MCQ in Digital and Data Communication Networks Part 3 | ECE Board

(Last Updated On: April 8, 2020)

MCQ in Digital and Data Communication Networks Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Digital and Data Communication Networks as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Bit and and Binary Transmission
  • MCQs in Signaling Rate
  • MCQs in Error Probability, Digital Filtering, Switching, Packet Circuit, Vertical Circuit
  • MCQs in Open systems Interconnection
  • MCQs in Multiplying, Modulation and Synchronization
  • MCQs in Pulse Code Modulation, Companding, Encoding, Bandwidth and Signal to Noise Ratio
  • MCQs in Delta Modulation, Slope Overload, Adaptive Delta Modulation, Codes and Protocol
  • MCQs in Error Detection and Correction, Digital Carrier systems
  • MCQs in Frequency Shift Keying, Phase Shift Keying, Differential Phase Shift keying
  • MCQs in DC nature of data transmission, loops, Neutral and Polar
  • MCQs in Binary transmission and the concept of time
  • MCQs in Asynchronous and Synchronous, timing, Distortion, Bits, band, WPM
  • MCQs in Data Interface standards, Data input/output devices
  • MCQs in Digital Transmission on analog channel, Modulation-demodulation schemes parameters
  • MCQs in Circuit conditioning, Modem Applications
  • MCQs in Serial and Parallel Transmission

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

101. It is defined as knowledge or intelligence that is communicated between two or more points.

a. Carrier

b. Sideband

c. Information

d. Broadband

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

102. What is the category of data transmission if the binary pulse is maintained for the entire bit time?

a. Return to zero

b. Bipolar

c. Unipolar

d. Non – return to zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

103. Which medium is the most widely used in LANs?

a. Twin Lead

b. Fiber – optic cable

c. Twisted Pair

d. Coax

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

104. These are used for transmission of PCM encoded time – division multiplexed digital signal.

a. I carriers

b. E carriers

c. A carriers

d. T carriers

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

105. Which of the following is not a typical FDM application?

a. Telemetry

b. Stereo broadcasting

c. Telephone

d. Secure communications

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

106. A LAN device that is used to interconnect two networks that use different protocols and formats.

a. Gateways

b. Routers

c. Bridges

d. Hubs

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

107. A pulse modulation technique as the width of a constant amplitude pulse is varied proportional to the amplitude of the analog signal at the time the signal is sampled.

a. Pulse Width Modulation

b. Pulse Length Modulation

c. Pulse Duration Modulation

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

108. The FDM telephone systems accommodate many channels by

a. Increasing the multiplexer size

b. Using many final carriers

c. Narrowing the bandwidth of each

d. Using multiple levels of multiplexing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

109. It is the transmittal of digitally modulated analog signals (carrier) between two or more points in a communications system.

a. Digital modulation

b. Digital transmission

c. Data communications

d. Pulse modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

110. Indicate which of the following systems is digital.

a. Pulse-position modulation

b. Pulse-code modulation

c. Pulse–width modulation

d. Pulse-frequency modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

111. Classification of protocol that interprets a frame of data as a group of successive bit combined into predetermined pattern of fixed length, usually 8 bits each.

a. Character-oriented protocols

b. Byte-oriented protocols

c. Bit-oriented protocols

d. Character and Byte-oriented protocols

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

112. Dividing the data block by a constant produces a remainder that is used for error detection. It is called the

a. Vertical redundancy check

b. Horizontal redundancy check

c. Block check character

d. Cyclic redundancy check

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

113. Which of the following is not a benefit of spread spectrum?

a. Jam – proof

b. Security

c. Immunity of fading

d. Noise proof

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

114. Converting analog signals to digital is done by sampling and ___________.

a. Quantizing

b. Companding

c. Pre – emphasis

d. Mixing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

115. It is a process of converting an infinite number of possibilities to a finite number of conditions.

a. Sampling

b. Coding

c. Quantization

d. Aliasing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

116. In T1, it is equal to the reciprocal of the sample rate

a. Slot Time

b. Transmission time

c. Frame time

d. Bit rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

117. What is the final output of a multiplexer?

a. Baseband

b. Composite baseband

c. Information

d. Composite carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

118. The baud rate

a. is always equal to the bit transfer rate

b. is equal to twice the bandwidth of an ideal channel

c. is not equal to the signaling rate

d. is equal to one – half the bandwidth of an ideal channel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

119. Bit errors in data transmission are usually caused by

a. equipment failures

b. typing mistakes

c. noise

d. poor S/N ratio at receiver

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

120. A digital modulation technique which is a form of constant – amplitude angle modulation similar to standard frequency modulation except the modulating signal is binary signal that varies between two discreet voltage levels.

a. QAM

b. ASK

c. PSK

d. FSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

121. Start and stop bits, respectively, are

a. Mark, space

b. Space, mark

c. Space, space

d. Mark, mark

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

122. It is the processing of analog signals using digital methods and includes band limiting and signals with filters, amplitude equalization, and phase shifting

a. Digital communications

b. Digital Signal Processing

c. Data communications

d. Carrier recovery method

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

123. It is a network access method used primarily with LANs configured in a ring topology using either baseband or broadband transmission formats

a. Ethernet

b. Token passing

c. Token ring

d. Token bus

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

124. A small telephone switching system that can be used as a LAN is called

a. Ring

b. WAN

c. UART

d. PBX

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

125. The most common method used for sampling voice signals in PCM systems

a. unnatural sampling

b. flat top sampling

c. natural sampling

d. free sampling

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

126. In PCM, it converts the PAM sampled to parallel PCM codes

a. Analog-to-Digital converter

b. Digital-to-analog converter

c. Pre-emphasis circuit

d. Compander

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

127. The OSI layer that provides the control functions necessary to establish, manage and terminated the connections as required to satisfy the user request.

a. Application layer

b. Network layer

c. Session layer

d. Physical layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

128. In PAM demultiplexing, the receiver clock is derived from

a. standard radio station WWV

b. a highly accurate internal oscillator

c. the PAM signal itself

d. the 60 Hertz power line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

129. It is also known as digital modulation

a. Digital transmission

b. Digital sampling

c. Digital radio

d. Data transmission

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

130. Time – division multiplex

a. can be used with PCM only

b. combines five groups into supergroup

c. stacks 24 channels in adjacent frequency slots

d. interleaves pulses belonging to different transmissions

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

131. It is a numerical indication of how efficiently a PCM code is utilized

a. Coding efficiency

b. Companding

c. Pre-emphasis

d. Dynamic Range

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

132. Type of PCM which is designed to take advantage of the sample-to-sample redundancies in the typical speech waveform

a. Single – bit PCM code

b. Pulse Code Modulation

c. Differential PCM

d. Delta modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

133. The Basic Rate Interface (BRI) of ISDN has a total bit rate of _____.

a. 192 kbps

b. 148 kbps

c. 64 kbps

d. 1.544 Mbps

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134. A form of angle – modulated, constant amplitude digital modulation similar to conventional phase modulation except its input is binary digital signal and there are limited numbers of output phase possible.

a. ASK

b. PSK

c. FSK

d. QAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

135. The main circuit in a PSN generator is ____.

a. XOR

b. Multiplexer

c. Shift register

d. Mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

136. The circuit that performs demultiplexing in an FDM system is _____.

a. Op – Amp

b. Bandpass filter

c. Discriminator

d. Subcarrier oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

137. __________ defines how a user gets control of the channel so as to allow transmission.

a. channel access

b. collision detection

c. collision avoidance

d. carrier sense

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

138. The fastest LAN topology is the

a. ring

b. bus

c. star

d. square

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

139. It is a the symmetrical expectation of the bit error rate in the system

a. probability of errors

b. error detection

c. error control

d. bit error rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

140. It is simply the data rate at which serial PCM bits are clocked out of the PCM encoder onto the transmission line.

a. line speed

b. baud rate

c. output rate

d. bit rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

141. A quantizing is _______.

a. Multiplexer

b. Demultiplexer

c. A/D converter

d. D/A converter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

142. Refers to the rate of change of a signal on a transmission medium after encoding and modulation have occurred

a. baud rate

b. phase shift

c. bit rate

d. frequency deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

143. The magnitude difference between adjacent steps in quantization is called __________.

a. Quantum

b. Step size

c. Resolution

d. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

144. It is a set of rules implementing and governing an orderly exchange of data between layers of two devices, such as line control units and front – end processors.

a. Data Link Protocol

b. Network Protocol

c. Point to Point Protocol

d. File Transfer Protocol

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

145. A signaling system in which each letter of the alphabet is represented by a different symbol is not used because

a. it would be too difficult for an operator to memorize

b. it is redundant

c. noise would introduce too many errors

d. too many pulses per letter are required

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

146. A modulation process that involves conversion of a waveform from analog to digital form by means of coding.

a. PDM

b. PCM

c. PLM

d. PAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

147. What is the bandwidth required to transmit at a rate of 10 Mbps in the presence of a 28-bd S/N ratio?

a. 1.075 MHz

b. 10 MHz

c. 5 MHz

d. 10.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

148. The slope of the analog signal is greater than the delta modulator can maintain

a. overload distortion

b. granular noise

c. slope overload

d. peak limiting

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

149. A scheme in which several channels are interleaved and then transmitted together is known as

a. Frequency division multiplex

b. Time division multiplex

c. a group

d. a supergroup

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

150. The best frequency demodulator is the

a. PLL discriminator

b. Pulse-averaging discriminator

c. Foster-Seeley discriminator

d. Radio detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Digital and Data Communication Networks Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

Digital and Data Communication Networks MCQs
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions