MCQ in Digital and Data Communication Networks Part 7 | ECE Board

(Last Updated On: April 10, 2020)

MCQ in Digital and Data Communication Networks Part 7 | ECE Board

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in Digital and Data Communication Networks as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Bit and and Binary Transmission
  • MCQ in Signaling Rate
  • MCQ in Error Probability, Digital Filtering, Switching, Packet Circuit, Vertical Circuit
  • MCQ in Open systems Interconnection
  • MCQ in Multiplying, Modulation and Synchronization
  • MCQ in Pulse Code Modulation, Companding, Encoding, Bandwidth and Signal to Noise Ratio
  • MCQ in Delta Modulation, Slope Overload, Adaptive Delta Modulation, Codes and Protocol
  • MCQ in Error Detection and Correction, Digital Carrier systems
  • MCQ in Frequency Shift Keying, Phase Shift Keying, Differential Phase Shift keying
  • MCQ in DC nature of data transmission, loops, Neutral and Polar
  • MCQ in Binary transmission and the concept of time
  • MCQ in Asynchronous and Synchronous, timing, Distortion, Bits, band, WPM
  • MCQ in Data Interface standards, Data input/output devices
  • MCQ in Digital Transmission on analog channel, Modulation-demodulation schemes parameters
  • MCQ in Circuit conditioning, Modem Applications
  • MCQ in Serial and Parallel Transmission

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

301. A convenient technique for determining the effects of the degradations introduced into the pulses as they travel to the regenerator.

A. Standing wave ratio

B. Eye patterns

C. Reflection coefficient

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

302. Spread spectrum stations sharing a band are identified by and distinguished from one another

A. PSN code

B. Frequency of operation

C. Clock rate

D. Modulation type

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

303. The ASCII code has

A. 4 bits

B. 5 bits

C. 7 bits

D. 8 bits

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

304. The first file transfer protocol designed to facilitate transferring data between two personal computers over the public switched telephone network

A. X modem protocol

B. Y modem protocol

C. Z modem protocol

D. BLAST

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

305. For a single-channel PCM system with a sample rate of 6000 samples per second and a seven-bit compressed PCM code, what is the line speed?

A. 21,000 bps

B. 42,000 bps

C. 14,000 bps

D. 12,000 bps

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

306. It is often used to compare the performance of one digital modulation technique to another

A. Bandwidth efficiency

B. Spectral efficiency

C. Information density

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

307. It is the process of extracting a phase-coherent reference carrier from a receiver signal

A. Phase referencing

B. Trellis code

C. Squaring loop

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

308. It is the measure of how much information can be propagated through a communication system and is a function of a bandwidth of the transmission line

A. information theory

B. information capacity

C. information technology

D. digital communications

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

309. In delta modulation, the modulator is sometimes called _____.

A. continuous ADC

B. tracking ADC

C. variable slope ADC

D. slope ADC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

310. The code which provides for parity checks is

A. Baudot

B. ASCII

C. CCITT-2

D. EBCDIC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

311. Form of multiplexing that constitutes propagating signals from different cables that sre contained within the same trench

A. Wavelength division multiplexing

B. Wave division multiplexing

C. Space division multiplexing

D. Frequency division multiplexing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

312. For an 8-PSK system, operating with an information bit rate of 24 kbps, determine the bandwidth efficiency

A. 8 bits/cycle

B. 2 bits/cycle

C. 3 bits/cycle

D. 4 bits/cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

313. Element of a PCM system that periodically samples the analog input signal and converts those samples to a multilevel PAM signal

A. Bandpass filter

B. Sample-and-hold circuit

C. Analog-to-digital converter

D. Digital-to-analog converter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

314. It is the ratio of the average carrier power to the thermal noise power

A. Signal-to-noise ratio

B. Noise figure

C. Noise factor

D. Carrier-to-noise ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

315. A form of switching which is hold and forward

A. Packet switching

B. Message switching

C. Circuit switching

D. Digital switching

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

316. It can be used to categorize the type of transmission

A. Duty cycle

B. Companding

C. Coding efficiency

D. Dynamic range

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

317. Type of multiplexing where multiple sources that originally occupied the same frequency spectrum are each converted to a different frequency band and transmitted simultaneously over a single transmission medium.

A. FDM

B. ATM

C. TDM

D. Spread spectrum

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

318. It is a solicitation sent from the primary to a secondary to determine if the secondary has data to transmit

A. Selection

B. Polling

C. Error control

D. Master control

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

319. Function of data link control that specifies the means of detecting and correcting transmission errors

A. Error control

B. Selection

C. Protocol

D. Synchronization

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

320. The Hartley law states that

A. the maximum rate of information transmission depends on the channel bandwidth

B. the maximum rate of information depends on the depth of modulation

C. redundancy is essential

D. only binary codes may be used

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

321. It represents the number of independent symbols that can be carried through a system in a given unit of time.

A. information theory

B. information capacity

C. information technology

D. digital communications

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

322. The Shannon-Hartley law

A. refers to distortion

B. defines the bandwidth

C. describes signaling rates

D. refers to noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

323. The most basic digital symbol used to represent information

A. bit

B. baud

C. bits per second

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

324. Function of data link protocol that coordinates hop-to-hop data delivery where a hop maybe a computer, a network controller or a network-connecting device such as router.

A. Flow control

B. Error control

C. Line discipline

D. Selection

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

325. Quadrature amplitude modulation is

A. Amplitude modulation only

B. QPSK only

C. AM plus QPSK

D. AM plus FSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

326. The most common modulation system used for telegraphy is

A. frequency-shift keying

B. two-tone modulation

C. pulse-code modulation

D. single-tone modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

327. It is used to encode the minimum amount of speech information necessary to reproduce a perceptible message with a fewer bits that those needed by a conventional encoder/decoder

A. codec

B. muldem

C. vocoders

D. modem

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

328. It is the transmission of information in any form from one source to one or more destination

A. Modulation

B. Multiplexing

C. Encoding

D. Decoding

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

329. A form of switching which is stored and forward

A. Packet switching

B. Message switching

C. Circuit switching

D. Digital switching

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

330. In digital modulation, it is similar to standard amplitude modulation except there is only two amplitudes possible

A. frequency shift keying

B. quaternary amplitude modulation

C. amplitude shift keying

D. phase shift keying

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

331. The technique of using modulation and FDM to transmit multiple data channels of a common medium is known as

A. baseband

B. broadband

C. ring

D. bus

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

332. Which of the following is not a benefit of companding

A. minimizes noise

B. minimizes number of bits

C. minimizes quantizing error

D. minimizes signal bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

333. Transmissions from multiple sources occur in the same facility but not at the same time

A. Time Division Multiplexing

B. Frequency Division Multiplexing

C. Wave Division Multiplexing

D. Space Division Multiplexing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

334. A 9600-baud rate signal can pass over the voice grade telephone line if which kind of modulation is used?

A. BPSK

B. QPSK

C. DPSK

D. QAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

335. Indicate which of the following pulse modulation systems is analog

A. PCM

B. PWM

C. Differential PCM

D. Delta

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

336. The modulation system inherently most noise-resistant is

A. SSB, suppressed carrier

B. frequency modulation

C. pulse-position modulation

D. pulse-code modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

337. It is simply the number of bits transmitted during one second and expressed in bits per second

A. baud

B. bits

C. bit rate

D. pulse repetition rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

338. It is the most prevalent encoding technique used for TDM signals

A. PAM

B. PLM

C. PPM

D. PCM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

339. The characters making up the message in a synchronous transmission are collectively referred to as the data

A. set

B. sequence

C. block

D. collection

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

340. A virtual circuit which is logically equivalent to a two-point dedicated private-line circuit except slower

A. Switched Virtual Circuit

B. Permanent Virtual Circuit

C. Switched Leased Circuit

D. Permanent Leased Circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

341. To a conventional narrowband receiver, a spread spectrum signal appears to be like

A. Noise

B. Fading

C. A jamming signal

D. An intermittent connection

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

342. It is a low-quality video transmission for use between non-dedicated subscribers

A. Digital phone

B. Picturephone

C. Cameraphone

D. Cellphone with camera

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

343. Pulse code modulation is preferred to PAM because of its

A. resistance to quantizing error

B. simplicity

C. lower cost

D. superior noise immunity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

344. A CRC generator uses which component?

A. balanced modulator

B. shift register

C. binary adder

D. multiplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

345. A signaling element is sometimes called

A. information

B. data

C. symbol

D. intelligence

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

346. Which of the following words has the correct parity bit? Assume odd parity. The last bit is the parity bit.

A. 1111111 1

B. 1100110 1

C. 0011010 1

D. 0000000 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

347. It is a digital interface that provides the physical connection to the digital carrier network

A. Modem

B. Codec

C. Muldem

D. DSU/CSU

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

348. It is the only digitally encoded modulation technique that is commonly used for digital transmission

A. PAM

B. PCM

C. PLM

D. PPM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

349. The most common circuit used for demodulating binary FSK signals

A. phase locked loop

B. Foster-Seeley discriminator

C. varactor

D. phase shift method

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

350. A digital modulation technique also known as “on-off” keying

A. PSK

B. FSK

C. QUAM

D. OOK

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Digital and Data Communication Networks Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

Digital and Data Communication Networks MCQs
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions