MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2020)

MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Radiation and Wave Propagation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Electromagnetic Radiation
  • MCQ in Radio Spectrum
  • MCQ in Wave Propagation
  • MCQ in Radiation Patterns
  • MCQ in Wavelength Calculations
  • MCQ in Radiation Resistance
  • MCQ in Diversity Systems

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

251. The curvature of the Earth presents a horizon to space wave propagation commonly called _________.

a. Optical horizon

b. Radio horizon

c. Horizontal horizon

d. Vertical horizon

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

252. Electromagnetic waves that are directed above the horizon level is called _________.

a. direct waves

b. sky waves

c. space waves

d. surface waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

253. The refracting and reflecting action of the ionosphere and the ground is called

a. sliding

b. skipping

c. hopping

d. boosting

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

254. An electrical energy that is escaped in free space

a. Electrical signal

b. Electromagnetic waves

c. Magnetic waves

d. Electromagnetism

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

255. The layer of the ionosphere which farthest from the sun

a. D layer

b. E layer

c. F1 layer

d. F2 layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

256. A condition which manifest itself in the form of double-image distortion

a. running

b. fading

c. ghosting

d. snowing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

257. The D layer of the ionosphere absorbs _________ waves.

a. LF and MF

b. MF and HF

c. HF and VHF

d. VHF and UHF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

258. The E layer of the ionosphere is sometimes called _________

a. Kennely-Heavisides

b. Sporadic-E layer

c. E-densed layer

d. Kennely layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

259. It is defined as the higher frequency that can be propagated directly upward and still be returned to earth by the ionosphere

a. critical angle

b. maximum usable frequency

c. critical frequency

d. virtual height

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

260. The maximum vertical angle at which electromagnetic waves can be propagated and still be reflected back by the ionosphere

a. numerical aperture

b. incident angle

c. critical angle

d. refracted angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

261. It is defined as the plane joining all points of equal phase

a. rays

b. electromagnetic wave

c. wavefront

d. isotropic source

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

262. It is the height above Earth’s surface from which a reflected wave appears to have been reflected.

a. virtual height

b. maximum height

c. vertical height

d. horizontal height

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

263. It is the highest frequency that can be used for sky wave propagation between two specific points on Earth’s surface

a. optimum working frequency

b. maximum usable frequency

c. critical frequency

d. maximum frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

264. The polarization of electromagnetic waves can be determined by the direction of the

a. E field

b. H field

c. propagation

d. both E and H field

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

265. 85 percent of the maximum usable frequency (MUF) is called _________.

a. maximum usable frequency

b. optimum working frequency

c. critical frequency

d. maximum frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

266. It is defined as the minimum distance from the transmit antenna that a sky wave at a given frequency will be returned to earth.

a. skip distance

b. skip zone

c. skip frequency distance

d. skip zone frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

267. At distance greater than the skip distance, two rays can take different paths and still be returned to the same point on Earth. The two rays are called lower rays and _________.

a. Pedersen ray

b. Light ray

c. Huygen’s ray

d. Miller’s ray

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

268. Undesired radiated energy from a radio transmitter or in another source.

a. ESD

b. EMI

c. RFI

d. ESI

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

269. The area between where the surface waves are completely dissipated and the point where the first sky wave returns to earth is called _________.

a. skip distance

b. skip distance zone

c. optical horizon

d. quiet zone

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

270. The undesired radiated energy that may cause interference with other electronic equipment in the vicinity.

a. ESD

b. EMI

c. RFI

d. ESI

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

271. It is defined as the loss incurred by an electromagnetic wave as it propagates in a straight line through a vacuum with no absorption or reflection of energy from nearby objects.

a. free-space path loss

b. free space loss

c. path loss

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

272. To increase the transmission distance of a UHF signal, which of the following should be done?

a. increase the antenna gain

b. increase antenna height

c. increase transmitter power

d. increase receiver sensitivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

273. For a carrier frequency of 6 GHz and a distance of 50 km, determine the free-space path loss

a. 132 dB

b. 123 dB

c. 142 dB

d. 152 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

274. A microwave-transmitting antenna is 550 ft. high. The receiving antenna is 200 ft. high. The maximum transmission distance is

a. 20 mi

b. 33.2 mi

c. 38.7 mi

d. 53.2 mi

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

275. Indicate which one of the following term applies to troposcatter propagation

a. SIDs

b. Fading

c. Atmospheric storms

d. Faraday’s rotation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

276. Line-of-sight communications is not a factor in which frequency range?

a. VHF

b. UHF

c. HF

d. Microwave

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

277. VLF waves are used for some types of services because

a. of the low powers required

b. the transmitting antenna are of convenient size

c. they are very reliable

d. affected by the solar cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

278. Microwave signals propagate by way of the

a. direct wave

b. sky wave

c. surface wave

d. standing wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

279. Indicate which of the following frequencies cannot be used for reliable beyond-the-horizon terrestrial communications without repeaters:

a. 20 kHz

b. 15 MHz

c. 900 MHz

d. 12 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

280. The type of radio wave responsible for long-distance communications by multiple skips is the

a. ground wave

b. direct wave

c. surface waves

d. sky wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

281. High-frequency waves are

a. absorbed by the F2 layer

b. reflected by the D layer

c. capable of use for long-distance communications on the moon

d. affected by the solar cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

282. The ionosphere has its greatest effect on signals in what frequency range?

a. 300 kHz to 3 MHz

b. 3 to 30 MHz

c. 30 to 300 MHz

d. above 300 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

283. Distances near the skip distance should be used for sky-wave propagation

a. to avoid tilting

b. to prevent sky-wave and upper ray interference

c. to avoid Faraday effect

d. so as not to exceed the critical frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

284. Ground-wave communications is most effective in what frequency range?

a. 300 kHz to 3 MHz

b. 3 to 30 MHz

c. 30 to 300 MHz

d. above 300 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

285. The ionosphere causes radio signals to be

a. diffused

b. absorbed

c. refracted

d. reflected

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

286. Helical antenna are often used for satellite tracking at VHF because of

a. troposcatter

b. superrefraction

c. ionospheric refraction

d. the Faraday effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

287. A ship-to-ship communication system is plagued by fading. The best solution seem to use of

a. a more directional antenna

b. a broadband antenna

c. frequency diversity

d. space diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

288. It is defined as the ratio of the electric field intensity of the reflected wave to that of the incident wave

a. refractive index

b. numerical aperture

c. reflection coefficient

d. absorption coefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

289. It is the measure of energy received per unit time, per unit area, per unit frequency interval.

a. solar intensity

b. sunspot

c. solar flare

d. solar flux

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

290. A long period with lack of any solar activity

a. El Niño

b. La Niña

c. Maunder period

d. Sunspots

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

291. As a ground-wave signal moves away from the transmitter, the ground wave eventually disappears due to the

a. absorption

b. tilting

c. refraction

d. diffraction

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

292. It is the lowest layer of the atmosphere where all weather disturbances takes place

a. D layer

b. Stratosphere

c. Ionosphere

d. Troposphere

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

293. It is the lower limit of the range of frequencies that provide useful communication between two given points by the way of the ionosphere.

a. MUF

b. LUF

c. OWF

d. MMF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

294. It is the area that lies between the outer limit of the ground-wave range and the inner edge of energy return from the ionosphere

a. skip distance

b. skip zone

c. virtual height

d. optical horizon

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

295. Variations brought about by the rotation of the earth around its axis.

a. cyclical rotation

b. seasonal variation

c. diurnal variation

d. weather variation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

296. Ionospheric irregularity caused by solar flares, which are gigantic emissions of hydrogen from the sun.

a. Sudden ionospheric disturbances

b. Dillenger fadeouts

c. Mogul-Delliger fadeouts

d. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

297. It is a type of fading caused by so-called Faraday effect or Faraday rotation

a. interference fading

b. absorption fading

c. selective fading

d. polarization fading

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

298. Radio horizon is _________ greater than the optical horizon.

a. one-third

b. four-third

c. two-third

d. twice

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

299. An increase in temperature with height which gives rise to super refraction or ducting is known as _________.

a. height inversion

b. depth inversion

c. temperature inversion

d. ionospheric inversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

300. A region in which super refraction occurs which is formed in the troposphere when the layer of cool air becomes trapped underneath a layer of warmer air.

a. duct

b. dielectric area

c. gateway

d. window

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Radiation and Wave Propagation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions