Forouzan: MCQ in Telephone and Cable Networks

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 3, 2019)

Forouzan: MCQ in Telephone and Cable Networks

This is the MCQ in Telephone and Cable Networks from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.In this particular topic you have learned how the two public networks, telephone and cable TV, can be used for data transfer. If you skip the summary visit Using Telephone and Cable Networks for Data Transmission.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. To use a cable network for data transmission, we need two key devices: a ________ and a _________.

A)   CT; CMTS

B)   CM; CMTS

C)   CM; CMS

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. A local telephone network is an example of a _______ network.

A)   packet-switched

B)   message-switched

C)   circuit-switched

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. A traditional cable TV network transmits signals ______.

A)   downstream

B)   upstream

C)   upstream and downstream

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. The traditional cable TV system used ________cable end to end.

A)   twisted-pair

B)   fiber-optic

C)   coaxial

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The telephone network is made of ______ major components.

A)   4

B)   3

C)   2

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. Data from a computer are _______; the local loop handles _______ signals.

A)   analog; analog

B)   digital; digital

C)   digital; analog

D)   analog; digital

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The original telephone network, which is referred to as the plain old telephone system (POTS), was an ________ system.

A)   analog

B)   digital

C)   digital as well as analog

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The protocol that is used for signaling in the telephone network is called ______.

A)   SSS

B)   SS7

C)   POP

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. _______technology is a set of technologies developed by the telephone companies to provide high data rate transmission.

A)   LDS

B)   ASL

C)   DSL

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. The local loop has _______ cable that connects the subscriber telephone to the nearest end office.

A)   fiber-optic

B)   coaxial

C)   twisted-pair

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. The second generation of cable networks is called a(n) _________ network.

A)   HCF

B)   HFC

C)   CFH

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. The largest portion of the bandwidth for ADSL carries _______.

A)   upstream data

B)   downstream data

C)   control data

D)   voice communication

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. _______ is suitable for businesses that require comparable upstream and downstream data rates.

A)   SDSL

B)   ADSL

C)   VDSL

D)   (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. The carrier that handles intra-LATA services is called a(n) _____ .

A)   IXC

B)   LEC

C)   POP

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. DMT is a modulation technique that combines elements of _______ and _______.

A)   FDM; QAM

B)   FDM; TDM

C)   PSK; FSK

D)   QDM; QAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The carrier that handles inter-LATA services is called a(n) _______.

A)   IXC

B)   LEC

C)   POP

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. The modern telephone network is now ________.

A)   digital

B)   digital as well as analog

C)   analog

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In an HFC network, the upstream data are modulated using the _______ modulation technique.

A)   ASK

B)   PCM

C)   QAM

D)   QPSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. _______ was designed as an alternative to the T-1 line.

A)   ADSL

B)   HDSL

C)   VDSL

D)   SDSL

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. HDSL encodes data using _______.

A)   2B1Q

B)   1B2Q

C)   4B/5B

D)   6B/8T

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. In an HFC network, the downstream data are modulated using the _______ modulation technique.

A)   PCM

B)   QAM

C)   PSK

D)   ASK

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. Another name for the cable TV office is the _______.

A)   head end

B)   combiner

C)   fiber node

D)   splitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. The term modem is a composite word that refers to the two functional entities that make up the device: a signal _______ and a signal _______.

A)   demodulator; modulator

B)   modulator; demodulator

C)   modern; demo

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. The two most common digital services are ________ service and ______.

A)   switched/56; DDS

B)   switched/56; switched/64

C)   DDS; switched 64

D)   leased; out-of-band

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. The United States is divided into many _______.

A)   IXCs

B)   LECs

C)   LATAs

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. The standard for data transmission over an HFC network is called _______.

A)   ADSL

B)   CMTS

C)   DOCSIS

D)   MCNS

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. In ________signaling, a portion of the bandwidth is used for signaling and another portion for data.

A)   mixed

B)   in-band

C)   out-of-band

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. Telephone companies provide two types of analog services: analog _______ services and analog _____services.

A)   leased; out-of-band

B)   out-of-band; in-band

C)   switched; in-band

D)   switched; leased

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. The HFC network uses _______ cable.

A)   coaxial

B)   twisted-pair

C)   fiber-optic

D)   a combination of (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. In ______signaling, the same circuit is used for both signaling and data.

A)   mixed

B)   out-of-band

C)   in-band

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. Most popular modems available are based on the ________standards.

A)   X-series

B)   V-series

C)   VX-series

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play