MCQ in Modulation Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 15, 2020)

MCQ in Modulation Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Modulation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplitude Modulation
  • MCQ in Phase Modulation
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Frequency Modulation
  • MCQ in Pulse Modulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

201. What is emission F3F?

A. AM

B. Facsimile

C. Television

D. RTTY

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

202. What type of emission is produced when a frequency modulated transmitter is modulated by a facsimile signal?

A. F3C

B. A3C

C. F3F

D. A3F

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

203. Two AM transmitting antennas are close together. As a result the two modulated signals are mixed in the final RF stage of both transmitters. What is the resultant effect on other station?

A. Harmonic interference

B. Intermodulation interference

C. Spurious interference

D. Crossmodulation interference

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

204. The term used to refer to the reduction of receiver gain caused by the signal of a nearby station transmitter in the same frequency band?

A. Quieting

B. Cross-modulation interference

C. Squelch gain rollback

D. Desensitizing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

205. What is the bandwidth occupied by the carrier, both sidebands and harmonics?

A. Authorized bandwidth

B. Bandwidth of emission and occupied bandwidth

C. Operating bandwidth

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

206. A class-C RF amplifier is collector amplitude modulated and its average dc level collector current does not change. This means

A. A normal condition

B. Excessive drive to the base

C. Insufficient drive to the base

D. Insufficient audio modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

207. What determines the percentage modulation of an FM transmitter?

A. Amplitude of the carrier

B. Modulating frequency

C. Carrier frequency

D. Amplitude of the modulating signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

208. Deviation ratio of an FM transmitter is the ratio of the

A. Maximum frequency swing to the highest modulating frequency

B. Operating frequency of the assigned frequency

C. Frequency swing to the modulating frequency

D. Highest modulating frequency to the minimum frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

209. The main purpose of the beat frequency oscillator (BFO) is to generate

A. A 1 kHz not for Morse reception

B. Aid in the reception of weak voice-modulated signals

C. An output, whose frequency differs from the IF by 1 kHz

D. A signal, whose frequency is the same as intermediate frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

210. Normally, a linear class BRF power amplifier operates with a bias approximately equal to

A. Twice cut-off

B. Ten times cut-off value

C. 50% of cut-off value

D. Projected cut-off

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

211. The purpose why an RF amplifier is operated under linear class-B conditions (as opposed to class-C) is to

A. Generate only even harmonics

B. Generate only odd harmonics

C. Increase the efficiency

D. Amplify of an AM signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

212. The term used to refer to the condition where the signal from a very strong station are superimposed on other signal being received.

A. Cross-modulation interference

B. Intermodulation distortion

C. Receiver quieting

D. Capture effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

213. _________ is the amplitude of the maximum negative excursion of a signal as viewed on an oscilloscope.

A. Peak-to-peak voltage

B. Inverse peak positive voltage

C. RMS voltage

D. Peak negative voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

214. The type of emission that suffer most from selective fading.

A. CW and SSB

B. SSB and TV

C. FM and double sideband AM

D. SSTV and CW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

215. In an FM-phone signal, ________ is the ratio between the actual frequency deviation to the maximum frequency deviation.

A. FM compressibility

B. Modulating index

C. Percentage of modulation

D. Quieting index

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

216. _______ is used to refer to the reception blockage of one FM-phone signal by another FM-phone signal.

A. Capture effect

B. Desensitization

C. Cross-modulation interference

D. Frequency discrimination

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

217. A receiver selectivity of 10 kHz in the IF circuitry is optimum for what type of signals?

A. SSB voice

B. Facsimile

C. FM

D. Double-sideband AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

218. If the envelope of modulation is constant in amplitude this means

A. Zero beat

B. Under-modulation

C. Zero-modulation

D. Over-modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

219. What is the approximate bandwidth of an FM with a modulation factor of 12.5 and a modulating frequency of 10 kHz?

A. 20 kHz

B. 270 kHz

C. 250 kHz

D. 45 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

220. Amplitude modulation is the same as

A. Linear mixing

B. Analog multiplication

C. Signal summation

D. Multiplexing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

221. The negative half of the AM wave is supplied by a/an _______ on a diode modulator.

A. The tuned circuit

B. Transformer

C. Capacitor

D. Inductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

222. One of the following can produce AM.

A. Having the carrier vary a resistance

B. Having the modulating signal vary a capacitance

C. Varying the carrier frequency

D. Varying the gain of an amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

223. Amplitude modulators that vary the carrier amplitude with the modulating signal by passing it through an attenuator network is the principle of

A. Rectification

B. Amplification

C. Variable resistance

D. Absorption

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

224. Which component is used to produce AM at very high frequencies?

A. Varactor diode

B. Thermistor

C. Cavity resonator

D. PIN diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

225. A collector modulator has a supply voltage of 48 V. What is the peak-to-peak amplitude of the modulating signal for 100 percent modulation?

A. 24 V

B. 48 V

C. 96 V

D. 120 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

226. What circuit recovers the original modulating information from an AM signal?

A. Modulator

B. Demodulator

C. Mixer

D. Crystal set

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

227. What is the most commonly used amplitude demodulator?

A. Envelope detector

B. Balanced modulator

C. Mixer

D. Crystal set

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

228. What circuit generates the upper and lower sidebands and suppresses the carrier?

A. Amplitude modulator

B. Diode detector

C. Class C amplifier

D. Balanced modulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

229. _________ is a widely used balanced modulator.

A. Diode bridge circuit

B. Full-wave bridge rectifier

C. Lattice modulator

D. Balanced bridge modulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

230. In a diode ring modulator, the diodes act like

A. Variable resistors

B. Switches

C. Rectifiers

D. Variable capacitors

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

231. The output of a balanced modulator is

A. AM

B. FM

C. SSB

D. DSB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

232. The principal circuit in the popular 1496/1596 IC balanced modulator is a

A. Differential amplifier

B. Rectifier

C. Bridge

D. Constant current source

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

233. The most commonly used filter in SSB generators uses

A. LC networks

B. Mechanical resonators

C. Crystals

D. RC networks and op amps

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

234. In the phasing method of SSB generation, one sideband is canceled out due to

A. Phase shifting

B. Sharp selectivity

C. Carrier suppression

D. Phase inversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

235. A balanced modulator used to demodulate a SSB signal is call a/an

A. Transponder

B. Product detector

C. Converter

D. Remodulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236. Frequency translation is done with a circuit called a

A. Summer

B. Multiplier

C. Divider

D. Mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

237. Mixing for frequency conversion is the same as

A. Rectification

B. AM

C. Linear summing

D. Filtering

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

238. Which of the following is not a major advantage of FM over AM?

A. Greater efficiency

B. Noise immunity

C. Capture effect

D. Lower complexity and cost

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

239. The primary disadvantage of FM is its

A. Higher cost and complexity

B. Excessive use of spectrum space

C. Noise susceptibility

D. Lower efficiency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

240. Noise is primarily

A. High-frequency spikes

B. Lowe-frequency variations

C. Random level shifts

D. Random frequency variations

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

241. The receiver circuit that rids FM of noise is the

A. Modulator

B. Demodulator

C. Limiter

D. Low-pass filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

242. The AM signals generated at a low level may only be amplified by what type of amplifier?

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class C

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

243. SSB means

A. Single sideband with suppressed carrier

B. Single sideband with carrier

C. Double sideband with no carrier

D. Single sideband with reduced carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

244. A circuit used to select the desired output from a mixer

A. Transformer

B. Resonant circuit

C. Filter

D. Phase-shift circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

245. What is the output of a balanced modulator?

A. AM

B. DSB

C. SSB

D. ISB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

246. The acronym SSSC refer to

A. Suppressed sideband, single carrier

B. Suppressed sideband, suppressed carrier

C. Single sideband, suppressed carrier

D. Single sideband, single carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

247. Which process occurs in the receiver?

A. Demodulation

B. Reception

C. Modulation

D. Recreation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

248. What is usually used to demodulate SSB or CW signal?

A. PLL

B. BFO

C. Ratio detector

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

249. Which of the following is the most widely used amplitude modulator

A. Diode detector

B. PLL circuit

C. VCO

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

250. Which of the following is the most widely used balanced modulator

A. Full-wave bridge circuit

B. Balanced bridge modulator

C. Lattice modulator

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Modulation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Modulation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions