adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Highway Engineering Part 1 | Civil Board Exam

(Last Updated On: June 1, 2022)

MCQ in Highway Engineering Part 1 | Civil Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Highway Engineering as one of the Transportation Engineering topic. In Preparation for the Civil Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Highway Engineering, Transportation Engineering, Civil Engineering Books, Journals and other Civil Engineering References.

PRC Board of Civil Engineering Examination Syllabi

The applicant shall acquire a general average of 70% with no grades lower than 50% in any given subject of the examination as follows:

Applied Mathematics, Surveying, Principles of Transportation and Highway Engineering, Construction Management and Methods – 35%

1. Calculus

  • Differential Equations
  • Integral Calculus

2. Differential Equations

  • First Order Differential Equation
  • Higher Order Differential Equations

3. Engineering Data Analysis

4. Numerical Methods

5. Physics for Engineers

6. Engineering Economy

  • Present Economy Study
  • Time-Value Relations
  • Selection Among Alternatives: Present, Annual, and Future Worth; Internal and External Rate of Return Method

7. Construction Surveying and Layout

8. Materials for Construction

9. Quantity Surveying

10. Construction Occupational Safety and Health

11. Transportation Engineering

  • Highway Engineering
    • Highway and Urban Transportation Planning and Economics
    • Driver, Vehicle, Traffic and Road Characteristics
    • Highway Design
    • Traffic Engineering and Highway Operations
    • Road and Pavement Design
  • Airport Engineering
  • Ports and Harbors
  • Bridges

12. Construction Management Principles and Methods

  • Engineering Relations and Ethics
  • Contracts & Specifications
  • Construction Project Organization
  • Planning and Scheduling (PERT/CPM)
  • Construction Estimates
  • Construction Methods & Operations
  • Construction Equipment Operations and Maintenance

Hydraulics and Principles of Geotechnical Engineering – 30%

1. Fluid Mechanics

  • Properties of Fluids
  • Hydrostatics
  • Fluid Flow Concepts and Basic Equations
  • Viscous Flow and Fluid Resistance
  • Ideal Fluid Flow
  • Steady Flow in Closed Conduits
  • Steady Flow in Open Channels

2. Buoyancy and Flotation

3. Relative Equilibrium of Liquids

4. Hydrodynamics

5. Soil Mechanics and Foundation

  • Soil Properties and Classification
  • Fluid Flow through Soil Mass
  • Soil Strength and Tests
  • Stresses in Soil Mass
  • Bearing Capacity
  • Compaction
  • Consolidation and Settlement
  • Soil Improvement
  • Lateral Earth Pressures
  • Slope Stability

6. Water Supply Soil Properties

Principles of Structural Analysis and Design- 35%

1. Engineering Mechanics

  • Statics of Rigid Bodies
  • Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
  • Kinematics of Rigid Bodies
  • Strength of Materials

2. Reinforced Concrete Beams and Columns

  • Steal Beams, Columns, Footings and Connections
  • Prestressed Concrete Beams

3. Construction Materials Testing

4. Application of the Governing Codes of Practice

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1.  The dowel bar used in expansion joint is made of

A. Brass

B. Mild steel

C. White metal

D. Semi-killed steel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2.  The loosening of the top surface of a round by pick axis is called

A. Picking

B. Roughing

C. Screening

D. Peeling

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3.  The measure of void in aggregate is done by

A. Shape number

B. Void number

C. Angularity number

D. Atomic backing factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4.  A liquid product in which a substantial amount of bitumen is suspended, in a finely divided condition, is called

A. Bitumen solution

B. Bitumen paint

C. Bitumen emulsion

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5.  An Enoscope is used to determine

A. The space – mean speed

B. The time – mean speed

C. The spot speed

D. The traffic density

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6.  The highway intersections may be avoided by

A. Making flyover

B. Avoiding flyover

C. Automatic signals

D. Governments

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7.  The specimens shape used for impact test of aggregate for highway construction is

A. Cylindrical

B. Notched type

C. Rectangular

D. Box section type

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8.  The rammer equipment is used in highway construction for

A. Compaction

B. Stabilization

C. Consolidation

D. Increasing porosity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9.  For highway financing, the state government tax levies are

A. Road tax

B. Fuel tax

C. Excise duty on oil

D. Toll tax

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10.  The aggregate for use in highway construction should have angularity number as

A. 11 to 22

B. 22 to 33

C. 33 to 55

D. 0 to 11

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11.  The inventor of road making as a building science, was

A. Serlly

B. Tresguet

C. Telford

D. Macadam

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12.  Bottom most component of a flexible pavement is

A. Sub grade

B. Sub base

C. Base

D. Base course

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13.  Volume of traffic which is due to improvement carried out in adjacent area, is known as

A. Development traffic

B. Generated traffic

C. Normal traffic growth

D. Current traffic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14.  For the movement of vehicles at an intersection of two roads, without any interference, the type of grade separator generally preferred to, is

A. Delta

B. Trumpet

C. Diamond intercharge

D. Clover teaf

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15.  Rising of outer edge of a road with respect to inner edge, is known

A. Superelevation

B. Cast

C. Banking

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16.  Material generally preferred for highway embankments is

A. Granular soil

B. Organic soil

C. Silts

D. Clays

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17.  ‘Speed limits’ and ‘dead slow’ signs are installed on national highways

A. 20 m in advance

B. 50 m in advance

C. 120 m in advance

D. 250 m in advance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18.  A way or road open at one end only, is called

A. One way road

B. Half way road

C. Blind alley

D. Service road

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19.  The point at which a curve starts is called

A. Point of curvature

B. Point of commencement

C. Starting mark

D. Starting point

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20.  The point at which a curve ends is called

A. Point of curvature

B. Point of commencement

C. Point of tangency

D. Finishing mark

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21.  Tangent clinometer is used in

A. Map study

B. Reconnaissance survey

C. Soil survey

D. Photogrammetric survey

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22.  The shape of a vertical valley curve preferred is

A. Cubic parabola

B. Catenary

C. Hopo-cycloid

D. Circular

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23.  If a Cross slope of a country is 10% to 25% the terrain is classified as

A. Rolling

B. Mountanious

C. Steep

D. Plain

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24.  Rising of outer age of a road with respect to inner edge is known

A. Superelevation

B. Cast

C. Banking

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25.  The height of the shoulder kerb is usually kept about

A. 15 Centimetre

B. 7.5 Centimetre

C. 22.5 Centimetre

D. 2.5 Centimetre

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26.  A road sign indicating no parking is

A. Warning sign

B. Prohibitory sign

C. Mandatory sign

D. Informatory sign

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27.  The type of transition curve generally provided on hilly tracks is

A. Spiral

B. Circular

C. Laminiscate

D. Cubic parabola

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28.  The height of high level of the vehicle which is visible to the driver is called

A. Clear distance

B. Visible distance

C. Sight distance

D. Safe distance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29.  A dividing strip is the middle of the road way is called

A. Central Strip

B. Mid Street

C. Median strip

D. Road Centre

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30.  The weight of a vehicle effects

A. Width of lanes

B. Passing sight distance

C. Pavement thickness

D. Extra widening

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31.  The peak formed by two rising gradient is called

A. Super peak

B. Peak

C. Summit

D. Ridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32.  A way to secure access from a road to private property is known as

A. Blind alley

B. Private road

C. No through fare road

D. Drive away

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33.  The depression formed by the junction of two falling gradient is

A. Valley

B. Depression

C. Sag

D. Bottom

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34.  When the alignment of the center line of the bridge is at an angle, it is called

A. Angle crossing

B. Non-square crossing

C. Acute crossing

D. Skew crossing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35.  A road connecting a town with another is called a

A. Highway

B. Main road

C. Trunk road

D. Country road

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36.  The time taken for the final action by the driver is called

A. Intellection time

B. Emotion time

C. Volition time

D. Perception time

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37.  Spot speed of a vehicle is found by

A. Enoscope

B. Tachometer

C. Periscope

D. Speedometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38.  ‘Trace cut’ in hilly region is the name given to

A. Zigs

B. Hair-pin bends

C. Narrow track

D. Wider track

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39.  A vertical curve with convexity upward is given to

A. Summit curve

B. Crest curve

C. Both of the above

D. Valley curve

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40.  The area of the most acute vision of a driver is a cone of

A. 1 degree

B. 3 degree

C. 5 degree

D. 2 degree

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41.  Which of the following machines are not used in road making ?

A. Drag

B. Scraper

C. Scarifier

D. Crane

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

42.  A handbrake provided on vehicles operates

A. Hydraulically

B. Pneumatically

C. Electrically

D. Mechanically

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43.  Floating gradients are generally provided

A. At the summit curves

B. At the valley curves

C. In hill tracks

D. Along maximum gradients

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44.  Which vehicle has the highest equivalent passenger car unit?

A. Passenger car

B. Scooter

C. Truck

D. Horse driven vehicle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

45.  A rode within a town is called

A. Trunk Road

B. Country Road

C. Track

D. Urban road

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46.  The road sign indicating ‘end of speed limit’ is

A. A warning sign

B. A regulatory sign

C. An inframatory sign

D. A general traffic sign

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47.  The removal of material from the surface of road by grinding or rubbing action is called

A. Abrasion

B. Isolation

C. Descaling

D. Attrition

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

48.  The photographs received from aerial survey are examined under

A. Stereoscope

B. Accurate chains

C. Stroboscopes

D. Theodolite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49.  The lag distance is the distance travelled by the road vehicle during

A. Perception time

B. Volition time

C. Emotion time

D. Total reaction time

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

50.  The photograph received from aerial survey are examined under

A. Stereoscope

B. Accurate chains

C. Strokoscopes

D. Theodolite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status