MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2020)

MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Radiation and Wave Propagation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Electromagnetic Radiation
  • MCQ in Radio Spectrum
  • MCQ in Wave Propagation
  • MCQ in Radiation Patterns
  • MCQ in Wavelength Calculations
  • MCQ in Radiation Resistance
  • MCQ in Diversity Systems

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

1. ________ is the amount of voltage induced in wave by an electro magnetic wave.

a. receive voltage

b. magnetic induction

c. field strength

d. power density

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. An electro magnetic wave consists of ___________.

a. both electric and magnetic fields.

b. an electric field only

c. a magnetic field only

d. non-magnetic field only

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. What is the lowest layer of the ionosphere?

a. F1

b. F2

c. E

d. D

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. Who propounded electro magnetic radiation theory?

a. Sir Edward Appleton

b. James Clerk Maxwell

c. Christian Huygens

d. Sir Isaac Newton

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. The D, E and F layers are known as ____________.

a. Mark – space Layers

b. Davinson- Miller Layers

c. Kennely – Heaviside Layers

d. Appleton Layers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. Different grouping of the electromagnetic spectrum.

a. band

b. bandwidth

c. channel

d. group

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. What is the relation in degrees of the electric and magnetic fields in an electromagnetic wave?

a. 180 degrees

b. 90 degrees

c. 270 degrees

d. 45 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. A changing electric field gives rise to ________.

a. a magnetic field

b. sound field

c. electromagnetic waves

d. near and far fields

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Frequencies in the UHF range propagate by means of

a. ground waves

b. sky waves

c. surface waves

d. space waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. In electromagnetic waves, polarization __________.

a. is caused by reflection

b. is due to the transverse nature of the waves

c. results from the longitudinal nature of the waves

d. is always vertical in an isotropic medium

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Electromagnetic Waves are refracted when they ___________.

a. pass into a medium of different dielectric constants

b. are polarized at right angles to the direction of propagation

c. encounter a perfectly conducting surface

d. pass through a small slot in a conducting plane

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. What is the highest layer of the atmosphere?

a. ionosphere

b. stratosphere

c. troposphere

d. ozone layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. What is the thickest layer of the ionosphere?

a. F2

b. F1

c. D

d. E

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Effective Earth radius to true earth radius ratio.

a. index of refraction

b. K factor

c. Fresnel zone

d. path profile

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Fading due to interference between direct and reflected rays.

a. atmospheric-multipath

b. Fresnel zone

c. reflection-multipath

d. Rayleigh fading

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. The layer that reflects very low frequency waves and absorbs medium frequency waves.

a. D Layer

b. E Layer

c. F1 Layer

d. F2 Layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. What layer is used for high-frequency day time propagation?

a. D Layer

b. E Layer

c. F1 Layer

d. F2 Layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. What is the highest frequency that can be sent straight upward and be returned to earth?

a. MUF

b. skip frequency

c. critical frequency

d. gyro frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. High frequency range is from?

a. 0.3 to 3 MHz

b. 3 to 30 MHz

c. 30 to 300 MHz

d. 3to 30 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. Medium frequency range is from

a. 0.01 to 0.03 MHz

b. 0.03 to 0.3 MHz

c. 0.3 to 3 MHz

d. 3 to 30 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. In tropospheric scatter propagation, the attenuation is dependent on

a. scatter angle

b. take-off angle

c. antenna size

d. the troposphere

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. If the transmitter power remains constant, an increase in the frequency of the sky wave will

a. lengthen the skip distance

b. increase the range of the ground wave

c. reduce the length of the skip distance

d. have no effect on the ground wave range

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. What is the unit of electric field strength?

a. volts per square meter

b. volt per square cm

c. volts per meter

d. millivolt per watt

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. Velocity of a radio wave in free space.

a. 186,000 miles per sec

b. 300 x 10^6 meters per sec

c. 162,000 nautical mile per sec

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. Refers to the direction of the electric field vector in space.

a. polarization

b. directivity

c. radiation

d. ERP

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. An TEM wave whose polarization rotates.

a. vertically polarized

b. omnidirectional

c. horizontally polarized

d. circularly polarized

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. velocity of light in free space

a. 300 x 10^6 m/s

b. 300 x 10^6 km/s

c. 186,000 km/s

d. 186,000 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. What is the effective radiated power of a repeater with 200 W transmitter power output, 4 dB feed line loss, 4 dB duplexer and circulator loss, and 10 dB feed line antenna gain?

a. 2000 W

b. 126 W

c. 317 W

d. 260 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. Radio wave that is far from its sources is called

a. Plane wave

b. isotropic wave

c. vertical wave

d. horizontal wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. Light goes from medium A to medium B at angle of incidence of 40 degrees. The angle of refraction is 30 degrees. The speed of light in B

a. is the same as that in A

b. is greater than that in A

c. maybe any of these, depending on the specific medium

d. is less than that in A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. In a vacuum, the speed of an electromagnetic wave

a. depends on its constant

b. depends on its wavelength

c. depends on its electric and magnetic fields

d. is a universal constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. The depth of an object submerged in a transparent liquid

a. always seems more that its actual depth

b may seem less or more than its actual depth, depending on the object

c. always seems less than its actual depth

d. may seem less or more than its actual depth, depending on the transparent liquid

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. What is a wave front?

a. a voltage pulse in a conductor

b. a current in a conductor

c. a fixed point in an electromagnetic wave

d. a voltage pulse across a resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. VHF ship station transmitters must have the capability of reducing carrier power to

a. 1 W

b. 10 W

c. 25 W

d. 50 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. Most of the effects an electro magnetic wave produces when it interacts with matter are due to its

a. magnetic field

b. speed

c. frequency

d. electric field

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. A mobile receiver experiences “dead” areas of reception as a result of

a. atmospheric absorption

b. tropospheric scatter

c. sporadic E

d. shading of the RF signal by hills and trees

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37. When the electric field is perpendicular in the surface of the earth, what is the polarization of the TEM wave?

a. elliptical

b. vertical

c. horizontal

d. circular

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. When the magnetic field is perpendicular to the surface of the earth, what is the polarization of the TEM wave?

a. circular

b. horizontal

c. vertical

d. elliptical

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. When the magnetic field is parallel to the surface of the earth, what is the polarization of the TEM wave?

a. elliptical

b. horizontal

c. vertical

d. circular

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. What are the two interrelated fields considered to make up an electromagnetic wave

a. an electric field and a current field

b. an electric field and voltage field

c. an electric field and a magnetic field

d. a voltage and current fields

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. How does the bandwidth of the transmitted signal affect selective fading?

a. it is more pronounced at narrow bandwidths

b. it is equally pronounced at both narrow and wide bandwidths

c. it is more pronounced at wide bandwidths

d. the receiver bandwidth determines the selective fading

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. A wide-bandwidth communications systems in which the RF carrier varies according to some predetermined sequence.

a. amplitude compandored single sideband

b. SITOR

c. spread spectrum communication

d. time-domain frequency modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. A changing magnetic field gives rise to

a. sound field

b. magnetic field

c. electric field

d. nothing in particular

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. When a space-wave signal passes over a mountain ridge, a small part of the signal is diffracted down the far side of the mountain. This phenomenon is called

a. discontinuity scattering

b. troposheric ducting

c. knife-edge diffraction

d. space-wave refraction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. The index of refraction of a material medium

a. is greater than 1

b. is less than 1

c. is equal to 1

d. maybe any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. At what speed do electromagnetic waves travel in free space?

a. approximately 468 million meters per second

b. approximately 186300 ft/s

c. approximately 300 million m/s

d. approximately 300 million miles/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. What is the effective earth radius when surface refractivity, and N equals 300?

a. 6370 km

b. 7270 km

c. 7950 km

d. 8500 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. If N = 250, what is the earth radius K-factor?

a. 1.23

b. 1.29

c. 1.33

d. 1.32

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49. Electric field that lies in a plane perpendicular to the earths surface

a. vertical polarization

b. horizontal polarization

c. circular polarization

d. elliptical polarization

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. Electric field that lies in a plane parallel to the earth’s surface

a. vertical polarization

b. horizontal polarization

c. circular polarization

d. elliptical polarization

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Radiation and Wave Propagation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions