MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2020)

MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Radiation and Wave Propagation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Electromagnetic Radiation
  • MCQ in Radio Spectrum
  • MCQ in Wave Propagation
  • MCQ in Radiation Patterns
  • MCQ in Wavelength Calculations
  • MCQ in Radiation Resistance
  • MCQ in Diversity Systems

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

101. Next lowest layer in the ionosphere.

a. D

b. E

c. F1

d. F2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

102. What is the primary cause of ionization in the atmosphere?

a. Sun spot

b. Cosmic rays

c. Galactic disturbance

d. Ultraviolet radiation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

103. Which layer does not disappear at night?

a. D

b. E

c. F1

d. F2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

104. Which of the following uses surface wave propagation?

a. ELF

b. VLF

c. MF

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

105. The ability of the ionosphere to reflect a radio wave back to the earth is determined by

a. Operating frequency

b. Ion density

c. Angle of incidence

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

106. Highest frequency that can be used for sky wave propagation between two given points on earth.

a. Critical frequency

b. MUF

c. Cut –off frequency

d. UHF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

107. The shortest distance measured along the earth’s surface that a sky wave is returned to earth.

a. MUF

b. Quarter-wavelength

c. Skip distance

d. Skip zone

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

108. Fluctuation in the signal strength at the receiver.

a. Interference

b. Fading

c. Tracking

d. Variable frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

109. Two or more antennas are used separated by several wavelengths

a. Space diversity

b. Frequency diversity

c. Hybrid diversity

d. Polarization diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

110. Two or more receivers are used using a single antenna.

a. Space diversity

b. Frequency diversity

c. Hybrid diversity

d. Polarization diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

111. One of the following is not a cause of fading.

a. Interference between upper and lower rays of a sky wave.

b. Sky waves arriving at different number of hops

c. Interference due to ground reflected wave and sky wave

d. Diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

112. What do you call the gigantic emissions of hydrogen from the sun?

a. Solar flares

b. SIDs

c. Kennely-Heaviside

d. Sun spots

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

113. Sudden ionospheric disturbance

a. Solar flares

b. SIDs

c. Sun spots

d. Intertropical convergence

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

114. A means beyond the line of sight propagation of UHF signals.

a. Microwave propagation

b. Space wave propagation

c. Troposcatter propagation

d. Surface wave propagation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

115. Two directional antennas are pointed so that their beams intersect in the troposphere.

a. Skywave

b. Surface wave

c. Microwave

d. Troposcatter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

116. Super refraction.

a. Ducting

b. Trposcatter

c. Skywave

d. Space wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

117. A layer of warm air trapped above cooler air

a. Troposphere

b. SID

c. Duct

d. Huygen’s principle

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

118. Corresponds to voltage

a. Electric field

b. Magnetic field

c. Gyro

d. Direction of propagation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

119. Absence of reception

a. Skip distance

b. Maximum usable

c. Shadow zone

d. Twilight zone

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

120. Each point in a spherical waveform maybe a source of a secondary spherical wavefront.

a. Senll’s law

b. Huygen’s principle

c. Rayleigh’s principle

d. De Morgan’s theorem

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121. Ducting occurs in which region of the atmosphere?

a. Stratosphere

b. Troposphere

c. Ionosphere

d. Ozone layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

122. When is the E region most ionized?

a. At midday

b. At midnight

c. At duck

d. At dawn

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

123. Transequatorial propagation is best during

a. Night time

b. Afternoon or early evening

c. Noontime

d. Morning

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

124. Which of the following is most affected by knife-edge refraction?

a. Very high and ultra high frequencies

b. High frequencies

c. Medium frequency

d. Low frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

125. Which ionosphere layer has an average height of 225 km at night?

a. D layer

b. E layer

c. F1 layer

d. F2 layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

126. A range of frequency little attenuated by the atmosphere is called

a. slide

b. door

c. window

d. frame

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

127. It is defined as either of two acute angles formed by the intersection of the two portions of the tropospheric scatter beam tangent to the earth’s surface.

a. critical angle

b. scatter angle

c. backscatter angle

d. sidescatter angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

128. It is a device that permits two different transmitters to operate with a single antenna.

a. duplexer

b. diplexer

c. isolator

d. circulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

129. It is a gradual shift in polarization of the signal in the medium.

a. fading

b. faraday effect

c. ghosting

d. multipath fading

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

130. A diversity scheme wherein the receiver receives two fading signals from two different directions.

a. frequency diversity

b. time diversity

c. angle diversity

d. space diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

131. The radio wavelength known as _________ falls within the medium frequency range.

a. centimetric wave

b. decametric wave

c. hectometric wave

d. myriametric wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

132. The most dense of all ionized layer of the ionosphere

a. E

b. F1

c. F2

d. D

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

133. The frequency band used as sub-carriers, or signals which carry the baseband modulating information but in turn modulate another higher-frequency carrier is _________.

a. LF

b. MF

c. VLF

d. VH

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134. The range of frequency band termed as super high frequency (SHF) is within _________.

a. 30 – 300 GHz

b. 30 – 300 MHz

c. 3 – 30 GHz

d. 300 – 3000 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

135. Electric field that lies in a plane perpendicular to the earth’s surface.

a. circular polarization

b. vertical polarization

c. horizontal polarization

d. elliptical polarization

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

136. The magnetic field of an antenna is perpendicular to the earth. The antenna’s polarization

a. is vertical

b. is horizontal

c. is circular

d. cannot be determined from the information given

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

137. The surface wave is effective only at frequencies below about _________ MHz.

a. 30

b. 3

c. 300

d. 0.3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

138. What wave propagation are attenuated within a few miles?

a. space

b. sky

c. ground

d. direct

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

139. What happens to wave velocity as it passes from air to ionosphere?

a. increases

b. decreases

c. remain the same

d. not a factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

140. What wavelength radiations tend to be transmitted entirely between ionosphere and earth?

a. long

b. short

c. medium

d. millimeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

141. What effect do sunspots have on the ionosphere?

a. makes more rare and regular

b. makes more dense and irregular

c. makes less dense and regular

d. makes less dense and irregular

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

142. What is a double-hop signal?

a. ground, ionosphere, ground and back to ionosphere

b. ground, ground, ionosphere, and ionosphere

c. ionosphere, ionosphere, ground and ground

d. ionosphere, ground, ionosphere and back to ground

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

143. What is the major cause of fading?

a. phase difference

b. topographic variation

c. climate

d. ionosphere variation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

144. Where is the skip zone?

a. between the sky and the first reflected wave

b. between end of ground and first reflected wave

c. between end of ground and farthest reflected wave

d. between the end of sky to the farthest reflected wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

145. What wave is the same day or night?

a. sky

b. space

c. direct

d. ground

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

146. Why do HF communications system shift frequencies at different times of day?

a. to take advantage of best reflected signals

b. to conserve the energy used

c. to create diversity

d. to improve noise performance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

147. Scatter transmission is used at what frequencies?

a. EHF and VLF

b. HF and VHF

c. VHF and UHF

d. ELF and VLF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

148. Over what areas ducts often form?

a. desert

b. water

c. forest

d. mountain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

149. Polarization named for _________ component of the wave?

a. static

b. magnetic

c. direction

d. propagation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

150. What polarization is employed in an AM broadcasting?

a. horizontal

b. parallel

c. transverse

d. vertical

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Radiation and Wave Propagation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions