Blake: MCQ in Paging and Wireless Data Networking

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 9, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Paging and Wireless Data Networking

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 23: Paging and Wireless Data Networking from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Paging and Wireless Data Networking. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Pagers use:

a. the VHF band only

b. the UHF band only

c. both the VHF and UHF bands

d. the VHF band, the UHF band, and the ISM band

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. ISM stands for:

a. IEEE Standard Message

b. IEEE Secure Message

c. Industrial, Scientific, and Messaging

d. Industrial, Scientific, and Medical

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. CAPCODE is:

a. an encryption scheme used for pagers

b. an addressing scheme used for pagers

c. an error-detection scheme used for pagers

d. a digital modulation scheme used for pagers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. In a one-way pager system:

a. all pages are sent from all transmitters

b. each transmitting antenna covers a wide area

c. transmitters use relatively high power

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. POCSAG stands for:

a. Pager Operations Common Standards Advisory Group

b. Pager Operations Code Standardization Advisory Group

c. Post Office Code Standardization Advisory Group

d. Post Office Common Standards Advisory Group

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. A typical pager system does not:

a. require “handoffs”

b. allow “roaming”

c. require error detection

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The IEEE specification covering wireless LANs is:

a. 802.10

b. 802.11

c. 802.12

d. 802.13

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The IEEE 802 spec for wireless LANs uses the:

a. VHF band

b. UHF band

c. ISM band

d. infrared band

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. The IEEE 802 document for wireless LANs specifies the use of:

a. CSMA/CA

b. CSMA/CD

c. CDMA

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. BSS stands for:

a. Basic Service Set

b. Basic Service System

c. Bluetooth Service System

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. Bluetooth uses:

a. CDMA

b. frequency hopping

c. QPSK

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. Bluetooth uses the:

a. VHF band

b. UHF band

c. ISM band

d. infrared band

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. TDD stands for:

a. Time-Division Duplex

b. Time-Delayed Duplex

c. Time Delay Difference

d. Total Distance Delay

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. A Bluetooth “piconet” has:

a. 2 nodes

b. 2 to 4 nodes

c. 2 to 8 nodes

d. 2 to 16 nodes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Two or more connected piconets forms a:

a. micronet

b. multinet

c. TDD net

d. scatternet

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. The basic range of a Bluetooth device is:

a. 10 cm to 1 meter

b. 10 cm to 10 meters

c. 10 cm to 100 meters

d. within 10 feet

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. IRDA stands for:

a. Infrared Data Association

b. Infrared Digital Association

c. Infrared Restricted Data Area

d. Infrared Roaming Data Area

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. The range of an IRDA system is:

a. 1 meter

b. 10 meters

c. 1 foot

d. 10 feet

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Infrared networks:

a. cannot penetrate walls

b. can use diffused infrared beams

c. can use reflected infrared beams

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. The maximum range of a typical wireless modem is:

a. 1 meter

b. several meters

c. several hundred meters

d. several thousand meters.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. Each pager has a unique address called a ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: capcode

Solution:

2. Many pagers can share a frequency using ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: TDMA

Solution:

3. The POCSAG was devised by the British ____________________ Office.

View Answer:

Answer: Post

Solution:

4. A POCSAG message uses a ____________________-bit error correction code.

View Answer:

Answer: 10

Solution:

5. IEEE ____________________ covers wireless LANs.

View Answer:

Answer: 802.11

Solution:

6. The IEEE document specifies a maximum power of ____________________ for wireless LANs.

View Answer:

Answer: 1 watt

Solution:

7. Bluetooth uses the ____________________ band.

View Answer:

Answer: ISM

Solution:

8. A network of 2 to 8 Bluetooth devices is called a ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: piconet

Solution:

9. A Bluetooth scatternet consists of 2 or more ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: piconets

Solution:

10. An IRDA system is deliberately restricted to a range of ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: 1 meter

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play