Forouzan: MCQ in Error Detection and Correction

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 3, 2019)

Forouzan: MCQ in Error Detection and Correction

This is the MCQ in Error Detection and Correction from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.In this particular topic you have learned that Data can be corrupted during transmission. To address this issue some applications require that errors be detected and must be corrected. If you skip the summary visit Error Detection and Correction.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Checksums use _________ arithmetic.

A)   one’s complement arithmetic

B)   two’s complement arithmetic

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. The checksum of 1111 and 1111 is _________.

A)   0000

B)   1111

C)   1110

D)   0111

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. In modulo-11 arithmetic, we use only the integers in the range ______, inclusive.

A)   1 to 10

B)   0 to 10

C)   1 to 11

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. In cyclic redundancy checking, the divisor is _______ the CRC.

A)   one bit less than

B)   one bit more than

C)   The same size as

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. The ________ between two words is the number of differences between corresponding bits.

A)   Hamming rule

B)   Hamming code

C)   Hamming distance

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. The _______ of a polynomial is the highest power in the polynomial.

A)   range

B)   power

C)   degree

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. In modulo-2 arithmetic, __________ give the same results.

A)   addition and subtraction

B)   addition and multiplication

C)   addition and division

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. In cyclic redundancy checking, what is the CRC?

A)   The quotient

B)   The dividend

C)   The divisor

D)   The remainder

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. Which error detection method consists of just one redundant bit per data unit?

A)   CRC

B)   Checksum

C)   Simple parity check

D)   Two-dimensional parity check

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. In _____ coding, we divide our message into blocks, each of k bits, called ___.

A)   block; blockwords

B)   block; datawords

C)   linear; datawords

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. A _____ error means that two or more bits in the data unit have changed.

A)   burst

B)   double-bit

C)   single-bit

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. Adding 1 and 1 in modulo-2 arithmetic results in _________.

A)   0

B)   1

C)   2

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. In ________ error correction, the receiver corrects errors without requesting retransmission.

A)   onward

B)   forward

C)   backward

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. If the Hamming distance between a dataword and the corresponding codeword is three, there are _____ bits in error.

A)   5

B)   4

C)   3

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. A simple parity-check code can detect __________ errors.

A)   an odd-number of

B)   an even-number of

C)   two

D)   no errors

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The Hamming distance between equal codewords is _________.

A)   0

B)   1

C)   n

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. In a linear block code, the _______ of any two valid codewords creates another valid codeword.

A)   ANDing

B)   XORing

C)   ORing

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In ________ error correction, the receiver asks the sender to send the data again.

A)   forward

B)   backward

C)   retransmission

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. We can divide coding schemes into two broad categories: ________ and ______coding.

A)   linear; nonlinear

B)   block; convolution

C)   block; linear

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. In modulo-2 arithmetic, we use only ______.

A)   1 and 2

B)   0 and 1

C)   0 and 2

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. To guarantee correction of up to 5 errors in all cases, the minimum Hamming distance in a block code must be ________.

A)   11

B)   6

C)   5

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. The _____of errors is more difficult than the ______.

A)   detection; correction

B)   correction; detection

C)   creation; correction

D)   creation; detection

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. In block coding, if k = 2 and n = 3, we have _______ invalid codewords.

A)   4

B)   8

C)   2

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. The checksum of 0000 and 0000 is __________.

A)   0000

B)   1111

C)   0111

D)   1110

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. In one’s complement arithmetic, if positive 7 is 0111, then negative 7 is ________.

A)   1101

B)   1000

C)   1111

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. In block coding, if n = 5, the maximum Hamming distance between two codewords is ________.

A)   5

B)   3

C)   2

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. Which error detection method uses one’s complement arithmetic?

A)   Checksum

B)   CRC

C)   Simple parity check

D)   Two-dimensional parity check

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. The divisor in a cyclic code is normally called the _________.

A)   redundancy

B)   degree

C)   generator

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. In modulo-2 arithmetic, we use the ______ operation for both addition and subtraction.

A)   OR

B)   XOR

C)   AND

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. We add r redundant bits to each block to make the length n = k + r. The resulting n-bit blocks are called _________.

A)   codewords

B)   datawords

C)   blockwords

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. To guarantee the detection of up to 5 errors in all cases, the minimum Hamming distance in a block code must be _______.

A)   11

B)   5

C)   6

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. A generator that contains a factor of ____ can detect all odd-numbered errors.

A)   x

B)   1

C)   x + 1

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. _______codes are special linear block codes with one extra property. If a codeword is rotated, the result is another codeword.

A)   Convolution

B)   Cyclic

C)   Non-linear

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. The Hamming distance between 100 and 001 is ________.

A)   0

B)   1

C)   2

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play