MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2020)

MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Radiation and Wave Propagation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Electromagnetic Radiation
  • MCQ in Radio Spectrum
  • MCQ in Wave Propagation
  • MCQ in Radiation Patterns
  • MCQ in Wavelength Calculations
  • MCQ in Radiation Resistance
  • MCQ in Diversity Systems

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

51. Indicate which one of the following terms applies to troposcatter propagation

a. SIDs

b. fading

c. atmospheric storms

d. faraday rotation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. VLF waves are used for some types of services because

a. of the low power required

b the transmitting antennas are of convenient size

c. they are very reliable

d. they penetrate the ionosphere easily

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

53. Indicate which of the following frequencies cannot be used for reliable beyond-the-horizon terrestrial communications without repeaters

a. 20 KHz

b. 15 MHz

c. 900 MHz

d. 12 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

54. High-frequency waves are

a. absorbed by the F2 layer

b. reflected by the D layer

c. capable of use for long-distance communications on the moon

d. affected by the solar cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. Distances near the skip distance should be used for sky-wave propagation

a. to avoid tilting

b. to prevent sky-wave and upper ray interference

c. to avoid the faraday effect

d. so as not to exceed the critical frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. A ship-to-ship communications system is plague by fading. The best solution seems to be the use of

a. a more directional antenna

b. a broadband antenna

c. frequency diversity

d. space diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

57. A range of microwave frequencies more easily passed by the atmosphere than are the others is called a

a. window

b. critical frequency

c. gyro frequency range

d. resonance in the atmosphere

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

58. frequencies in the UHF range normally propagate by means of

a. ground waves.

b. sky waves

c. surface waves

d. space waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

59. Tropospheric scatter is used with frequencies in the following range

a. HF

b. VHF

c. UHF

d. VLF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. The ground wave eventually disappears as one moves away from the transmitter because of

a. interference from the sky wave

b. loss of line – of – sight conditions

c. maximum single-hop distance limitation

d. tilting

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

61. in electromagnetic waves, polarization means

a. the physical orientation of magnetic field in space

b. the physical orientation of electric field in space

c. ionization

d. the presence of positive and negative ions

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

62. an electromagnetic waves travel in free space, only one of the following can happen to them.

a. absorption

b. attenuation

c. refraction

d. reflection

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. the absorption of a radio waves by the atmosphere depends on

a. their frequency

b. their distance from the transmitter

c. the polarization of the waves

d. the polarization of the atmosphere

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. diffraction of electromagnetic waves

a. is caused by reflections from the ground

b. arises only with spherical wave fronts

c. will occur when the waves pass through a large slot

d. may occur around the edge of a sharp object

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

65. In an electromagnetic wave the electric field is

a. Parallel to both magnetic field and the wave direction

b. Perpendicular to both the magnetic field and the wave direction

c. Parallel to the magnetic field and perpendicular to the wave direction

d. Perpendicular to the magnetic field and parallel to the wave direction

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. The highest frequencies are found in

a. X-rays

b. Radio waves

c. Ultraviolet rays

d. Radar waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

67. Electromagnetic waves transport

a. Wavelength

b. Charge

c. Frequency

d. Energy

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

68. The ionosphere is a region of ionized gas in the upper atmosphere. The ionosphere is responsible for

a. The blue color of the sky

b. Rainbows

c. Long distance radio communication

d. The ability of satellites to orbit the earth

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

69. Light of which the following colors has the shortest wavelength

a. Red

b. Yellow

c. Blue

d. Green

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

70. The quality in sound that corresponds to color in light is

a. Amplitude

b. Resonance

c. Waveform

d. Pitch

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

71. All real images

a. Are erect

b. Can appear on screen

c. Are inverted

d. Cannot appear on a screen

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. When a beam of light enters one medium from another, a quality that never changes is its

a. Direction

b. Frequency

c. Speed

d. Wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

73. Relative to the angle of incidence, the angle of refraction

a. Is smaller

b. Is larger

c. Is the same

d. Either A or B above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

74. A light ray enters one medium from another along the normal. The angle of refraction is

a. 0

b. 90 degrees

c. Equal to the critical angle

d. Dependent on the indexes of refraction of the two media

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

75. What layer aids MF surface-wave propagation a little and reflects some HF waves in daytime?

a. E layer

b. D layer

c. F1 layer

d. F2 layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

76. Dispersion is the term used to describe

a. The splitting of white light into its component colors in refraction

b. The propagation of light in straight lines

c. The bending of a beam of light when it goes from one medium to another

d. The bending of a beam of light when it strikes a mirror

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

77. The depth of an objects submerged in a transparent liquid

a. Always seems less than its actual depth

b. Always seems more than its actual depth

c. May seems more than its actual depth, depending on the index of refraction of the liquid

d. May seem less or more than its actual depth depending on the angle of view

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

78. Total internal reflection can occur when light passes from one medium to another

a. That has a lower index of refraction

b. That has a larger index of refraction

c. That has the same index of refraction

d. At less than the critical angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

79. When the light ray approaches a glass-air interface from the glass side at the critical angle, the angle of refraction is

a. 0

b. 90 degrees

c. 45 degrees

d. Equal to the angle of incidence

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

80. The brightness of light source is called its luminous intensity , whose unit is

a. Candela

b. Lux

c. Lumen

d. Footcandle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. Luminous efficiency is least for a

a. Low-wattage light bulb

b. Mercury vapor lamp

c. High-wattage light bulb

d. Fluorescent tube

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. The minimum illumination recommended for reading is

a. 8000 cd

b. 8000 lx

c. 8000 lm

d. 800 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

83. Light enters a glass plate whose index of refraction is 1.6 at an angle of incidence of 30 degrees . the angle of refraction is

a. 18 degrees

b. 48 degrees

c. 19 degrees

d. 53 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

84. Light leaves a slab of transparent material whose index of refraction is 2 at an angle of refraction of 0 degrees. The angle of incidence is

a. 0 degrees

b. 45 degrees

c. 30 degrees

d. 90 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

85. Light enters a glass plate at an angle of incidence of 40 degrees and is refracted at an angle refraction of 25 degrees. The index refraction of the glass is

a. 0.625

b. 1.52

c. 0.66

d. 1.6

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

86. An underwater swimmer shines a flash light beam upward at an angle of incidence of 40 degrees. The angle of refraction is 60 degrees. The index of refraction of water is

a. 0.67

b. 1.3

c. 0.74

d. 1.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

87. The critical angle of incidence for light going from crown glass (n=1.5) to ice (n=1.3) is

a. 12 degrees

b. 50 degrees

c. 42 degrees

d. 60 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

88. The solid angle subtended by a hemisphere about its center is

a. π/2 sr

b. 2π sr

c. π sr

d. depends on the radius of the hemisphere

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

89. The luminous flux emitted by a 60-cd isotropic light source is concentrated on an area of 0.5 m2. The illumination of the area is

a. 9.6 lx

b. 377 lx

c. 120 lx

d. 1508 lx

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

90. Microwave signals propagate by way of the

a. Direct wave

b. Sky wave

c. Surface wave

d. Standing wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

91. The ionosphere causes radio signals to be

a. Diffused

b. Absorbed

c. Refracted

d. Reflected

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

92. Ground wave communications is most effective in what frequency range?

a. 300 KHz to 3 MHz

b. 3 to 30 MHz

c. 30 to 300 MHz

d. Above 300 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. The ionosphere has its greatest effect on signals in what frequency range?

a. 300 KHz to 3 MHz

b. 3 to 30 MHz

c. 30 to 300 MHz

d. Above 300 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

94. The type of radio wave responsible for long distance communications by multiple skips is the

a. Ground wave

b. Direct wave

c. Surface wave

d. Sky wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

95. Line of sight communications is not a factor in which frequency range?

a. VHF

b. UHF

c. HF

d. Microwave

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

96. A microwave-transmitting antenna is 550ft high. The receiving antenna is 200ft high. The minimum transmission distance is

a. 20 mi

b. 33.2 mi

c. 38.7 mi

d. 53.2 mi

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

97. To increase the transmission distance of UHF signal, which of the following should be done?

a. Increase antenna gain

b. Increase antenna height

c. Increase transmitter power

d. Increase receiver sensitivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

98. States that power density is inversely proportional to the distance from its source.

a. Principle of reciprocity

b. Inverse square law

c. Huygen’s Princple

d. Faraday’s law

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

99. gets in contact with the ionosphere and reflected by it.

a. Space wave

b. Sky wave

c. Surface wave

d. Satellite wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

100. Highest layer in the ionosphere

a. F1

b. D

c. F2

d. E

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Radiation and Wave Propagation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

One Response

  1. Gino Iniego

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions