adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Geotechnical Engineering Part 1 | Civil Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 31, 2022)

MCQ in Geotechnical Engineering Part 1 | Civil Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Geotechnical Engineering as one of the Hydraulics and Principles of Geotechnical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the Civil Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Hydraulics and Principles of Geotechnical Engineering, Civil Engineering Books, Journals and other Civil Engineering References.

PRC Board of Civil Engineering Examination Syllabi

The applicant shall acquire a general average of 70% with no grades lower than 50% in any given subject of the examination as follows:

Applied Mathematics, Surveying, Principles of Transportation and Highway Engineering, Construction Management and Methods – 35%

1. Calculus

  • Differential Equations
  • Integral Calculus

2. Differential Equations

  • First Order Differential Equation
  • Higher Order Differential Equations

3. Engineering Data Analysis

4. Numerical Methods

5. Physics for Engineers

6. Engineering Economy

  • Present Economy Study
  • Time-Value Relations
  • Selection Among Alternatives: Present, Annual, and Future Worth; Internal and External Rate of Return Method

7. Construction Surveying and Layout

8. Materials for Construction

9. Quantity Surveying

10. Construction Occupational Safety and Health

11. Transportation Engineering

  • Highway Engineering
    • Highway and Urban Transportation Planning and Economics
    • Driver, Vehicle, Traffic and Road Characteristics
    • Highway Design
    • Traffic Engineering and Highway Operations
    • Road and Pavement Design
  • Airport Engineering
  • Ports and Harbors
  • Bridges

12. Construction Management Principles and Methods

  • Engineering Relations and Ethics
  • Contracts & Specifications
  • Construction Project Organization
  • Planning and Scheduling (PERT/CPM)
  • Construction Estimates
  • Construction Methods & Operations
  • Construction Equipment Operations and Maintenance

Hydraulics and Principles of Geotechnical Engineering – 30%

1. Fluid Mechanics

  • Properties of Fluids
  • Hydrostatics
  • Fluid Flow Concepts and Basic Equations
  • Viscous Flow and Fluid Resistance
  • Ideal Fluid Flow
  • Steady Flow in Closed Conduits
  • Steady Flow in Open Channels

2. Buoyancy and Flotation

3. Relative Equilibrium of Liquids

4. Hydrodynamics

5. Soil Mechanics and Foundation

  • Soil Properties and Classification
  • Fluid Flow through Soil Mass
  • Soil Strength and Tests
  • Stresses in Soil Mass
  • Bearing Capacity
  • Compaction
  • Consolidation and Settlement
  • Soil Improvement
  • Lateral Earth Pressures
  • Slope Stability

6. Water Supply Soil Properties

Principles of Structural Analysis and Design- 35%

1. Engineering Mechanics

  • Statics of Rigid Bodies
  • Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
  • Kinematics of Rigid Bodies
  • Strength of Materials

2. Reinforced Concrete Beams and Columns

  • Steal Beams, Columns, Footings and Connections
  • Prestressed Concrete Beams

3. Construction Materials Testing

4. Application of the Governing Codes of Practice

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. It is the distribution in the particle size of the soil.

a. Separation

b. Erosion

c. Gradation

d. Compaction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. It is used to determine the grain size distribution of coarse-grained soil.

a. Hydrometer Analysis

b. Size Particle Analysis

c. Sieve Analysis

d. Soil Analysis

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. Is the test used to determine the grain size distribution of the soils passing the No. 200 sieve.

a. Hydrometer Analysis

b. Size Particle Analysis

c. Sieve Analysis

d. Soil Analysis

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. It is based on Stokes’ law, which relates the terminal velocity of a free- falling sphere in a liquid to its diameter.

a. Hydrometer Analysis

b. Size Particle Analysis

c. Sieve Analysis

d. Soil Analysis

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. Is defined as the ratio between the grain diameter (in millimeters) corresponding to 60 percent passing on the curve (D60) divided by the diameter of the 10 percent (D10) passing.

a. Coefficient of Uniformity

b. Coefficient of Curvature

c. Coefficient of Gradation

d. Effective Coefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Is the grain size corresponding to 10 percent passing on a grain-size distribution curve.

a. Terzaghi’s Effective Size

b. Atterberg’s Effective Size

c. Hazen’s Effective Size

d. Casagande’s Effective Size

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. It is defined as the ratio between the square of the grain diameter (in millimeter) corresponding to 30 percent passing on the curve (D30) divided by the product of the grain diameter of the 60 percent (D60) passing and the grain diameter of the 10 percent (D10) passing.

a. Coefficient of Uniformity

b. Coefficient of Fineness

c. Coefficient of Gradation

d. Effective Coefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. The ratio of the volume of void space to the volume of solid substance.

a. Porosity

b. Air Space

c. Void Ratio

d. Degree of Saturation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. The ratio of the volume of voids to the volume of the soil sample or specimen. It is simply the open space between the soil grains.

a. Porosity

b. Air Space

c. Void Ratio

d. Degree of Saturation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. The ratio of the volume of water in the void spaces to the volume of the voids. It is simply the measure of the void volume that is filled by water, expressed as a percentage ranging from 0 to 100.

a. Porosity

b. Air Space

c. Void Ratio

d. Degree of Saturation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. Is also known as total, wet or moist unit weight. It is the total weight divided by the total volume

a. Saturated unit weight

b. Submerged unit weight

c. Bulk unit weight

d. Effective unit weight

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. Is the bulk unit weight of a soil when it is 100 percent saturated.

a. Saturated unit weight

b. Submerged unit weight

c. Bulk unit weight

d. Effective unit weight

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. It tells us how many times the soil grain is heavier than water.

a. Density of soil

b. Unit weight of soil

c. Specific gravity of soil

d. Unit mass of soil

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. Is the ratio of the difference between the void ratios of a cohesionless soil in its loosest state and existing natural state to the difference between its void ratio in the loosest and densest states.

a. Relative density

b. a and b

c. Density index

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Provides a means of describing the degree and kind of cohesion and adhesion between the soil particles as related to the resistance of the soil to deform or rupture.

a. Soil Consistence

b. Soil Firmness

c. Soil Stability

d. Soil index

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Is a field measure of the ability of the soil to withstand an applied stress or pressure as applied using the thumb and forefinger.

a. Rupture Resistance

b. Soil Stability

c. Soil Resistance

d. Soil Consistency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. Is defined as the relative ease with which a soil can be deformed. use the terms of soft, firm, or hard.

a. Rupture Resistance

b. Soil Stability

c. Soil Resistance

d. Soil Consistency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. Is the attraction of one water molecule to another resulting from hydrogen bonding (water-water bond).

a. cohesion

b. adhesion

c. stickiness

d. plasticity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. It involves the attraction of a water molecule to a non-water molecule (water-solid bond).

a. cohesion

b. adhesion

c. stickiness

d. plasticity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. The capacity of soil to adhere to other objects. It is estimated at moisture content that displays maximum adherence between thumb and forefinger.

a. cohesion

b. adhesion

c. stickiness

d. plasticity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. Degree a soil can be molded or reworked causing permanent deformation without rupturing.

a. cohesion

b. adhesion

c. stickiness

d. plasticity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. Are the limits of water content used to define soil behavior.

a. Atterberg’s Limits

b. Plastic limits

c. Liquid limits

d. Shrinkage Limits

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. Is defined as the moisture content at which soil begins to behave as a liquid material and begins to flow.

a. Atterberg’s Limits

b. Plastic limit

c. Liquid limit

d. Shrinkage Limit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. Is defined as the moisture content at which soil begins to behave as a plastic material. It is also defined as the moisture content at which the soil crumbles when rolled into a thread of 3.18 mm in diameter.

a. Atterberg’s Limits

b. Liquid limit

c. Plastic limit

d. Shrinkage Limit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. Is defined as the moisture content at which no further volume change occurs with further reduction in moisture content.

a. Atterberg’s Limits

b. Plastic limit

c. Liquid limit

d. Shrinkage Limit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. Is the difference between the liquid limit and plastic limit of a soil.

a. Liquidity Index

b. Consistency Index

c. Plasticity Index

d. Shrinkage Index

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. Was originally proposed by the a Highway Research Board’s Committee on Classification of Materials for Subgrades and Granular Type Road. According to the present form of the system, soil can be classified according to eight major groups, A-1 through A-8, based on the grain size distribution, liquid limit and plasticity indices.

a. AASHTO System

b. USDA System

c. USCS System

d. MIT System

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. Is a soil classification system used in engineering and geology to describe the texture and grain size of a soil. The classification system can be applied to most unconsolidated materials, and is represented by a two-letter symbol.

a. AASHTO System

b. USDA System

c. USCS System

d. MIT System

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. It is also called as Textural classification system

a. AASHTO System

b. USDA System

c. USCS System

d. MIT System

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. Is the densification of soil by removal of air, which requires mechanical energy.

a. Cohesion

b. Compression

c. Consolidation

d. Compaction

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. The moisture content at which the maximum dry unit weight of soil is attained.

a. maximum moisture content

c. minimum moisture content

c. optimum moisture content

d. average moisture content

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. It is a technique for in situ densification of thick layers of loose granular soil deposits.

a. sand cone method

c. rubber balloon method

c. nuclear method

d. vibroflotation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33. It is also called coefficient of permeability.

a. hydraulic seepage

c. coefficient of flow

c. hydraulic conductivity

d. coefficient of percolation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. The coefficient of permeability of soil depends on

a. fluid viscosity and pore size distribution

b. grain size distribution and degree of saturation

c. roughness of soil particles and degree of saturation

d. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. Is a line along which water particle will travel from upstream to the downstream side in the permeable soil medium.

a. Flow line

b. Energy Line

c. Equipotential Line

d. Seepage Line

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. A line along which the potential head at all points are equal.

a. Equiflow line

b. Energy Line

c. Equipotential Line

d. Datum Line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. Are constructed to calculate the groundwater flow in the media that combine flow line and equipotential lines.

a. Flow Nets

b. Flow Media

c. Flow Indices

d. Flow Curves

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. The sum of the vertical components of the forces developed at the points of contact of the solid particles per unit cross sectional area of the soil mass.

a. Total Stress

b. Effective Stress

c. Partial Stress

d. Maximum Stress

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. Caused by the elastic deformation of dry soil and of moist and saturated soils without any change in the moisture content.

a. Immediate settlement

b. Primary consolidation settlement

c. Secondary consolidation settlement

d. Tertiary Consolidation settlement

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. The result of volume change in saturated cohesive soils because of the expulsion of water that occupies the void spaces.

a. Immediate settlement

b. Primary consolidation settlement

c. Secondary consolidation settlement

d. Tertiary Consolidation settlement

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. The result of the plastic adjustment of soil fabrics.

a. Immediate settlement

b. Primary consolidation settlement

c. Secondary consolidation settlement

d. Tertiary Consolidation Settlement

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. Ratio of preconsolidation pressure to present effective overburden pressure.

a. Overconsoldation ratio

b. Oversettlement ratio

c. Overburden ratio

d. Overstress ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. The internal resistance per unit area of the soil mass to resist failure and sliding along any plane.

a. Shear strength

c. Bearing strength

c. Effective strength

d. Normal strength

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. It is approximately a straight line on a semi logarithmic plot as shown in a consolidation characteristics of normally consolidated clay of low to medium sensitivity, it occurred  when slope is equal to Cc.

a. Virgin Consolidation Curve

b. Consolidation Curve for Remolded Specimen

c. Laboratory Consolidation Curve

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. Generally decreases as the liquid limit of soil increases and its range of variation is rather wide.

a. Coefficient of Consolidation

b. Coefficient of pre-consolidation

c. Secondary compression index

d. Swell Index

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. It is another way to accelerate the consolidation settlement of soft, normally consolidated clay layers and achieve pre-compression before foundation construction. It is constructed by drilling holes through the clay layers in the field at irregular intervals.

a. French Drain

b. Sand Drain

c. American Drain

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

47. It is also known as a sub-drain, a perforated pipe designed to pull excessive water from soil and away from areas such as house foundations.

a. French Drain

b. Sand Drain

c. American Drain

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

48. It is one of the most reliable methods available for determining the shear strength parameters. It is used widely for both research and conventional testing.

a. Direct Shear Test

b. Triaxial Shear Test

c. Consolidated-drained Test

d. Consolidated-undrained Test

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. It is the oldest and simplest form of shear test arrangement. The test equipment consist of a metal shear box in which the soil specimen is placed.

a. Direct Shear Test

b. Triaxial Shear Test

c. Consolidated-drained Test

d. Consolidated-undrained Test

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. An exposed ground surface that stands at an angle with the horizontal. It is slope that can either be natural or constructed.

a. restrained slope

b. slope failure

c. unrestrained slope

d. infinite slope

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status