MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2020)

MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Radiation and Wave Propagation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Electromagnetic Radiation
  • MCQ in Radio Spectrum
  • MCQ in Wave Propagation
  • MCQ in Radiation Patterns
  • MCQ in Wavelength Calculations
  • MCQ in Radiation Resistance
  • MCQ in Diversity Systems

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

151. What propagation condition is usually indicated when a VHF signal is received from a station 500 miles away?

a. D-Layer absorption

b. Faraday rotation

c. Tropospheric ducting

d. Moon bounce

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

152. How does the bandwidth of the transmitted signal affect selective fading?

a. It is more pronounced at wide bandwidths

b. It is more pronounced at narrow bandwidths

c. It is equally pronounced in both narrow and wide bandwidth

d. The receiver bandwidth determines the selective fading effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

153. How much farther does the radio-path horizon distance exceed the geometric horizon?

a. By approximately 15% of the distance

b. By approximately twice the distance

c. By approximately one-half the distance

d. By approximately four times the distance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

154. Determine the dB gain of a receiving antenna which delivers a microvolt signal to a transmission line over that of an antenna that delivers a 2 microvolt signal under identical circumstances.

a. -6

b. -3

c. 6

d. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

155. What is transequatorial propagation

a. Propagation between two points at approximately the same distance north and south of the magnetic equator

b. Propagation between two points on the magnetic equator

c. Propagation between two continent by way of ducts along the magnetic equator

d. Propagation between any two station at the same latitude

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

156. Knife edge diffraction:

a. Is the bending of UHF frequency radio waves around a building, mountain or obstruction

b. Causes the velocity of wave propagation to be different than the original wave

c. Both a and b above

d. Attenuate UHF signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

157. The average range for VHF communications is

a. 5 miles

b. 15 miles

c. 30 miles

d. 100 miles

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

158. A 500 kHz radiates 500 W of power. The same antenna produces a field strength equal 10 1.5 mV/m, If the power delivered by the antenna is increased to 1 kW, what would be the expected field intensity?

a. 3 mV/m

b. 1.732 mV/m

c. 2.12 mV/m

d. 1.456 mV/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

159. The earth’s layer is struck by a meteor; a cylindrical region of free electron is formed at what layer of the ionosphere?

a. F1 layer

b. E layer

c. F2 layer

d. D layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

160. What happens to a radio wave as it travels in space and collides with other particles

a. Kinetic energy is given up by the radio wave

b. Kinetic energy is gained by the radio wave

c. Aurora is created

d. Nothing happens since radio waves have no physical substance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

161. Find the characteristic impedance of polyethylene, which has a dielectric constant of 2.4.

a. 163.9 ohms

b. 377 ohms

c. 243 ohms

d. 250 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

162. What is the maximum range for signals using transequatorial propagation

a. About 1000 miles

b. About 2500 miles

c. About 5000 miles

d. About 7500 miles

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

163. Calculate the electric field intensity in millivolts per meter at 30 kW from a 5 km source.

a. 190 mV/m

b. 95.49 uV/m

c. 0.189 W/m

d. 13.416 V/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

164. What is the index of refraction of a certain substance if light travels through the substance at 100 meters at a time it is 140 meter to air?

a. 1.183

b. 1.4

c. 0.714

d. 0.845

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

165. What s selective fading?

a. A fading effect caused by small changes in beam heading at the receiving station

b. A fading caused by phase difference between radio wave components of the same transmission as experienced at the receiving station

c. A fading caused by large changes in the height of the ionosphere as experienced at the receiving station

d. A fading effect caused by the time difference between the receiving and transmitting stations

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

166. To what distance is VHF propagation ordinarily limited?

a. Approximately 100 miles

b. Approximately 500 miles

c. Approximately 1500 miles

d. Approximately 2000 miles

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

167. Why does the radio path horizon distance exceed the geometric horizon?

a. E-layer skip

b. D-layer skip

c. Auroral skip

d. Radio waves may be bent

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

168. Determine the effective radiated power of 20kW TV broadcast transmitter whose antenna has a field gain of 2.

a. 40 kW

b. 80 kW

c. 20 kW

d. 10 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

169. What is the major cause of selective fading?

a. Small changes in beam heading at the receiving station

b. Large changes in the height of the ionosphere as experienced in the receiving station

c. Time difference between the receiving and transmitting station

d. Phase differences between the radio waves components of the same transmission as experienced in the receiving station

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

170. Determine the critical frequency value of an HF signal if its maximum usable frequency is 7050.50 kHz at 35 degrees incidence.

a. 4936.8 kHz

b. 5775 kHz

c. 4044 kHz

d. 4908.75 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

171. What is the propagation effect called when phase difference between radio wave components of the same transmission are experiences at the recovery station?

a. Faraday’s rotation

b. Diversity reception

c. Selective fading

d. Phase shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

172. What is the best time for transequatorial propagation?

a. Morning

b. Noon

c. Afternoon or early evening

d. Transequatorial propagation only works at night

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

173. The dielectric strength of a certain medium is about 2.85 MV/m. what is the maximum power density of an electromagnetic wave in this medium?

a. 23.9 GW/ sq. m

b. 67.7 GW/ sq. m

c. 21.5 GW/ sq. m

d. 6.86 GW/ sq. m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

174. What is the knife edge diffraction?

a. Allows normally line-of-sight signals to bend around sharp edges, mountain ridges, building and other obstruction

b. Arching in sharp bends of conductors

c. Phase angle image rejection

d. Line-of-sight causing distortion to other signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

175. The total power delivered to the radiator of an isotropic antenna is 200, 000 W. determine the power density at a distance of 100 meters

a. 1.59 W/sq m

b. 24.49 W/sq m

c. 3.18 W/sq m

d. 244.95 W/sq m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

176. The bending of radio waves passing over the top of a mountain range disperse a weak portion of the signal behind the mountain is

a. Eddy-current phase effect

b. Knife-edge diffraction

c. Shadowing

d. Mirror refraction effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

177. A radio wave moves from air (er=1) to glass (er=7.8). Its angle of incidence is 20 degrees. What is the angle of refraction?

a. 7 degrees

b. 29 degrees

c. 10.3 degrees

d. 72.79 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

178. A dipole antenna requires to be feed with 20 kW of power to produce a given signal strength available with an input power of 11 kW. What is the dB gain obtained by the use of the reflector? (gain referred to this particular dipole)

a. -2.6 dB

b. 2.6 dB

c. 5.19 dB

d. -5.19 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

179. What is a wavefront?

a. A voltage pulse in a conductor

b. A current pulse in a conductor

c. A voltage pulse across a resistor

d. A fixed point in an electromagnetic wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

180. What is meant by referring to electromagnetic waves as having circular polarization?

a. The electric field is bent into a circular shape

b. The electric field rotates

c. The electromagnetic wave continues to circle the earth

d. The electromagnetic wave has been generated by a quad antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

181. An automobile travels at 90 km/h, find the time between fades if the car uses a cellphone at 800 MHz

a. 11.2 ms

b. 15 ms

c. 7.5 ms

d. 4.7 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

182. When the electric field is parallel to the surface of the earth, what is the polarization of the electromagnetic wave?

a. Vertical

b. Horizontal

c. Circular

d. Elliptical

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

183. At what speed do electromagnetic waves travel in space?

a. Approximately 300 million meters per second

b. Approximately 468 million meters per second

c. Approximately 186, 300 feet per second

d. Approximately 300 million miles per second

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

184. The maximum number of free electrons in a certain ionospheric layer is 3.256 x 10^13 per cu m. the critical frequency is

a. 51.355 MHz

b. 17.118 MHz

c. 34.237 MHz

d. 5.706 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

185. What are electromagnetic waves?

a. Alternating currents in the core of an electromagnet

b. A wave consisting of two electric fields at right angles to each other

c. A wave consisting of an electric field and a magnetic field at right angles to each other

d. A wave consisting of two magnetic fields at right angles to each other

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

186. When the electric field is perpendicular to the surface of the earth, what is the polarization of the electromagnetic wave?

a. Circular

b. Vertical

c. Horizontal

d. Elliptical

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

187. Determine the refractive index of an ionospheric layer with 1.567×10^6 free electrons per cu m. The frequency of the radio wave is 32 kHz.

a. 0.999

b. 0.936

c. 0.956

d. 0.987

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

188. What is meant by electromagnetic waves as horizontally polarized?

a. The electric field is parallel to the earth

b. The magnetic field is parallel to the earth

c. Both the electric and magnetic field are horizontal

d. Both the electric and magnetic field are vertical

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

189. Why do electromagnetic waves not penetrate a good conductor to any great extent?

a. The electromagnetic field induces currents in the insulator

b. The oxide on the conductor surface acts as a shield

c. Because of eddy currents

d. The resistivity of the conductor dissipates the field

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

190. A transmitter has a power output of 250 W at a carrier frequency of 325 MHz. it is connected to an antenna with a gain of 12 dBi. The receiving antenna is 10 km away and has a gain of 5 dBi. Calculate the power delivered to the receiver, assuming free-space propagation. Assume that there are no losses or mismatches in the system.

a. 404 nW

b. 2.04 nW

c. 960 nW

d. 680 nW

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

191. What is the frequency to use for skywave propagation if the critical frequency is 15 MHZ and the angle of radiation is 60 degrees?

a. 17.32 MHz

b. 30 MHz

c. 25.5 MHz

d. 14.722 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

192. When the magnetic field is parallel tot eh surface of the earth, what is the polarization of the electromagnetic field?

a. Circular

b. Horizontal

c. Elliptical

d. Vertical

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

193. What is the index of refraction of a certain medium if the velocity of propagation of a radio wave in this medium is 1.527×10^8 m/s?

a. 0.509

b. 0.631

c. 0.713

d. 1.965

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

194. When the magnetic field is perpendicular to the surface of the earth, what is the polarization of the electromagnetic field?

a. Circular

b. Horizontal

c. Elliptical

d. Vertical

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

195. Frequencies most affected by knife-edge refraction are

a. Low and medium frequencies

b. High frequencies

c. Very high and ultra high frequencies

d. 100 kHz to 3 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

196. The ionosphere causes radio signals to be

a. Diffused

b. Absorbed

c. Refracted

d. Reflected

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

197. To increase the transmission distance of a UHF signal, which of the following should be done?

a. Increase antenna gain

b. Increase antenna height

c. Increase transmitter power

d. Increase receiver sensitivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

198. A receiver-transmitter station used to increase the communications range of VHF, UHF and microwave signals is called a(an)

a. Transceiver

b. Remitter

c. Repeater

d. Amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

199. A taxi company uses a central dispatcher with an antenna at the top of a 25 m tower, to communicate with the taxicabs. The taxi antennas are on the roofs of the cars, approximately 1.5 m above the ground. Calculate the maximum communication distance between the dispatcher and a taxi.

a. 25.7 km

b. 8.8 km

c. 21 km

d. 10.1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

200. Microwave propagate by means of

a. Direct wave

b. Sky wave

c. Surface wave

d. Standing wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Radiation and Wave Propagation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions