Forouzan: MCQ in Network Management: SNMP

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 3, 2019)

Forouzan: MCQ in Network Management: SNMP

This is the MCQ in Network Management: SNMP from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A manager is a host that runs the SNMP _______ process.

A) client

B) server

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. An SNMP agent can send _______ messages.

A) Response

B) GetRequest

C) SetRequest

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. SMI uses another standard, ___________, to encode data to be transmitted over the network.

A) MIB

B) ANS.1

C) BER

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. We can compare the task of network management to the task of writing a program. Both tasks need variable declarations. In network management this is handled by _________.

A) SMNP

B) MIB

C) SMI

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. We can compare the task of network management to the task of writing a program. Both tasks need rules. In network management this is handled by ___________.

A) SMNP

B) MIB

C) SMI

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. The _______ data types are atomic data types.

A) structure

B) simple

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. An SNMP agent can send _______ messages.

A) GetRequest

B) SetRequest

C) Trap

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Which is a manager duty?

A) Retrieve the value of an object defined in an agent.

B) Store the value of an object defined in an agent.

C) a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. We can compare the task of network management to the task of writing a program. Both tasks have actions performed by statements. In network management this is handled by _______.

A) SMNP

B) MIB

C) SMI

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. An agent is a host or computer that runs the SNMP _______ process.

A) client

B) server

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The Trap PDU is sent from the ______ to the _______ to report an event.

A) server; client

B) client; server

C) network; host

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. To name objects globally, SMI uses an object identifier, which is a hierarchical identifier based on a _______ structure.

A) linear

B) tree

C) graph

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. INTEGER, OCTET STRING, and Object Identifier are _______ definitions used by SMI.

A) MIB

B) SNMP

C) ASN.1

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. The Response PDU is sent from the ______ to the ______ in response to GetRequest or GetNextRequest.

A) server; client

B) client; server

C) network; host

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. SMI emphasizes three attributes to handle an object: _____, ________, and _________.

A) name; data type; size

B) name; size; encoding method

C) name; data type; encoding method

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. SNMP uses the services of UDP on two well-known ports, _______ and _______.

A) 161; 162

B) 160; 161

C) 160; 162

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. SNMP uses two other protocols:________ and _________.

A) MIB; SMTP

B) SMI; MIB

C) FTP; SMI

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. _______ runs the SNMP client program; _______ runs the SNMP server program.

A) A manager; a manager

B) An agent; an agent

C) A manager; an agent

D) An agent; a manager

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. An object id defines a _______. Add a zero suffix to define the _______.

A) variable; table

B) table; variable

C) variable; variable contents

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. The _______ field in the SNMP PDU consists of a sequence of variables and their corresponding values.

A) version

B) community

C) VarBindList

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. SMI defines two structured data types: ________ and _________.

A) sequence; atomic

B) sequence; sequence of

C) a sequence of; array

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. The _______ field in the SNMP PDU reports an error in a response message.

A) community

B) enterprise

C) error status

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. All objects managed by SNMP are given an object identifier. The object identifier always starts with _______.

A) 1.3.6.1.2.1

B) 1.3.6.1.2.2

C) 1.3.6.1.2.3

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. Which of the following could be a legitimate MIB object identifier?

A) 1.3.6.1.2.1.1

B) 1.3.6.1.2.2.1

C) 2.3.6.1.2.1.2

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. SMI has two broad categories of data type: _______ and _______.

A) simple; complex

B) simple; structured

C) structured; unstructured

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. The _______ field in the SNMP PDU is an offset that points to the variable in error.

A) community

B) enterprise

C) error index

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. SNMP defines the ___________________ to be sent from a manager to an agent and vice versa.

A) format of the packets

B) encoding of the packets

C) number of packets

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. The GetRequest PDU is sent from the _______ to the __________ to retrieve the value of a variable or a set of variables.

A) client; server

B) server; client

C) server; network

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. The _________ ordering enables a manager to access a set of variables one after another by defining the first variable.

A) lexicographic

B) linear

C) non-linear

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. To define the data type, SMI uses fundamental _______ definitions and adds some new definitions.

A) AMS.1

B) ASN.1

C) ASN.2

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. ________ defines the general rules for naming objects, defining object types, and showing how to encode objects and values.

A) MIB

B) BER

C) SMI

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. For a 1-byte length field, what is the maximum value for the data length?

A) 127

B) 128

C) 255

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play