MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 6, 2020)

MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 11 of the Series in Transmission Fundamentals as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Transmission System
  • MCQ in Transmission Medium
  • MCQ in Velocity and Line Wavelength
  • MCQ in Characteristics Impedance
  • MCQ in Primary Line Constants and Propagation Constants
  • MCQ in Standing Waves
  • MCQ in Voltage Standing Wave Ratio
  • MCQ in Telephone Lines and Cables
  • MCQ in Wave Guides
  • MCQ in Balanced and Unbalanced Lines
  • MCQ in Twisted pair wire, Coaxial Cable
  • MCQ in Decibel
  • MCQ in Signal and Noise Fundamentals

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 11 of the Series

501. A (75 – j50) Ω load is connected to a coaxial transmission line of Zo = 75 Ω at 10 GHz. The best method of matching consists in connecting

a. A short circuited stub

b. An inductance at the load

c. A capacitance at some specific distance from the load

d. A short circuited stub at some specific distance from the load

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

502. The velocity factor of a transmission line

a. Depends on the dielectric constant of the material used

b. Increases the velocity along the transmission line

c. Is governed by the skin effect

d. Is higher for a solid dielectric than for air

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

503. What is the characteristic impedance of a single wire with diameter d = 0.25 mm placed at the center between grounded parallel planes separated by 1 mm apart. The wire is held by a material with a velocity factor of 0.75

a. 85 ohms

b. 63 ohms

c. 50 ohms

d. 75 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

504. Coaxial lines are used on those system operating ________.

a. Above 10 GHz

b. At 300 MHz

c. Above 10 KHz

d. Below 2 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

505. Referred to the dielectric constant of a transmission line material

a. Inductance and capacitance

b. Velocity factor

c. Characteristic impedance

d. Propagation velocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

506. The main advantage of the two-hole directional coupler is

a. Low directional coupling

b. Poor directivity

c. High SWR

d. Narrow bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

507. To couple a coaxial line to a parallel-wire line, it is best to use a

a. Slotted line

b. Balun

c. Directional coupler

d. Quarter-wave transformer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

508. What is the meaning of the term velocity factor of a transmission line?

a. The index of shielding for coaxial cable

b. The velocity of the wave on the transmission line multiplied by the velocity of light in a vacuum

c. The ratio of the characteristic impedance of the line to the terminating impedance

d. The velocity of the wave on the transmission line divided by the velocity of light in a vacuum

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

509. A transmission line consisting of two conductors that have equal resistance per unit length.

a. Unbalance line

b. Open-wire line

c. Balanced line

d. Coaxial line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

510. Which if the following is not a common transmission line impedance?

a. 50 Ω

b. 75 Ω

c. 120 Ω

d. 300 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

511. For a maximum absorption of power at the antenna, the relationship between the characteristic impedance of the line Zo and the load impedance Zl should be

a. Zo = ZL

b. Zo > ZL

c. Zo < ZL d. Zo = 0 [toggle title="View Answer:"] Answer: Option A

Solution:

[/toggle]

512. Which of the following determines the characteristics of a transmission line?

a. Inductance

b. Capacitance

c. Physical dimensions

d. Length

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

513. In the study of transmission cable, twin lead is also referred to as a ______ .

a. Twisted pair

b. Double cable

c. Ribbon cable

d. Open pair

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

514. A 50 Ω coax is connected to a 73 Ω the SWR is

a. 0.685

b. 1

c. 1.46

d. 2.92

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

515. A ratio expressing the percentage of incident voltage reflected on a transmission line is known as the

a. Velocity factor

b. Standing-wave ratio

c. Reflection coefficient

d. Line efficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

516. Three feet is one wavelength at a frequency of

a. 100 MHz

b. 164 MHz

c. 300 MHz

d. 328 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

517. An open quarter-wave line at the operating frequency acts like a(n)

a. Series resonant circuit

b. Parallel resonant circuit

c. Capacitor

d. Inductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

518. A shorted half-wave line at the operating frequency acts like a(n)

a. Capacitor

b. Inductor

c. Series resonant circuit

d. Parallel resonant circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

519. At UHF and microwave frequencies, transmission lines are commonly used as

a. Antenna

b. Coupler

c. Resonant circuit

d. Transformer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

520. The transmission medium subjects the transmitted signal to be

a. Modulated

b. Amplified

c. Attenuated

d. Boosted

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

521. Transmission line is a two-wire cable that connects the transmitter to the antenna or the antenna to the receiver. The purpose of the transmission line is to

a. Amplify the RF signal

b. Modulate the signal

c. Carry the RF energy for the desired distance

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

522. These conductors are uniformly spaced by insulators. They have low losses at low medium frequencies and are economical to construct and maintained

a. Coaxial cables

b. Open-wire transmission lines

c. Optical cables

d. Waveguides

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

523. To prevent radiation losses and interference from external sources, the inner conductor of this transmission line is completely enclosed with a metal sheath or braid

a. Coaxial cable

b. Open-wire transmission lines

c. Optical cables

d. Waveguides

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

524. The term “balanced line” means that

a. Both conductors carry currents that flow in opposite directions

b. Conductors present equal capacitance to ground

c. One conductor is connected to ground

d. Both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

525. The characteristic impedance of a transmission line is determined by:

a. Its operating frequency

b. Its length

c. Its physical size and arrangement

d. The signal applied at the input terminal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

526. The disturbance parameters of the transmission line are: the series resistance; the series inductance; the shunt capacitance and the shunt conductance. What parameter was determined due to dielectric losses?

a. Series resistance

b. Series inductance

c. Shunt capacitance

d. Shunt conductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

527. Shunt capacitance was determined due to:

a. Conductors were closed to each other

b. The length and diameter of the conductors

c. Dielectric loses

d. Flux linkages

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

528. Series resistances was determined due to:

a. Conductors were closed to each other

b. The length and diameter of the conductors

c. Dielectric losses

d. Flux linkages

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

529. At radio frequencies was determined due to:

a. Characteristic

b. Inductive reactance is much larger than the shunt conductance

c. Capacitive reactance is much larger than the shunt conductance

d. Both b and c

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

530. Determine the characteristic impedance of a transmission line which has a capacitance of 30 pF/m and an inductance of 75 nH/m

a. 5 Ω

b. 50 Ω

c. 500 Ω

d. 5 K Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

531. If a charge in the dielectric material decreases the capacitance, the characteristic impedance is

a. Kept constant

b. Decreased

c. Increased

d. Halved

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Transmission Fundamentals Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions