MCQ in Digital and Data Communication Networks Part 6 | ECE Board

(Last Updated On: April 10, 2020)

MCQ in Digital and Data Communication Networks Part 6 | ECE Board

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Digital and Data Communication Networks as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Bit and and Binary Transmission
  • MCQ in Signaling Rate
  • MCQ in Error Probability, Digital Filtering, Switching, Packet Circuit, Vertical Circuit
  • MCQ in Open systems Interconnection
  • MCQ in Multiplying, Modulation and Synchronization
  • MCQ in Pulse Code Modulation, Companding, Encoding, Bandwidth and Signal to Noise Ratio
  • MCQ in Delta Modulation, Slope Overload, Adaptive Delta Modulation, Codes and Protocol
  • MCQ in Error Detection and Correction, Digital Carrier systems
  • MCQ in Frequency Shift Keying, Phase Shift Keying, Differential Phase Shift keying
  • MCQ in DC nature of data transmission, loops, Neutral and Polar
  • MCQ in Binary transmission and the concept of time
  • MCQ in Asynchronous and Synchronous, timing, Distortion, Bits, band, WPM
  • MCQ in Data Interface standards, Data input/output devices
  • MCQ in Digital Transmission on analog channel, Modulation-demodulation schemes parameters
  • MCQ in Circuit conditioning, Modem Applications
  • MCQ in Serial and Parallel Transmission

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

251. If the active time of the binary pulse is less than 100% of the bit time

A. Non return to zero

B. Bipolar

C. Unipolar

D. Return to zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

252. It is a popular type of line encoding that produces a strong timing component for clock recovery and does not cause wandering

A. Digital biphase

B. diphase

C. Manchester code

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

253. Statistical TDMs are also called

A. Intelligent TDMs

B. Asynchronous TDM

C. Stat mux

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

254. A chip that combines the codec and filter functions in the same LSI chip

A. Monolithic

B. Combo chip

C. Film IC

D. Hybrid chip

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

255. It is the basic building block of FDM hierarchy

A. Character channel

B. Broadband channel

C. Message channel

D. Information capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

256. It is the next higher level in the FDM hierarchy above the basic message channel and consequently is the first multiplexing step for combining message channels

A. Supergroup

B. Group

C. Mastergroup

D. Jumbogroup

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

257. It is the modulating signal in a communications system

A. Broadband

B. Baseband

C. Carrier

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

258. What type of mastergroup that can be further multiplexed and used for higher-capacity microwave radio systems?

A. A600

B. U600

C. L600

D. L400

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

259. It is essentially the same with FDM, where several signals are transmitted using different carriers, occupying non-overlapping bands of frequency and wavelengths.

A. Time division multiplexing

B. Wave division multiplexing

C. Space division multiplexing

D. Frequency division multiplexing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

260. In order to separate channels in the TDM receiver, it is necessary to use

A. AND gates

B. bandpass filters

C. differentiation

D. integration

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

261. To separate channels in an FDM receiver, it is necessary to use

A. AND gates

B. bandpass filters

C. differentiation

D. integration

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

262. In FDM, multiple signals

A. transmit at different times

B. share a common bandwidth

C. use multiple channels

D. modulate one another

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

263. Frequency modulation in FDM usually accomplished with a

A. reactance modulator

B. varactor

C. VCO

D. PLL

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

264. Which of the following is not a common LAN medium?

A. twin lead

B. twisted pair

C. fiber-optic cable

D. coax

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

265. A mainframe computer connected to multiple terminals and PCs usually uses which configuration?

A. bus

B. ring

C. star

D. tree

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

266. How many voice channels are there in supermaster group?

A. 300

B. 900

C. 3600

D. 10800

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

267. In a PAM/TDM system, keeping the multiplexer and DEMUX channels step with one another is done by a

A. clock recovery circuit

B. sync pulse

C. sampling

D. sequencer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

268. It is the process of volume compression before transmission and expansion after detection.

A. pre-emphasis

B. de-emphasis

C. coding

D. companding

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

269. Which of the following is correct?

A. The bit rate may be greater than the baud rate

B. The baud rate may be greater than the bit rate

C. The bit and baud rate are always the same

D. The bit and baud rates are not related

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

270. Function of data link protocol that coordinates the rate at which data are transported over a link and generally provides an acknowledgement mechanism that ensures that data are received in the destination.

A. Flow control

B. Line discipline

C. Polling

D. Selection

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

271. A classification of protocol, which is a discipline for a serial-by-bit information transfer over data communications channel.

A. Message oriented

B. Bit-oriented protocol

C. Clock oriented protocol

D. Asynchronous protocol

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

272. A LAN device that interconnects two or more device running identical internetwork protocols.

A. Bridges

B. Gateways

C. Switches

D. Routers

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

273. The magnitude of a quantum in quantization of PCM codes.

A. Maximum decodable voltage

B. Dynamic range

C. Resolution

D. Coding level

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

274. It comprises of either a single L600 mastergroup or up to three U600 mastergroups

A. Message channel

B. Radio channel

C. Baseband channel

D. Wide channel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

275. It is a multiplexing system similar to conventional time-division multiplexing except that it was developed to be used with optical fibers

A. SONET

B. Frame relay

C. ATM

D. X.25

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

276. Higher order TDM levels are obtained by

A. dividing pulse widths

B. using the a-law

C. using u-law

D. forming supermastergroups

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

277. Results when the sample exceeds the highest quantization interval

A. Overload distortion

B. Quantization error

C. Quantization noise

D. Granular noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

278. The event which marked the start of the modern computer age was

A. design of the ENIAC computer

B. development of Hollerith code

C. development of the transistor

D. development of disk drives for data storage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

279. A forward error correcting code corrects errors by

A. requiring partial transmission of the entire signal

B. requiring retransmission of the entire signal

C. requiring no part of the signal to be transmitted

D. using parity to correct the errors in all cases

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

280. The carrier used with a BPSK demodulator is

A. Generated by an oscillator

B. The BPSK signal itself

C. Twice the frequency of the transmitted carrier

D. Recovered from the BPSK signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

281. Digital signals

A. do not provide a continuous set of values

B. represent values as discrete steps

C. can utilize decimal or binary systems

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

282. Each signal in an FDM signal

A. modulates the main carrier

B. modulates the final carrier

C. is mixed with all the others before modulation

D. serves as a subcarrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

283. In digital modulation, if the information signal is digital and the amplitude of the carrier is varied proportional to the information signal.

A. Quaternary Shift Keying (QAM)

B. Phase Shift Keying (PSK)

C. Frequency Shift Keying (FSK)

D. Amplitude Shift Keying (ASK)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

284. Slow speed modems

A. FSK

B. BPSK

C. QPSK

D. QAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

285. The data rate for IEEE 802.11b is _____.

A. 10 Mbps

B. 1.544 Mbps

C. 2.048 Mbps

D. 11 Mbps

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

286. Type of analog companding used in the United States and Japan

A. log-PCM companding

B. A-law companding

C. u-law companding

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

287. A rule of procedure that defines how data is to be transmitted is called

A. handshake

B. error-detection

C. data specifications

D. protocol

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

288. A longitudinal redundancy check produces

A. block check character

B. parity bit

C. CRC

D. error correction

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

289. Multiplexing is the process of

A. Several signal sources transmitting simultaneously to a receiver on common frequency

B. Sending the same signal over multiple channels to multiple destinations

C. Transmitting multiple signals over multiple channels

D. Sending multiple signals simultaneously over a single channel

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

290. What is the relationship of bit rate and baud in QPSK and 8-PSK?

A. bit rate is greater than baud

B. bit rate is always less than the baud

C. bit rate is never greater than the baud

D. bit rate is slightly less than the baud

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

291. A common method of achieving carrier recovery for BPSK

A. Trellis code

B. Bandwidth efficiency

C. Squaring loop

D. Carrier recovery

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

292. What is the relationship of bit rate and baud in FSK and PSK?

A. greater than

B. slightly greater than

C. less than

D. equal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

293. The modulation used in FDM telephone system is

A. AM

B. FM

C. SSB

D. PSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

294. In digital modulation, a diagram which is similar to phasor diagram except that the entire phasor is not drawn and only the peaks of the phasor are shown

A. constellation diagram

B. Venn diagram

C. phasor diagram

D. schematic diagram

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

295. Digital signals may be transmitted over the telephone network if

A. their speed is low enough

B. they are converted to analog first

C. they are ac instead of dc

D. they are digital only

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

296. Most FDM telemetry system use

A. AM

B. FM

C. SSB

D. PSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

297. In TDM, multiple signals

A. share a common bandwidth

B. modulate subcarriers

C. are sampled at high speeds

D. take turns transmitting

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

298. It is highly theoretical study of efficient use of bandwidth to propagate information through electronic communications system

A. information capacity

B. data communications

C. information theory

D. information technology

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

299. Another name for parity is

A. Vertical redundancy check

B. Block check character

C. Longitudinal redundancy check

D. Cyclic redundancy check

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

300. It is the process of gathering data on some particular phenomenon without the presence of human monitors

A. Telemetry

B. Telecommand

C. Telecommunications

D. Remote control

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Digital and Data Communication Networks Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

Digital and Data Communication Networks MCQs
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions