MCQ in Modulation Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 17, 2020)

MCQ in Modulation Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in Modulation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplitude Modulation
  • MCQ in Phase Modulation
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Frequency Modulation
  • MCQ in Pulse Modulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

451. The process of impressing a low frequency information signals onto a high-frequency carrier signal is called _____.

a. demodulation

b. oscillation

c. modulation

d. amplification

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

452. A silicon varactor diode exhibits a capacitance of 200 pF at zero bias. If it is in parallel with a 60-pF capacitor and a 200-uH inductor, calculate the range of resonant frequency as the diode varies through a reverse bias of 3 to 15 V.

a. 679 kHz to 2.13 MHz

b. 966 kHz to 1.15 MHz

c. 355 kHz to 3.12 MHz

d. 143 kHz to 4.53 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

453. A process where the received signal is transformed into its original form.

a. demodulation

b. damping

c. amplification

d. oscillation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

454. It is the process of changing the amplitude of a relative high frequency carrier signal in proportion with the instantaneous value of the modulating signal.

a. frequency modulation

b. digital modulation

c. phase modulation

d. analog modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

455. Most of the power in an AM signal is in the

a. carrier

b. upper sideband

c. lower sideband

d. modulating signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

456. Amplitude modulation is the same as

a. linear mixing

b. analog multiplexing

c. signal summation

d. multiplexing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

457. The shape of the amplitude-modulated wave is called ______.

a. sidebands

b. modulating signal

c. envelope

d. carrier signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

458. In a diode modulator, the negative half of the AM wave is supplied by

a. tuned circuit

b. transformer

c. capacitor

d. inductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

459. It is a term used to describe the amount of amplitude change present in an AM waveform.

a. coefficient of modulation

b. modulation index

c. depth of modulation

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

460. When the modulation index in an AM wave is greater than one it will cause _______.

a. buck-shot

b. splatter

c. overmodulation

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

461. The ideal value of modulation index in AM.

a. 1

b. 0

c. 100

d. infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

462. When the amplitude of the information in an AM modulator is equal to zero, what is the value of the modulation index?

a. 1

b. 0

c. 100

d. infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

463. Amplitude modulation can be produced by

a. having the carrier vary a resistance

b. having the modulating signal vary a capacitance

c. varying the carrier frequency

d. varying the gain of the amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

464. When the modulation index is equal to zero, the total transmitted power is equal to ________.

a. one of the sidebands

b. carrier

c. double sidebands

d. an AM wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

465. When the modulation takes place prior to the output element of the final stage of the transmitter, prior to the collector of the output transistor in a transistorized transmitter, this is called ______.

a. high-level modulation

b. low-level modulation

c. zero-modulation

d. constant modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

466. A circuit that monitors the received signal level and sends a signal back to the RF and IF amplifiers to adjust their gain automatically.

a. automatic phase control

b. automatic gain control

c. automatic frequency control

d. automatic volume control

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

467. When the modulation takes place in the final element of the final stage where the carrier signal is at its maximum amplitude, it is called _____.

a. constant modulation

b. zero-modulation

c. low-level modulation

d. high-level modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

468. If a superheterodyne receiver is tuned to a desired signal at 1000kHz and its conversion (local) oscillator is operating at 1300kHz, what would be the frequency of an incoming signal that would possibly cause image reception?

a. 1600 kHz

b. 2300 kHz

c. 1250 kHz

d. 3420 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

469. When modulation requires a much higher amplitude modulating signal to achieve a reasonable percent modulation, this is called

a. high-level modulation

b. low-level modulation

c. zero-modulation

d. constant modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

470. Amplitude modulators that vary the carrier amplitude with the modulating signal by passing it through an attenuator work on principle of

a. rectification

b. resonance

c. variable resistance

d. absorption

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

471. A circuit which function is to raise the amplitude of the source signal to a usable level while producing minimum nonlinear distortion adding as little thermal noise as possible.

a. power amplifier

b. non-linear amplifier

c. buffer amplifier

d. preamplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

472. A circuit that has a low-gain, high-input impedance linear amplifier which is used to isolate the oscillator from the high-power amplifiers.

a. power amplifier

b. bandpass filter

c. signal driver

d. buffer amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

473. With high-level transmitters, which of the following is not a primary function of the modulator circuit?

a. it provides the capacity necessary for modulation to occur

b. it serves as a final amplifier

c. it serves as a frequency up-converter

d. it serves as a mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

474. It is a form of amplitude distortion introduced when positive and negative alternations in the AM modulated signal are not equal.

a. phase shift

b. carrier shift

c. amplitude variations

d. frequency shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

475. A carrier is simultaneously modulated by two sine waves with modulation indices of 0.3 and 0.4, the total modulation index

a. is 1

b. cannot be calculated unless the phase relations are known

c. is 0.5

d. is 0.7

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

476. The component used to produce AM AT very high frequencies is a

a. varactor

b. thermistor

c. cavity resonator

d. PIN diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

477. It is also known as upward modulation

a. carrier shift

b. amplitude variations

c. frequency shift

d. phase shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

478. Also known as downward modulation

a. carrier shift

b. amplitude variations

c. frequency shift

d. phase shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

479. It is a form of amplitude modulation where signals from two separate information sources modulate the same carrier frequency at the same time without interfering with each other.

a. QPSK

b. QUAM

c. PSK

d. FSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

480. A receiver has a dynamic range of 81 dB. It has 0.55 nW sensitivity. Determine the maximum allowable input signal.

a. 59 mW

b. 69 mW

c. 79 mW

d. 88 mW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

481. The information sources modulate the same carrier after it has been separated into two carrier signals are at 90 degrees out of phase with each other.

a. QPSK

b. QUAM

c. PSK

d. FSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

482. Demodulating quadrature AM signal requires a carrier recovery circuit to reproduce the original carrier frequency and phase and two balanced modulators to actually demodulate the signals. This is called ________.

a. asynchronous detection

b. quadrature demodulation

c. synchronous detection

d. quadrature detection

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

483. Quadrature amplitude modulation is also known as ________.

a. phase division multiplexing

b. phase division modulation

c. phase amplitude multiplexing

d. phase angle modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

484. Amplitude modulation generated at a very low voltage or power amplitude is known as

a. high-level modulation

b. low-level modulation

c. collector modulation

d. minimum modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

485. It is the first stage of the receiver and is therefore often called the receiver front end.

a. mixer

b. RF section

c. local oscillator

d. IF stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

486. In an SSB transmitter, one is most likely to find a

a. class C audio amplifier

b. tuned modulator

c. class B RF amplifier

d. class A RF output amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

487. The section of the receiver than down-converts the received RF frequencies to intermediate frequencies.

a. RF section

b. local oscillator

c. power amplifier

d. mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

488. The circuit that demodulates the AM wave and converts it to the original information signal.

a. power amplifier

b. local oscillator

c. detector

d. IF section

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

489. A collector modulator has a supply voltage of 48 V. The peak-to-peak amplitude of the modulating signal for 100 percent modulation is

a. 24 V

b. 48 V

c. 96 V

d. 120 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

490. What signals might feed into an FM broadcast station audio control console?

a. microphones

b. turntables

c. remote lines

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

491. The noise reduction ratio achieved by reducing the bandwidth is called

a. dynamic range

b. noise figure

c. bandwidth efficiency

d. bandwidth improvement

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

492. It is the minimum RF signal level that can be detected at the input to the receiver and still produce a usable demodulated information signal.

a. selectivity

b. sensitivity

c. Q-factor

d. bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

493. For ideal AM, which of the following is true

a. m = 0

b. m = 1

c. m < 1 d. m > 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

494. Why are limiters used in FM receivers?

a. provide better noise performance

b. clip noise peaks

c. prevent overdrive of discriminators

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

495. Why are limiters used in FM transmitters?

a. clip noise peaks

b. prevent overdrive of discriminators

c. prevent overdeviation

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

496. It is defined as the difference in decibels between the minimum input level necessary to discern the signal and the input level that will overdrive the receiver and produce distortion.

a. dynamic range

b. noise figure

c. bandwidth efficiency

d. bandwidth improvement

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

497. It is the input power range over which the receiver is useful.

a. dynamic range

b. noise figure

c. bandwidth efficiency

d. bandwidth improvement

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

498. It is defined as the output power when the RF amplifier response is 1-dB less than the ideal linear gain response.

a. 1-dB compression point

b. 1-dB threshold point

c. 1-dB shoot-off point

d. 1-dB pinch-off point

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

499. It is the measure of the ability of a communications system to produce, at the output of the receiver, an exact replica of the original source information.

a. sensitivity

b. threshold

c. selectivity

d. fidelity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

500. A SSB signal generated around a 200-kHz carrier. Before filtering, the upper and lower sidebands are separated by 200 Hz. Calculate the filter Q required to obtain 40-dB suppression.

a. 1500

b. 1900

c. 2500

d. 2000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Modulation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Modulation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions