MCQ in Digital and Data Communication Networks Part 2 | ECE Board

(Last Updated On: April 8, 2020)

MCQ in Digital and Data Communication Networks Part 2 | ECE Board

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Digital and Data Communication Networks as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Bit and and Binary Transmission
  • MCQs in Signaling Rate
  • MCQs in Error Probability, Digital Filtering, Switching, Packet Circuit, Vertical Circuit
  • MCQs in Open systems Interconnection
  • MCQs in Multiplying, Modulation and Synchronization
  • MCQs in Pulse Code Modulation, Companding, Encoding, Bandwidth and Signal to Noise Ratio
  • MCQs in Delta Modulation, Slope Overload, Adaptive Delta Modulation, Codes and Protocol
  • MCQs in Error Detection and Correction, Digital Carrier systems
  • MCQs in Frequency Shift Keying, Phase Shift Keying, Differential Phase Shift keying
  • MCQs in DC nature of data transmission, loops, Neutral and Polar
  • MCQs in Binary transmission and the concept of time
  • MCQs in Asynchronous and Synchronous, timing, Distortion, Bits, band, WPM
  • MCQs in Data Interface standards, Data input/output devices
  • MCQs in Digital Transmission on analog channel, Modulation-demodulation schemes parameters
  • MCQs in Circuit conditioning, Modem Applications
  • MCQs in Serial and Parallel Transmission

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

51. Two-state (binary) communications systems are better because

a. They can interface directly with the analog telephone network

b. The components are simpler, less costly, and more reliable

c. People think better in binary

d. Interstate calls are less costly

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. Codes are always

a. Eight bits per character

b. Either seven or eight bits per character

c. Agreed upon in advance between sender receiver

d. The same in all modern computers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

53. DCE and DTE

a. Means “digital communications equipment” and “digital termination equipment”

b. Are connected by either two or four wires

c. Refer to the modem and the computer or terminal, respectively

d. Any one of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

54. The correctness and the accuracy of the transmitted message content is

a. Verified by the modem

b. Determined by the sender and receiver, not by the communications system

c. Ensured by use of digital techniques

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

55. Serial printers

a. Are used to transmit grain prices

b. Are faster than CRT terminals, and offer more flexibility

c. Print one character at a time

d. Usually use serial interfaces

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56. Ergonomics

a. Involves the interface between people and machines, such as terminals

b. Is the application of ergo-economics to communications

c. Utilizes three-level ergo-coding for transmission over certain channels

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

57. Serial and parallel transmission

a. Differ in how many bits are transferred per character

b. Are used in synchronous and asynchronous systems, respectively

c. Both a and b

d. Differ in whether the bits are on separate wires or on one

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58. Asynchronous transmission

a. Is less efficient than synchronous, but simpler

b. Is much faster than synchronous transmission

c. Is another name for isochronous transmission

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

59. The amount of uncertainty in a system of symbols is also called

a. Bandwidth

b. Loss

c. Entropy

d. Quantum

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. Redundancy measures

a. Transmission rate of a system

b. How likely symbols are to be repeated

c. Time between failures

d. System cost

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

61. Loading refers to the addition of

a. Resistors

b. Capacitors

c. Bullets

d. Inductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

62. Transmission of binary signals requires

a. Less bandwidth than analog

b. More bandwidth than analog

c. The same bandwidth as analog

d. Cannot be compared with the transmission of analog signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. RS-232, RS-449, RS-530, V.24, and X.21 are examples of

a. Standard for various types of transmission channels

b. Standard for interfaces between terminal and modems

c. Standards for between modems and transmission facilities

d. Standards for end-to-end performance of data communications system

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

64. What is one principal difference between synchronous and asynchronous transmission?

a. The bandwidth required is different

b. The pulse heights are different

c. The clocking is mixed with the data in asynchronous

d. The clocking is derived from the data in synchronous transmission

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

65. Synchronous modems cost more than asynchronous modems because

a. They are larger

b. They must contain clock recovery circuits

c. The production volume is larger

d. They must operate on a larger bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. The scrambler in a synchronous modem is in the

a. Control section

b. Receiver section

c. Transmitter section

d. Terminal section

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

67. Binary codes are sometimes transformed in modems into

a. Hexadecimal

b. Huffman codes

c. Gray code

d. Complementary codes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. The digital-to-analog converter in a synchronous modem sends signals to the

a. Modulator

b. Transmission line

c. Terminal

d. Equalizer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

69. The transmission signal coding method for T1 carrier is called

a. Binary

b. NRZ

c. Bipolar

d. Manchester

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

70. The receiver equalizer in a synchronous modem is called

a. A compromise equalizer

b. A statistical equalizer

c. An adaptive equalizer

d. An impairment equalizer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

71. Communications protocols always have a

a. Set of symbols

b. Start of header

c. Special flag symbol

d. BCC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

72. The Baudot code uses how many bits per symbol?

a. 9

b. 7

c. 5

d. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

73. How many messages may be acknowledged on a BiSync link?

a. 1

b. 2

c. 4

d. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

74. Which code set is used to BiSync when using VRC/LRC but not operating in transparency mode

a. EBCDIC

b. ASCII

c. SBT

d. Fieldata

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

75. One primary difference between Digital Data Communications Message Protocol (DDCMP) and Synchronous Data Link Control (SDLC) is

a. DDCMP does not have a transparent mode

b. SDLC does not use a CRC

c. DDCMP has a message header

d. DDCMP does not require special hardware to find the beginning of a message

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

76. Which of the following transmission systems provides the highest data rate to an individual device?

a. Voice band modem

b. Local area network

c. Computer bus

d. Digital PBX

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

77. Which of the following systems provides the longest digital transmission distances?

a. Voiceband modem

b. Local area network

c. Computer bus

d. Digital PBX

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

78. Which of the following is a characteristic of a LAN?

a. Parallel transmission

b. Unlimited expansion

c. Low cost access for low bandwidth channels

d. Application independent interfaces

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

79. Which of the following transmission media is not readily suitable to CSMA operation?

a. Radio

b. Optical fibers

c. Coaxial cable

d. Twisted pair

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

80. Which of the following functions is not provided as part of the basic Ethernet design?

a. Access control

b. Addressing

c. Automatic retransmission of a message

d. Multiple virtual networks

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

81. Which of the following is not a useful property of a Manchester line code for an Ethernet?

a. Continuous energy

b. Continuous clock transmissions

c. No dc component

d. No signal change at a 1 to 0 transition

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

82. Which of the following data communications functions is generally provided for in a LAN?

a. Data link control

b. Applications processing

c. Flow control

d. Routing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

83. The purpose of a preamble in an Ethernet is

a. Clock synchronization

b. Error checking

c. Collision avoidance

d. Broadcast

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

84. Which of the following is possible in a token-passing bus network?

a. Unlimited number of stations

b. Unlimited distances

c. Multiple time division channels

d. In-service expansion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

85. Which of the following is not possible in a token-passing loop network?

a. Unlimited number of stations

b. Unlimited distances

c. Multiple time division channels

d. In-service expansion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86. Which of the following LAN architectures can be expanded to the greatest total system bandwidth?

a. Digital PBX

b. CSMA/CD baseband system

c. Token-passing network

d. Broadband cable system

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

87. Which of the following systems is the most capable of servicing a wide range of applications?

a. Digital PBX

b. CSMA/CD baseband system

c. Token-passing network

d. Broadband cable system

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

88. Which of the following cannot be provided in a broadband LAN?

a. Frequency agile modems

b. Closed-circuit TV

c. Voice circuits

d. Fiber optics transmission

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

89. Which of the following is not possible in a digital PBX using twisted pair transmission?

a. Computer port concentration

b. 64-kbps data circuits

c. High-speed file transfers

d. Transmission up to several thousand feet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

90. Which of the following is not a motivation in digitizing a voice signal in the telephones of a digital PBX?

a. Simplified control signalling

b. Lower cost telephones

c. Fewer wire pairs

d. Multiplexed voice and data channels

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

91. The electrical state of the control leads in a serial interface is a concern of

a. The physical layer protocol

b. The data link-layer protocol

c. The network-layer protocol

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

92. The X.25 standard specifies a

a. Technique for dial access

b. Technique for start-stop data

c. Data bit rate

d. DTE/DCE interface

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

93. The X.25 standard is

a. Required for all packet switching networks

b. A recommendation of the CCITT

c. A complete description of a public data network

d. Used by all packet terminals

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

94. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place

a. Between peers

b. Between non-peers

c. Across an interface

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

95. The X.25 standard for packet networks is analogous to

a. PBX standards for a telephone network

b. Handset standards for a telephone

c. Local loop standards for a telephone network

d. Switching standards for a telephone network

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

96. The OSI reference model defines the functions for seven layers of protocols

a. Including the user and communications medium

b. Not including the user or communications medium

c. Including the communications medium but not the user

d. Including the user but not the communications medium

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

97. The X.25 standard covers how many OSI layers?

a. Three

b. Four

c. Seven

d. None

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

98. A data packet is a packet header together with

a. A network layer

b. An administrative layer

c. User data

d. A packet switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. The X.25 standard specifies how many separate protocol layers at the serial interface gateway?

a. 8

b. 2

c. 4

d. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

100. In X.25 network layer protocol, the data packets normally contain

a. One octet of header plus data

b. Two octets of header plus data

c. Three octets of header plus data

d. Four octets of header plus data

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Digital and Data Communication Networks Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

Digital and Data Communication Networks MCQs
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions