answer: graded

Solution:

10. For laser diodes, the term ____________________ is used instead of bandwidth.

View Answer:

Answer: linewidth

Solution:

11. Dispersion can be expressed in units of ____________________ rather than bandwidth.

View Answer:

Answer: time

Solution:

12. ____________________ interference is when one pulse merges with the next pulse.

View Answer:

Answer: intersymbol

Solution:

13. The optical fiber is free to move around in a ____________________ cable.

View Answer:

Answer: loose-tube

Solution:

14. The optical fiber is not free to move around in a ____________________ cable.

View Answer:

Answer: tight-buffer

Solution:

15. A ____________________ is a short length of fiber that carries the light away from the source.

View Answer:

Answer: pigtail

Solution:

16. Good connections are more critical with ____________________-mode fiber.

View Answer:

Answer: single

Solution:

17. A ____________________ diode is the usual light source for single-mode cable.

View Answer:

Answer: laser

Solution:

18. The quantum of light is called the ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: photon

Solution:

19. A ____________________ diode is the usual light detector for single-mode cable.

View Answer:

Answer: PIN

Solution:

20. For safety, you should never ____________________ at the end of an optical fiber unless you know it is not connected to a light source.

View Answer:

Answer: look

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play