fbpx

Forouzan: MCQ in Process-to-Process Delivery: UDP, TCP, and SCTP

(Last Updated On: December 3, 2019)

Forouzan: MCQ in Process-to-Process Delivery: UDP, TCP, and SCTP

This is the MCQ in Process-to-Process Delivery: UDP, TCP, and SCTP from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Urgent data requires the urgent pointer field as well as the URG bit in the _______ field.

A) control

B) offset

C) sequence number

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. To accomplish flow control, TCP uses a ___________ window protocol.

A) limited-size

B) sliding

C) fixed-size

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. UDP and TCP are both _______ layer protocols.

A) data link

B) network

C) transport

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. In TCP, one end can stop sending data while still receiving data. This is called a ______.

A) half-close

B) half-open

C) one-way termination

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. In SCTP, the acknowledgment number and window size are part of each ________.

A) data chunk

B) control chunk

C) a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. A connection in SCTP is called an ____________.

A) negotiation

B) association

C) transmission

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. An ACK segment, if carrying no data, consumes ______ sequence number(s).

A) no

B) one

C) two

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The association identifier in SCTP is __________________.

A) a unique verification tag

B) a combination of logical and port addresses

C) either a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. In SCTP, a data chunk is numbered using ________.

A) a TSN

B) an SI

C) an SSN

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. The bytes of data being transferred in each connection are numbered by TCP. The numbering starts with a __________________.

A) 0

B) 1

C) randomly generated number

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. In the sending computer, UDP receives a data unit from the _______ layer.

A) application

B) transport

C) IP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. SCTP allows __________ service in each association.

A) single stream

B) multistream

C) double stream

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. TCP is a ___________ protocol.

A) connection-oriented

B) connectionless

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. UDP uses ________ to handle outgoing user datagrams from multiple processes on one host.

A) flow control

B) multiplexing

C) demultiplexing

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Because the sending and the receiving processes may not write or read data at the same speed, TCP ________.

A) speeds up the slower process

B) slows down the faster process

C) uses buffers

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. SCTP association allows _____________ for each end.

A) only one IP address

B) multiple IP addresses

C) only two IP address

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. UDP needs the _______ address to deliver the user datagram to the correct application process.

A) port

B) application

C) internet

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. In an SCTP packet, control chunks come ___________ data chunks.

A) after

B) before

C) a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. TCP is a(n) _______ transport protocol.

A) unreliable

B) best-effort delivery

C) reliable

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. TCP delivers _______ out-of-order segments to the process.

A) all

B) no

C) some

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. Multiply the header length field by _______ to find the total number of bytes in the TCP header.

A) 2

B) 4

C) 6

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. Which of the following does UDP guarantee?

A) flow control

B) connection-oriented delivery

C) either a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. TCP allows the sending process to deliver data as a _______of bytes and allows the receiving process to obtain data as a _________ of bytes.

A) message; message

B) stream; stream

C) block; block

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. To distinguish between different data chunks belonging to the same stream, SCTP uses ___________.

A) TSNs

B) SIs

C) SSNs

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. The ports ranging from 49,152 to 65,535 can be used as temporary or private port numbers. They are called the ________ ports.

A) well-known

B) registered

C) dynamic

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. UDP does not add anything to the services of IP except for providing _______ communication.

A) node-to-node

B) process-to-process

C) host-to-host

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. The combination of an IP address and a port number is called a ____________.

A) transport address

B) network address

C) socket address

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. The options field of the TCP header ranges from 0 to _______ bytes.

A) 10

B) 20

C) 40

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. A port address in UDP is _______bits long.

A) 8

B) 16

C) 32

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. The FIN segment consumes ____ sequence numbers if it does not carry data.

A) two

B) three

C) no

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. The inclusion of the checksum in the TCP segment is ________.

A) optional

B) mandatory

C) at the discretion of the application program

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. The FIN + ACK segment consumes _____ sequence number(s) if it does not carry data.

A) two

B) three

C) one

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. TCP uses _________________ to check the safe and sound arrival of data.

A) an acknowledgment mechanism

B) out-of-band signaling

C) the services of another protocol

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. ACK segments consume _______ sequence number(s) and _______ acknowledged.

A) no; are not

B) one; are not

C) no; are

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. In SCTP, acknowledgment numbers are used to acknowledge _____________.

A) both data chunks and control chunks

B) only control chunks

C) only data chunks

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. The source port address on the UDP user datagram header defines _______.

A) the sending computer

B) the receiving computer

C) the process running on the sending computer

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. __________ control regulates the amount of data a source can send before receiving an acknowledgment from the destination.

A) Error

B) Flow

C) Congestion

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. To use the services of UDP, we need ________ socket addresses.

A) four

B) two

C) three

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. The value of the window size is determined by _________.

A) the sender

B) the receiver

C) both the sender and receiver

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. TCP assigns a sequence number to each segment that is being sent. The sequence number for each segment is the number of the _______ byte carried in that segment.

A) first

B) last

C) middle

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. An SCTP packet can carry __________.

A) only one data chunk

B) several data chunks

C) no data chunks

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. UDP is an acronym for _______.

A) User Delivery Protocol

B) User Datagram Procedure

C) User Datagram Protocol

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. A SYN + ACK segment cannot carry data; it consumes _____ sequence number(s).

A) no

B) three

C) two

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44. TCP groups a number of bytes together into a packet called a ___________.

A) user datagram

B) segment

C) datagram

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. There is no need for a header length field in SCTP because ________________.

A) there are no options in the general header

B) the size of the header is fixed

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

46. Connection establishment in TCP is called __________ handshaking.

A) two-way

B) four-way

C) one-way

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

47. UDP packets are encapsulated in ___________.

A) an Ethernet frame

B) an TCP segment

C) an IP datagram

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

48. The checksum in SCTP is ________ bits.

A) 16

B) 32

C) 64

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. TCP sliding windows are __________ oriented.

A) packet

B) segment

C) byte

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50. If a segment carries data along with an acknowledgment, this is called _______.

A) backpacking

B) piggybacking

C) piggypacking

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

51. If the ACK value is 200, then byte _______ has been received successfully.

A) 199

B) 200

C) 201

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

52. A TCP segment is encapsulated in __________.

A) an IP datagram

B) an Ethernet frame

C) a UDP user datagram

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

53. TCP is a __________protocol.

A) stream-oriented

B) message-oriented

C) block-oriented

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

54. UDP packets are called __________.

A) user datagrams

B) segments

C) frames

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

55. In the sending computer, UDP sends a data unit to the _______ layer.

A) application

B) transport

C) IP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56. In SCTP, control information and data information are carried in _______ chunks.

A) the same chunk

B) different chunks

C) either a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

57. TCP has ____________; SCTP has ____________.

A) packets; segments

B) segments; packets

C) segments; frames

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

58. One of the responsibilities of the transport layer protocol is to create a ______ communication.

A) host-to-host

B) process-to-process

C) node-to-node

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

59. The control information in SCTP is included in the ________.

A) header control field

B) control chunks

C) data chunks

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

60. Communication in TCP is ___________.

A) simplex

B) half-duplex

C) full-duplex

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

61. Stream Control Transmission Protocol (SCTP) is a new _____________protocol.

A) reliable, character-oriented

B) reliable, message-oriented

C) unreliable, message-oriented

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

62. To distinguish between different streams, SCTP uses ___________.

A) a TSN

B) an SI

C) an SSN

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. Which of the following functions does UDP perform?

A) process-to-process communication

B) host-to-host communication

C) end-to-end reliable data delivery

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. IP is responsible for _______ communication while TCP is responsible for _______ communication.

A) host-to-host; process-to-process

B) process-to-process; host-to-host

C) process-to-process; network-to-network

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

65. The connection establishment procedure in TCP is susceptible to a serious security problem called the _________ attack.

A) ACK flooding

B) FIN flooding

C) SYN flooding

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

66. UDP is called a _____________transport protocol.

A) connectionless, reliable

B) connection-oriented, unreliable

C) connectionless, unreliable

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

67. In SCTP, ___________ can be carried in a packet that carries an INIT chunk.

A) only data chunks

B) only control chunks

C) no other chunk

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. UDP packets have a fixed-size header of _______ bytes.

A) 16

B) 8

C) 40

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. The SYN flooding attack belongs to a group of security attacks known as a _____ attack.

A) denial of service

B) replay

C) man-in-the middle

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70. When the IP layer of a receiving host receives a datagram, _______.

A) delivery is complete

B) a transport layer protocol takes over

C) a header is added

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. The value of the acknowledgment field in a segment defines the number of the ______byte a party expects to receive.

A) first

B) last

C) next

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

72. A SYN segment cannot carry data; it consumes _____ sequence number(s).

A) no

B) one

C) two

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

73. The acknowledgment number is ________.

A) independent

B) randomly generated

C) cumulative

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

74. The local host and the remote host are defined using IP addresses. To define the processes, we need second identifiers called ____________.

A) UDP addresses

B) transport addresses

C) port addresses

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

75. Although there are several ways to achieve process-to-process communication, the most common is through the __________ paradigm.

A) client-server

B) client-client

C) server-server

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

76. A(n) _________ machine is a machine that goes through a limited number of states.

A) infinite state

B) finite state

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

77. UDP uses _______ to handle incoming user datagrams that go to different processes on the same host.

A) flow control

B) multiplexing

C) demultiplexing

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

If you liked this, then please subscribe to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

NEED SUPPORT: LIKE MY PAGE & SHARE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play