fbpx

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 4, 2019)

MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Electronic (Audio/RF) Circuit/Analysis/Design as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplifiers
  • MCQ in Oscillators
  • MCQ in Rectifier
  • MCQ in Filters
  • MCQ in Voltage Regulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

251. What do you call an amplifier which has an output current flowing during the whole input current cycle?

A. class AB amplifier

B. class B amplifier

C. class A amplifier

D. class C amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

252. Class A amplifier can be built from what transistor configuration?

A. common base

B. common emitter

C. common collector

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

253. If a transistor amplifier provides a 360° output signal, it is classified as

A. class A

B. class B

C. class C

D. class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

254. An amplifier that delivers an output signal of 180° only.

A. class A

B. class B

C. class AB

D. class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

255. A class of amplifiers wherein the output signal swings more than 180° but less than 360°.

A. class A

B. class B

C. class C

D. class AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

256. What is the distinguishing feature of a class C amplifier?

A. Output is present for less than 180 degrees of the input signal cycle

B. Output is present for the entire signal cycle

C. Output is present for exactly 180 degrees of the input signal cycle

D. Output is present for more than 180 degrees but less than 60 degrees of the input signal cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

257. A full 360° sine-wave signal is applied as an input to an unknown class of amplifier, if the output delivers only a pulse of less than 180°, of what class does this amplifier belongs?

A. class AB

B. class B

C. class C

D. class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

258. Which class of amplifiers that is intended for pulse operation?

A. class B

B. class C

C. class D

D. class S

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

259. How do you classify an amplifier used to amplify either amplitude modulated (AM) or frequency modulated (FM) signals?

A. class C

B. class BC

C. class D

D. class S

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

260. Which class of amplifiers that has the highest efficiency?

A. class A

B. class B

C. class C

D. class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

261. What is the efficiency of a series-fed class A amplifier?

A. 25%

B. 50%

C. 78.5%

D. above 90%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

262. A class A amplifier has an efficiency of only 25%, but this can be increased if the output is coupled with a transformer. Up to how much is its efficiency will reach due to coupling?

A. 36.5%

B. 50%

C. 68.5%

D. 78.5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

263. Class B amplifiers deliver an output signal of 180° and have a maximum efficiency of

A. 50%

B. 68.5%

C. 78.55

D. above 90%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

264. Transistorized class C power amplifiers will usually have an efficiency of

A. 25%

B. 33%

C. 50%

D. 78.5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

265. For pulse-amplification, class D amplifier is mostly used. How efficient is a class D amplifier?

A. about 25% efficient

B. less efficient than class B

C. more efficient than class A but less efficient than class B

D. its efficiency reaches over 90%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

266. An amplifier of class AB means its output signal is between the output of class B and A, such that it varies from 180° (class B) to 360° (class A). How about its efficiency?

A. Efficiency of class AB is in between the efficiency of class A and B, that is from 25% – 78.5%.

B. It is always as efficient as class A (25%).

C. It is always as efficient as class B (78.5%)

D. The efficiency of class AB is the average of the efficiencies of both class A and class B (25% + 78.5%)/2 = 51.75%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

267. Among the given amplifiers below, which is the most efficient?

A. class A (series-fed)

B. class A (transformer-coupled)

C. class A (directly-coupled)

D. class A (capacitor-coupled)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

268. In order to have the best efficiency and stability, where at the loadline should a solid state power amplifier be operated?

A. Just below the saturation point

B. At 1.414 times the saturation point

C. Just above the saturation point

D. At the saturation point

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

269. In most transistor class A amplifiers, the quiescent point is set at

A. near saturation

B. near cutoff

C. below cutoff

D. at the center

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

270. For a class B amplifier, the operating point or Q-point is set at

A. the top of the load line

B. saturation

C. the center

D. cutoff

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

271. The Q-point for class A amplifier is at the active region, while for class B it is at cutoff region, how about for class AB?

A. it is slightly below saturation

B. it is slightly above cutoff

C. it is slightly above saturation

D. it is at the saturation region

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

272. Where does the Q-point of a class C amplifier positioned?

A. at saturation region

B. at active region

C. at cutoff region

D. below cutoff region

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

273. The Q-point of a class D amplifier can be set or positioned at what region in the load line?

A. below saturation

B. above cutoff

C. at cutoff

D. any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

274. Which of the amplifiers given below that is considered as non-linear?

A. class A

B. class B

C. class AB

D. class C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

275. Which amplifiers can be used for linear amplification?

A. class A

B. class B

C. class C

D. class A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

276. What do you call an amplifier that is biased to class C but modulates over the same portion of the curve as if it were biased to class B?

A. class S

B. class D

C. class AB

D. class BC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

277. Two class B amplifiers connected such that one amplifies the positive cycle and the other amplifies the remaining negative cycle. Both output signals are then coupled by a transformer to the load.

A. transformer-coupled push –pull amplifier

B. complementary-symmetry amplifier

C. quasi-complementary push-pull amplifier

D. transformer-coupled class A amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

278. A push-pull amplifier that uses npn and pnp transistors to amplify the positive and negative cycles respectively.

A. transformer-coupled push –pull amplifier

B. complementary-symmetry amplifier

C. quasi-complementary push-pull amplifier

D. transformer-coupled class A amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

279. A push-pull amplifier that uses either npn or pnp as its final stage. The circuit configuration looks like the complementary-symmetry.

A. transformer-coupled push –pull amplifier

B. complementary-symmetry amplifier

C. quasi-complementary push-pull amplifier

D. feed-back pair amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

280. Amplifiers conversion efficiency are calculated using what formula?

A. ac-power/dc-power

B. ac-power/dissipated power

C. dc-power/ac-power

D. A or B are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

281. Basically, which class of amplifiers has the least distortion?

A. class A

B. class B

C. class C

D. class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

282. A type of distortion wherein the output signal does not have the desired linear relation to the input.

A. linear distortion

B. nonlinear distortion

C. cross-over distortion

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

283. Distortion that is due to the inability of an amplifier to amplify equally well all the frequencies present at the input signal.

A. nonlinear distortion

B. amplitude distortion

C. harmonic distortion

D. cross-over distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

284. A nonlinear distortion in which the output consists of undesired harmonic frequencies of the input signal.

A. amplitude distortion

B. frequency distortion

C. cross-over distortion

D. harmonic distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

285. Calculate the 2nd harmonic distortion for an output signal having a fundamental amplitude of 3V and a 2nd harmonic amplitude of 0.3 V.

A. 1.0%

B. 10%

C. 23.33%

D. 43.33%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

286. An amplifier has the following percent harmonic distortions; D2 = 10%, D3 = 5% and D4 = 1%. What is the amplifier % THD?

A. 5.33%

B. 11.22%

C. 16.0%

D. 22.11%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

287. Which of the following refers to the gain of a circuit?

A. Input quantity of an amplifier divided by the output quantity.

B. The difference between the input voltage and the output voltage of a circuit.

C. The ratio of the output quantity to input quantity of an amplifier.

D. The total increase in output quality over the input quantity of an amplifier.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

288. The overall gain of an amplifier in cascade is

A. the sum

B. the average of each

C. the product

D. 100% the sum

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

289. If three amplifiers with a gain of 8 each are in cascade, how much is the overall gain?

A. 72

B. 24

C. 512

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

290. A multistage transistor amplifier arranged in a conventional series manner, the output of one stage is forward-coupled to the next stage.

A. cascaded amplifier

B. cascoded amplifier

C. darlington configuration

D. feed-back pair configuration

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

291. A direct-coupled two-stage transistor configuration wherein the output of the first transistor is directly coupled and amplified by the second transistor. This configuration gives a very high current gain.

A. cascade configuration

B. cascode configuration

C. darlington configuration

D. feed-back pair

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

292. A two-stage transistor amplifier in which the output collector of the first stage provides input to the emitter of the second stage. The final output is then taken from the collector

of the second stage.

A. cascade configuration

B. cascode configuration

C. quasi-complementary

D. complementary amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

293. Famous transistor amplifier configuration designed to eliminate the so called Miller effect.

A. cascode amplifier

B. darlington amplifier

C. differential amplifier

D. complementary-symmetry

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

294. What are the transistor configurations used in a cascade amplifier?

A. common-base and common-emitter

B. common-base and common-collector

C. common-collector and common-emitter

D. common-emitter and common-base

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

295. Transistor configuration known to have a super-beta (β2).

A. cascade

B. cascode

C. darlington

D. differential

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

296. What is the approximate threshold voltage between the base-emitter junction of a silicon darlington transistor?

A. 0.3 V

B. 0.6 V

C. 1.6 V

D. 3.0 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

297. Transistor arrangement that operates like a darlington but uses a combination of pnp and npn transistors instead of both npn.

A. differential

B. common

C. cascode

D. feedback pair

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

298. An amplifier basically constructed from two transistors and whose output is proportional to the difference between the voltages applied to its two inputs.

A. differential amplifier

B. cascode amplifier

C. complementary amplifier

D. quasi-complementary amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

299. An amplifier having high direct-current stability and high immunity to oscillation, this is initially used to perform analog-computer functions such as summing and integrating.

A. operational amplifier (op-amp)

B. parametric amplifier (par-amp)

C. instrumentation amplifier

D. DC-amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

300. One of the most versatile and widely used electronic device in linear applications.

A. SCR

B. FET

C. UJT

D. op-amp

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 415                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 6 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 3 vote[s]

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

NEED SUPPORT: LIKE MY PAGE & SHARE