MCQ in Modulation Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 15, 2020)

MCQ in Modulation Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Modulation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplitude Modulation
  • MCQ in Phase Modulation
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Frequency Modulation
  • MCQ in Pulse Modulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

101. It is the width of frequencies within the spectrum occupied by a signal and used by the signal for conveying information.

A. Band

B. Bandwidth

C. Electronic spectrum

D. Frequency band

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

102. Which transmit only one sideband?

A. H3E

B. C3F

C. A3E

D. B8E

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

103. ______ is kind of modulation in which the modulated wave is always present.

A. Carrier modulation

B. Continuous modulation

C. Log-periodic modulation

D. Square-wave modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

104. A type of modulation in which no signal is present between pulses.

A. Pulse modulation

B. FSK

C. QAM

D. PAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

105. What describes the amount of amplitude change present in an AM waveform?

A. Percent modulation

B. Modulation constant

C. Envelope of modulation

D. Coefficient of modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

106. _______ is a form of amplitude distortion introduced when the positive and negative alternations in the AM modulated signals are not equal.

A. Envelope distortion

B. Spurious emission

C. Carrier shift

D. Johnson noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

107. What is the advantage of phase modulation over direct FM frequency modulation?

A. Multipliers can be used

B. The deviation is smaller

C. Simplicity and practicality

D. The oscillator is crystal-controlled

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

108. If the spectrum is shifted in frequency with no other changes, this is known as

A. Frequency multiplication

B. Sideband movement

C. Baseband reorientation

D. Frequency translation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

109. A device which is capable of causing frequency translation

A. High-Q tank circuit

B. Balanced modulator

C. Low-Q tank circuit

D. IF strip

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

110. If the frequency of each component in a signal spectrum is increased by the same fixed amount, this known as

A. Modulation

B. Frequency translation

C. Up conversion

D. Both B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

111. A particular amplifier is designed to be a frequency doubler. If the input signal frequency is 15.4 MHz, a circuit in the output will be tuned to

A. 7.7 MHz

B. 15.4 MHz

C. 30.8 MHz

D. 61.6 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

112. A sine wave of 293 MHz is phase-modulated to achieve a maximum phase deviation of 0.2 radian. After passing through a frequency tripler, the maximum phase deviation will be

A. 0.2 radian

B. 0.3 radian

C. 0.4 radian

D. 0.6 radian

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

113. Any device to be used as a frequency multiplier must be

A. Active

B. Passive

C. Linear

D. Nonlinear

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

114. A particular amplifier circuit used for frequency doubling.

A. Push-push

B. Push-pull

C. Pull-push

D. Pull-pull

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

115. Frequency division is useful in the implementation of a

A. AM demodulator

B. Frequency synthesizer

C. AGC circuit

D. FM demodulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

116. Frequency division by 12 will require how many flip-flops in the counter?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 6

D. 12

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

117. Identify an electronic device, not specifically designed for the purpose, which can be used as a phase detector.

A. Wien bridge

B. Colpitts oscillator

C. Balanced modulator

D. Butterworth filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

118. A particular frequency synthesizer contains only a single crystal. What words describe this synthesizer?

A. Crystal modulated

B. Inexact

C. Indirect

D. Deficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

119. A recognizable feature of a CW transmitter is

A. Keyed transmitter

B. Power amplification

C. Frequency generation

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

120. The term “pulling” refers to

A. The change of the crystal oscillator frequency by loading

B. One half-cycle operation of a push-pull amplifier

C. Loading on the transmitter caused by the antenna connection

D. Reduction of the power supply terminal voltage as the transmitter is keyed.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

121. When frequency modulation is achieved by initial phase modulation, this is called

A. Angular modulation

B. Direct FM

C. Indirect FM

D. Indirect synthesis

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

122. A disadvantage of direct FM is the need for

A. AGC

B. AFC

C. A frequency synthesizer

D. Phase modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

123. Direct FM can be achieved by

A. A reactance tube modulator

B. A varactor diode

C. And AGC circuit

D. Both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

124. A receiver in which all RF amplifier stages require manual tuning to the desired RF is called

A. Superheterodyne

B. Autodyne

C. TRF

D. AFC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

125. Why is it often necessary to precede the demodulator by amplifier stages in a receiver?

A. To improve fidelity

B. To reduce receiver noise

C. To eliminate image response

D. Weak antenna signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

126. A serious disadvantage of the TRF receiver.

A. Bandwidth variations over the tuning range

B. The weight and cost

C. The requirements for a closely regulated power supply

D. The requirements for a half-wave antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

127. Identify which is not a part of a superheterodyne receiver.

A. Local oscillator

B. Modulator

C. IF amplifier

D. Demodulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

128. Which major element will not be found in every superheterodyne receiver?

A. R–F amplifier

B. Mixer

C. Local oscillator

D. IF amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

129. Which major element of a superheterodyne receiver must be nonlinear?

A. R-F amplifier

B. Mixer

C. Local oscillator

D. IF amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

130. The change of the modulated carrier frequency from the original RF to the IF of the superheterodyne receiver is known as

A. Frequency multiplication

B. Frequency allocation

C. Frequency substitution

D. Frequency translation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

131. The key to achieving receiver sensitivity is the reduction of

A. Image response

B. Mixer harmonic products

C. Spurious frequency response

D. Internal noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

132. Which of the following receiver design objectives is not impossible?

A. Elimination of galactic noise

B. Elimination of atmospheric noise

C. Elimination of man-made noise

D. Reduction of receiver internal noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

133. In comparing the S/N ratio for the input to the receiver with the S/N ratio for the output, the latter is

A. Smaller

B. The same

C. Greater

D. Infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134. The characteristic of a receiver that specifies the self-generated noise.

A. Noise immunity

B. Noise factor

C. Noise figure

D. Noise margin

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

135. An FM receiver with an I-F of 10.7 MHz is tuned to 98.7 MHz. What is the numerical value of the image frequency?

A. 77.3 MHz

B. 88.0 MHz

C. 109.4 MHz

D. 120.1 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

136. A source of RF interference exists at 109.9 MHz. For which frequency in the FM broadcast band will this be the image frequency?

A. 21.4 MHz

B. 88.5 MHz

C. 99.2 MHz

D. 110.7 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

137. The ratio of the superheterodyne receiver response at the desired carrier frequency to that at the image frequency is called

A. The sensitivity

B. The selectivity

C. The image frequency

D. The image rejection ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

138. The core of an IF transformer usually contains

A. Teflon

B. Computer nylon

C. Powdered iron

D. Laminated steel

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

139. Shape factor is a measure of

A. Bandwidth

B. Skirt steepness

C. Coupling coefficient

D. Critical coupling

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

140. _______ is the function which tends to maintain the sound volume level of a voice receiver nearly constant for a large signal strength range.

A. Squelch

B. Muting

C. AGC

D. AFC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

141. The function which tends to silence the receiver in the absence of transmitted carrier.

A. Squelch

B. Muting

C. AGC

D. AFC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

142. What device is incorporated in a communications receiver to reduce impulse noise?

A. Front-end processor

B. Squelch circuit

C. AGC

D. Noise blanker

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

143. What type of signal in which a receiver selectivity of 2.4 kHz in the I-F circuitry is optimum?

A. FM voice

B. Double-sideband AM voice

C. FSK data

D. SBB voice

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

144. If the input to a detector stage is an amplitude-modulated (A3E) IF signal then the output from the stage is

A. A lower frequency carrier

B. The audio voice information

C. A Morse-code signal

D. The upper or lower set of sidebands

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

145. In a capacitive type, reactance-tube modulator connected across an oscillator tuned circuit, a more negative voltage on the grid of the reactance tube will cause

A. An increase of the oscillator frequency

B. An decrease of oscillator frequency

C. An increase of the reactance-tube capacitance

D. An increase of the reactance tube ac plate current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

146. The limiting condition for sensitivity in a communications receiver is

A. The noise floor of the receiver

B. Power supply output ripple

C. The two-tone intermodulation distortion

D. The input impedance to the detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

147. When a communications receiver is tuned to a strong signal, the AGC bias is measured and found to be zero. The fault cannot be caused by a/an

A. Defective IF stage

B. Defective local oscillator

C. Defective RF stage

D. Open circuit in the AGC’s filter capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

148. The term used to refer to the condition where the signals from a very strong station are superimposed on other signals being received

A. Cross-modulation interference

B. Intermodulation interference

C. Receiver quieting

D. Capture effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

149. The limiter stage of an FM receiver

A. Behaves as a low-pass filter

B. Limits the amplitude of the IF signal to the required level

C. Behaves as a high-pass filter

D. Behaves as a bandstop filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

150. Motorboating (low-frequency oscillations) in an amplifier can be stopped by

A. Grounding the screen grid

B. Connecting a capacitor between the B+ and lead ground

C. By passing the screen grid resistor with a 0.1 µF capacitor

D. Grounding the plate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Modulation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Modulation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

One Response

  1. Farhan

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions