MCQ in Digital and Data Communication Networks Part 5 | ECE Board

(Last Updated On: April 10, 2020)

MCQ in Digital and Data Communication Networks Part 5 | ECE Board

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Digital and Data Communication Networks as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Bit and and Binary Transmission
  • MCQ in Signaling Rate
  • MCQ in Error Probability, Digital Filtering, Switching, Packet Circuit, Vertical Circuit
  • MCQ in Open systems Interconnection
  • MCQ in Multiplying, Modulation and Synchronization
  • MCQ in Pulse Code Modulation, Companding, Encoding, Bandwidth and Signal to Noise Ratio
  • MCQ in Delta Modulation, Slope Overload, Adaptive Delta Modulation, Codes and Protocol
  • MCQ in Error Detection and Correction, Digital Carrier systems
  • MCQ in Frequency Shift Keying, Phase Shift Keying, Differential Phase Shift keying
  • MCQ in DC nature of data transmission, loops, Neutral and Polar
  • MCQ in Binary transmission and the concept of time
  • MCQ in Asynchronous and Synchronous, timing, Distortion, Bits, band, WPM
  • MCQ in Data Interface standards, Data input/output devices
  • MCQ in Digital Transmission on analog channel, Modulation-demodulation schemes parameters
  • MCQ in Circuit conditioning, Modem Applications
  • MCQ in Serial and Parallel Transmission

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

201. It is a large scale integration chip designed for use in telecommunication industry for private branch exchanges, central office switches, digital handsets and digital echo suppressors.

a. Vocoder

b. Modem

c. Codec

d. Muldem

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

202. What is the type of mastergroup used for low – capacity microwave systems?

a. A600

b. U600

c. L600

d. L400

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

203. An FDM hierarchy which is formed by frequency – division multiplexing five groups containing 12 channels each for a combined bandwidth of 240 kHz.

a. Supergroup

b. Group

c. Mastergroup

d. Jumbogroup

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

204. The result whenever the sampling rate is less than twice the highest audio frequency

a. peak limiting

b. overload distortion

c. alias

d. quantizing noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

205. The most critical and difficult part of receiving a direct – sequence spread spectrum signal is

a. Frequency synthesis

b. Synchronism

c. PSN code generation

d. Carrier recovery

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

206. An FDM hierarchy which is formed by frequency – division multiplexing 10 super groups together for a combined capacity of 600 voice band message channels

a. Supergroup

b. Group

c. Mastergroup

d. Jumbogroup

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

207. It is the transmittal of digital signals between to or more points in a communication system.

a. Digital transmittal

b. Digital communications

c. Digital radio

d. Data communications

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

208. It is logically equivalent to making telephone call through the DDD network except no direct end-to-end connection is made

a. Normal call

b. Completed call

c. Logical call

d. Virtual call

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

209. It is proposed network designed by major telephone companies in conjunction with the ITU-T with the intent of providing worldwide telecommunications support for voice, data, video and facsimile information within the same network

a. ISDN

b. Broadband communications

c. ATM

d. Ethernet

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

210. Full duplex operation

a. requires two pair of cables

b. can transfer data in both directions at once

c. requires modems at both ends of the circuit

d. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

211. The most widely used data communications code is

a. Morse code

b. ASCII

c. Baudot

d. EBCDIC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

212. Ten bit error occurs in two million transmitted. The bit error rate is

a. 2 x 10^-5

b. 5 x 10^-5

c. 5 x 10^-6

d. 2 x 10^-6

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

213. It is a type of FSK where the mark and space frequencies are synchronized with the input binary rate

a. QFSK

b. GFSK

c. CPFSK

d. GSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

214. A form of digital modulation similar to PSK except the digital information is contained in both the amplitude and the phase of the transmitted carrier.

a. ASK

b. FSK

c. QAM

d. PSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

215. For the 16-PSK and a transmission system with a 10kHz bandwidth, determine the maximum bit rate

a. 40,000 bps

b. 80,000 bps

c. 20,000 bps

d. 16,000 bps

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

216. It is an empirical record of a system’s actual bit error performance.

a. probability of error

b. error detection

c. error control

d. bit error rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

217. It is a function of the carrier-to-noise power ratio and the number of possible encoding conditions used

a. probability of error

b. error detection

c. error control

d. bit error rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

218. It is used to compare two or more digital modulation systems that use different transmission rates, modulation scheme or encoding techniques

a. Energy per b it-to-noise power density ratio

b. Noise power density

c. Power density ratio

d. Carrier-to-noise ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

219. Indicate which of the following is not a binary code

a. Morse

b. Baudot

c. CCITT-2

d. ARQ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

220. To permit the selection of 1 out of 16 equiprobable events, the number of bits required is

a. 2

b. log 16 base 10

c. 8

d. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

221. The type of modulation most often used with direct-sequence spread spectrum is

a. QAM

b. SSB

c. FSK

d. PSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

222. Indicate the false statement. In order to combat noise,

a. the channel bandwidth may be increased

b. redundancy may be used

c. the transmitted power may be increased

d. the signaling rate may be reduced

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

223. Which of the following is not commonly used method of error detection?

a. Parity

b. BCC

c. CRC

d. redundancy

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

224. Quantizing noise occurs in

a. time-division multiplex

b. frequency-division multiplex

c. pulse-code modulation

d. pulse-width modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

225. In order to reduce quantizing noise, one must

a. increase the number of standard amplitudes

b. send pulses whose sides are more nearly vertical

c. use an RF amplifier at the receiver

d. increase the number of samples per second

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

226. Companding is used

a. to overcome quantizing noise in PCM

b. in PCM transmitters, to allow amplitude limiting in the receiver

c. to protect small signals in PCM form quantizing distortion

d. in PCM receivers, to overcome impulse noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

227. Transmitting data as serial binary word is called _______.

a. digital communications

b. quantizing

c. PAM

d. PCM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

228. Emphasizing low-level signals and compressing higher level signals is called

a. quantizing

b. companding

c. pre-emphasis

d. sampling

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

229. Which circuit is most common to both frequency-hopping and direct-sequence spread spectrum transmitters?

a. correlator

b. frequency synthesizer

c. PSN code generator

d. Sweep generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

230. One of the most important aspect of any communication system because it is costly and limited

a. bandwidth

b. equipments

c. time

d. personnel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

231. It consist essentially of sampling analog information signals and then converting those samples into discreet pulses of transporting the pulses from the source to destination over a physical transmission medium

a. Pulse modulation

b. Amplitude modulation

c. Frequency modulation

d. Digital modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

232. He is credited with inventing PCM in 1937

a. N. S. Kapany

b. A. H. Reeves

c. E. H. Alpine

d. A. C. S. Van Heel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

233. Data communications uses

a. Analog methods

b. Digital methods

c. All of these

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

234. An integrated circuit that performs the PCM encoding and decoding functions

a. Codec

b. Modem

c. Muldem

d. Digital-to-analog converter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

235. A synchronous transmission usually begins with which character?

a. SYN

b. STX

c. SOH

d. ETB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

236. A theory that establishes the minimum sampling rate that can be used for a given PCM systems

a. Nyquist sampling theorem

b. Nyquist minimum bandwidth

c. Nyquist minimum bandwidth

d. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

237. Sixteen different levels (symbols) are used to encode binary data. The channel bandwidth is 36 MHz. The maximum channel capacity is

a. 18 Mbps

b. 72 Mbps

c. 288 Mbps

d. 2.176 Gbps

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

238. Assigning PCM codes to absolute magnitudes

a. Coding

b. Quantizing

c. Sampling

d. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

239. A popular PC protocol is

a. Parity

b. Xmodem

c. CRC

d. LRC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

240. It is the ratio of the largest possible magnitude to the smallest possible magnitude that can be decoded by the digital-to-analog converter in the receiver

a. Coding efficiency

b. Companding

c. Pre-emphasis

d. Dynamic range

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

241. Devices used for digitizing speech signals only

a. codec

b. muldem

c. vocoders

d. modem

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

242. What is the minimum bandwidth required to transmit a 56 kbps binary signal with no noise?

a. 14 kHz

b. 56 kHz

c. 28 kHz

d. 112 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

243. Type of PCM that uses single-bit PCM code to achieve digital transmission of analog signals

a. Adaptive delta modulation

b. Pulse code modulation

c. Differential modulation

d. Delta modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

244. It is a delta modulation system where the step size of the digital-to-analog converter is automatically varied, depending on the analog input signal.

a. Adaptive Delta Modulation

b. PCM

c. Differential modulation

d. Delta modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

245. A QAM modulator does not use ____.

a. XNOR

b. Bit Splitter

c. Balanced modulator

d. 2-to-4 level converter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

246. It is a form of phase-division multiplexing where two data channels modulate the same carrier frequency that is shifted 90 degrees in phase.

a. PSK

b. FSK

c. QAM

d. ASK

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

247. One eight-bit PCM code is called ______.

a. FDM frame

b. TDM time slot

c. TDM frame

d. FDM time slot

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

248. It is communications system that uses digital pulse rather than analog signals to encode information

a. Digital carrier system

b. Digital baseband system

c. Digital service system

d. Digital broadband system

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

249. A special device that upgrades signals from one level to a higher level of the hierarchy in multiplexing

a. Muldem

b. Vocoder

c. Modem

d. Codec

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

250. A transmission of binary data which involves the transmission of only a single non-zero voltage level.

a. Unipolar

b. Bipolar

c. Polar

d. Non-return to zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Digital and Data Communication Networks Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

Digital and Data Communication Networks MCQs
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions