adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Digital and Data Communication Networks Part 1 | ECE Board

(Last Updated On: August 11, 2022)

MCQ in Digital and Data Communication Networks Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Digital and Data Communication Networks as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Bit and and Binary Transmission
  • MCQ in Signaling Rate
  • MCQ in Error Probability, Digital Filtering, Switching, Packet Circuit, Vertical Circuit
  • MCQ in Open systems Interconnection
  • MCQ in Multiplying, Modulation and Synchronization
  • MCQ in Pulse Code Modulation, Companding, Encoding, Bandwidth and Signal to Noise Ratio
  • MCQ in Delta Modulation, Slope Overload, Adaptive Delta Modulation, Codes and Protocol
  • MCQ in Error Detection and Correction, Digital Carrier systems
  • MCQ in Frequency Shift Keying, Phase Shift Keying, Differential Phase Shift keying
  • MCQ in DC nature of data transmission, loops, Neutral and Polar
  • MCQ in Binary transmission and the concept of time
  • MCQ in Asynchronous and Synchronous, timing, Distortion, Bits, band, WPM
  • MCQ in Data Interface standards, Data input/output devices
  • MCQ in Digital Transmission on analog channel, Modulation-demodulation schemes parameters
  • MCQ in Circuit conditioning, Modem Applications
  • MCQ in Serial and Parallel Transmission

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. ASK, PSK, FSK, and QAM are examples of _________ encoding.

a. Digital-to-digital

b. Digital-to-analog

c. Analog-to –analog

d. Analog-to-digital

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Unipolar, bipolar, and polar encoding are types of ___________ encoding.

a. Digital-to-digital

b. Digital-to-analog

c. Analog-to-analog

d. Analog-to-digital

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. PCM is an example of __________ encoding.

a. Digital-to-digital

b. Digital-to-analog

c. Analog-to –analog

d. Analog-to-digital

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. AM and FM are examples of ________ encoding.

a. Digital-to-digital

b. Digital-to-analog

c. Analog-to –analog

d. Analog-to-digital

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. In QAM, both phase and ________ of a carrier frequency are varied.

a. Amplitude

b. Frequency

c. Bit rate

d. Baud rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Which of the following is most affected by noise?

a. PSK

b. ASK

c. FSK

d. QAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. If the frequency spectrum of a signal has a bandwidth of 500 Hz with the highest frequency at 600 Hz, what should be the sampling rate according to the Nyquist theorem?

a. 200 samples/sec

b. 500 samples/sec

c. 1000 samples/sec

d. 1200 samples/sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. If the baud rate is 400 for a 4-PSK, the bit rate is ______ bps.

a. 100

b. 400

c. 800

d. 1600

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. Determine the channel capacity of a 4 kHz channel with S/N = 10 dB.

a. 8.02 kbps

b. 4.17 kbps

c. 13.74 kbps

d. 26.58 kbps

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. If the bit rate for an ASK signal is 1200 bps, the baud rate is

a. 300

b. 400

c. 600

d. 1200

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. Which encoding method uses alternating positive and negative values for 1’s?

a. NRZ-I

b. RZ

c. Manchester

d. AMI

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. If the maximum value of a PCM signal is 31 and the minimum value is -31, how many bits were used for coding?

a. 4

b. 5

c. 6

d. 7

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. Deliberate violations of alternate mark inversion are used in which type of digital-to-digital encoding?

a. AMI

b. B8ZS

c. RZ

d. Manchester

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. RZ encoding involves _______ levels of signal amplitude.

a. 1

b. 3

c. 4

d. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. If the transmission rate of a digital communication system of 10 Mbps modulation scheme used in 16-QAM, determined the bandwidth efficiency.

a. 16 bits/cycle

b. 4 bits/cycle

c. 8 bits/cycle

d. 2 bits/cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. In _________ transmission, bits are transmitted simultaneously, each across its own channel .

a. Asynchronous serial

b. Synchronous serial

c. Parallel

d. A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. Data are sent over pin ________ of the EIA-RS-232 interface.

a. 2

b. 3

c. 4

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. In the EIA-RS-232 standard what does -12V on a data pin represent?

a. 1

b. 0

c. Undefined

d. Either 1 or 0 depending on the coding scheme

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. The majority of the pins f the EIA-RS-232 interface are used for _____ purpose.

a. Control

b. Timing

c. Data

d. Testing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. X-21 uses a _____ connector.

a. DB-15

b. DB-25

c. DB37

d. DB-9

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. If you have two close, compatible DTEs that can communicate data that do not need to be modulated. A good interface would be ________.

a. A null modem

b. An EIA-RS-232 modem

c. A DB-45 connector

d. A transceiver

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. What is the object of trellis coding??

a. To narrow bandwidth

b. To simplify encoding

c. To increase data rate

d. To reduce the error rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. In trellis coding. The number of the data bits is _____ the number of transmitted bits.

a. Equal to

b. Less than

c. More than

d. Double that of

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. Which ITU-T modem uses trellis coding?

a. V.33

b. V.34

c. V.39

d. V.37

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. The signal between two modems is always

a. Digital

b. Analog

c. PSK

d. QAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. For digital communications, determine the signal to noise ratio in dB which would be required for an ideal channel with a bandwidth of 2500 Hz.

a. 5

b. 9.54 dB

c. 4.77 dB

d. 3.4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. For a PCM system with a maximum decoded voltage at the receiver of ±2.55 V and minimum dynamic range of 46 dB, determine the maximum quantization error.

a. 5.0 V

b. 0.5 V

c. 0.005 V

d. 0.05 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. Determine the bandwidth efficiency for QPSK modulation scheme at a transmission rate of 10 Mbps.

a. 2 bits/cycle

b. 4 bits/cycle

c. 8 bits/cycle

d. 16 bits/cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. A modulator converts a (an) ______ signal to a (an) __________ signal.

a. Digital, analog

b. Analog, digital

c. PSK, FSK

d. FSK, PSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. Which of the following modulation techniques are used by modems?

a. 16-QAM

b. FSK

c. 8-PSK

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. A broadcast TV channel has a bandwidth of 6 MHz. Ignoring noise, calculate the maximum data rate that could be carried in a TV channel using a 16-level code and determine the minimum possible signal-to-noise ratio in dB for the calculated data rate.

a. 24 Mbps, 48 dB

b. 48 Mbps, 24 dB

c. 24 Mbps, 24 dB

d. 48 Mbps, 48 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. Which of the following modems uses FSK modulation?

a. Bell 103

b. Bell 201

c. Bell 212

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. A maximum length of 50 feet is specified in standard __________.

a. EIA-RS-449

b. EIA-RS-232

c. EIA-RS-423

d. RS-422

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. A cable range of 40 to _____ feet is possible according to the EIA-RS-449 standard.

a. 50

b. 400

c. 500

d. 4000

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. What is the bandwidth required to transmit at a rate of 10Mbits/sec in the presence of a 28 dB S/N ratio?

a. 107.5 kHz

b. 3.57 MHz

c. 357.14 kHz

d. 1.075 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. The maximum data rate for RS-442 is ________ times that of the maximum RS-423 data rate.

a. 0.1

b. 10

c. 100

d. 500

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. For an Ethernet bus that is 500 meters in length using a cable with a velocity factor of 0.66, and a communication rate of 10 Mb/s, calculate the total number of bits that would be sent by each station before it detects a collision, if both stations begin to transmit at the same time.

a. 25 bits

b. 30 bits

c. 19 bits

d. 41 bits

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. A ______ is a device that is a source of or a destination for binary digital data.

a. Data terminal equipment

b. Data transmission equipment

c. Digital terminal encoder

d. Data-circuit terminating equipment

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. An asynchronous communications system uses ASCII at 9600 bps with eight bits, one start bit, one stop bit and no parity bit. Express the data rate in words per minute. (Assume a word has five characters and one space).

a. 9600 wpm

b. 57600 wpm

c. 160 wpm

d. 11520 wpm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. A telephone line has a bandwidth of 3.2 kHz and a signal-to-noise ratio of 34 dB. A signal is transmitted down this line using a four-level code. What is the maximum theoretical data rate ?

a. 12.8 kbps

b. 6.4 kbps

c. 36.144 kbps

d. 18.072 kbps

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. For a binary phase shift keying (BPSK) modulation with a carrier frequency of 80 MHz and an input bit rate of 10 Mbps. Determine the minimum Nyquist bandwidth.

a. 40 MHz

b. 10 MHz

c. 20 MHz

d. 50 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. The EIA standard specified in the EIA-232 standard is ______ volts.

a. Greater than -15

b. Less than -15

c. Between -3 and -15

d. Between 3 and 15

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43. For a quaternary phase shift keying (QPSK) modulation, data with a carrier frequency of 70 MHz, and input bit rate of 10 Mbps, determine the minimum Nyquist bandwidth.

a. 10 MHz

b. 5 MHz

c. 20 MHz

d. 40 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

44. 12 voice channels are sampled at 8000 sampling rate and encoded into 8-bit PCM word. Determine the rate of the data stream.

a. 768 kbps

b. 12 kbps

c. 12.8 kbps

d. 46.08 kbps

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. The encoding method specified in the EIA-232 standard is _________.

a. NRZ-I

b. NRZ-L

c. Manchester

d. Differential Manchester

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

46. A binary digital signal is to be transmitted at 10 Kbits/s , what absolute minimum bandwidth is required to pass the fastest information change undistorted?

a. 5 kHz

b. 10 kHz

c. 20 kHz

d. 2.5 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

497. A coherent binary phase shift keyed (BPSK) transmitter operates at a bit rate of Mbps with a carrier to noise ratio C/N of 8.8 dB. Find Eb/No.

a. 8.8 dB

b. 16.16 dB

c. 21.81 dB

d. 18.8 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

48. The EIA-RS-232 interface has _______ pins.

a. 20

b. 36

c. 25

d. 19

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

49. The EIA-RS-232 standard defines _________ characteristics of the DTE-DCE interface.

a. Mechanical

b. Electrical

c. Function

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

50. For sample rate of 30 kHz in a PCM system, determine the maximum analog input frequency .

a. 30 kHz

b. 15 kHz

c. 60 kHz

d. 45 kHz.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Digital and Data Communication Networks Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Digital and Data Communication Networks
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: Included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: Included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: Included

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

This offer has expired!

Add Comment

Shopee Store: JABEESHOP . © 2014-2023 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!! (Subscribe to Enable)