Boylestad: MCQ in BJT and FET Frequency Response

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 2, 2019)

Boylestad: MCQ in BJT and FET Frequency Response

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in BJT and FET Frequency Response from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Logarithms
  • MCQ in Decibels
  • MCQ in General Frequency Considerations
  • MCQ in Low-frequency analysis – Bode Plot
  • MCQ in Low-frequency response – BJT Amplifier
  • MCQ in Low-frequency response – FET Amplifier
  • MCQ in Miller Effect Capacitance
  • MCQ in High-frequency response – BJT Amplifier
  • MCQ in High-frequency response – FET Amplifier
  • MCQ in Multistage Frequency Effects
  • MCQ in Square wave testing
  • MCQ in Computer Analysis

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. What is the ratio of the common logarithm of a number to its natural logarithm?

a. 0.435

b. 2

c. 2.3

d. 3.2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. logea = _______ log10a

a. 2.3

b. 2.718

c. e

d. 1.414

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. By what factor does an audio level change if the power level changes from 4 W to 4096 W?

a. 2

b. 4

c. 6

d. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. The input power to a device is 10,000 W at 1000 V. The output power is 500 W, and the output impedance is 100 Ω. Find the voltage gain in decibels.

a. –30.01 dB

b. –20.0 dB

c. –13.01 dB

d. –3.01 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. What magnitude voltage gain corresponds to a decibel gain of 50?

a. 31.6238

b. 316.228

c. 3162.38

d. 31623.8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. An amplifier rated at 30-W output is connected to a 5-Ω speaker. Calculate the input power required for full power output if the power gain is 20 dB.

a. 3 mW

b. 30 mW

c. 300 mW

d. 3 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. An amplifier rated at 30-W output is connected to a 5-Ω speaker. Calculate the input voltage for the rated output if the amplifier voltage gain is 20 dB.

a. 1.225 mV

b. 12.25 mV

c. 122.5 mV

d. 1.225 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. For audio systems, the reference level is generally accepted as

a. 1 mW

b. 1 W

c. 10 mW

d. 100 mW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. For which of the following frequency region(s) can the coupling and bypass capacitors no longer be replaced by the short-circuit approximation?

a. Low-frequency

b. Mid-frequency

c. High-frequency

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. By what other name(s) are the cut-off frequencies in a frequency response plot called?

a. Corner frequency

b. Break frequency

c. Half-power frequency

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. What is the ratio of the output power to the input power at the cut-off frequencies in a normalized frequency response plot?

a. 0.25

b. 0.50

c. 0.707

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. What is the ratio of the output voltage to the input voltage at the cut-off frequencies in a normalized frequency response plot?

a. 0.25

b. 0.50

c. 0.707

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. What is the normalized gain expressed in dB for the cut-off frequencies?

a. –3 dB

b. +3 dB

c. –6 dB

d. –20 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. The ________-frequency response of a transformer-coupled system is calculated primarily by the stray capacitance between the turns of the primary and secondary windings.

a. Low

b. Mid

c. High

d. any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. The larger capacitive elements of the design will determine the ________ cut-off frequency.

a. Low

b. Mid

c. High

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The smaller capacitive elements of the design will determine the ________ cut-off frequencies.

a. Low

b. Mid

c. High

d. any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. What is the ratio of the capacitive reactance XCS to the input resistance RI of the input RC circuit of a single-stage BJT amplifier at the low-frequency cut-off?

a. 0.25

b. 0.50

c. 0.75

d. 1.0

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. In the input RC circuit of a single-stage BJT, by how much does the base voltage lead the input voltage for frequencies much larger than the cut-off frequency in the low-frequency region?

a. About 0°

b. 45°

c. About 90°

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. In the input RC circuit of a single-stage BJT, by how much does the base voltage lead the input voltage at the cut-off frequency in the low-frequency region?

a. About 0°

b. 45°

c. About 90°

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. Determine the break frequency for this circuit.
clip_image002_thumb4

a. 15.915 Hz

b. 159.15 Hz

c. 31.85 Hz

d. 318.5 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. Refer to Figure 9.19. Calculate θ at 0.5f1.

a. 63.43°

b. 26.56°

c. 45°

d. Undefined

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. A change in frequency by a factor of ________ is equivalent to 1 octave.

a. 2

b. 10

c. 5

d. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. A change in frequency by a factor of ________ is equivalent to 1 decade.

a. 2

b. 10

c. 5

d. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. For the low-frequency response of a BJT amplifier, the maximum gain is where ________ .

a. RB = 0 Ω

b. RC = 0 Ω

c. RE = 0 Ω

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. Which of the low-frequency cutoffs determined by CS, CC, or CE will be the predominant factor in determining the low-frequency response for the complete system?

a. Lowest

b. Middle

c. Highest

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. Determine the lower cut-off frequency of this network.

a. 15.8 Hz

b. 46.13 Hz

c. 238.73 Hz

d. 1575.8 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. Which of the following elements is (are) important in determining the gain of the system in the high-frequency region?

a. Interelectrode capacitances

b. Wiring capacitances

c. Miller effect capacitance

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. In the ________-frequency region, the capacitive elements of importance are the interelectrode (between terminals) capacitances internal to the active device and the wiring capacitance between the leads of the network.

a. Low

b. Mid

c. High

d. any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. Which of the following capacitors is (are) included in Ci for the high-frequency region of a BJT or FET amplifier?

a. Input wiring capacitance Cwi

b. The transition capacitance (Cbe/Cqs)

c. Miller capacitance Cmi

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. In the hybrid π or Giacoletto model, which one of the following does rb include?

a. Base spreading resistance

b. Base contact

c. Base bulk

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. Which of the following configurations does (do) not involve the Miller effect capacitance?

a. Common-emitter

b. Common-base

c. Common-collector

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. A 3-dB drop in hfe will occur at a frequency defined by ________.

a. f

b. fβ

c. 1

d. 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. What is the range of the capacitors Cgs and Cgd?

a. 1 to 10 pF

b. 1 to 10 nF

c. 1 to 10 F

d. 1 to 10 F

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. What is the range of the capacitor Cds?

a. 0.01 to 0.1 pF

b. 0.1 to 1 pF

c. 0.1 to 1 nF

d. 0.1 to 1 F

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. Which of the following statements is true for a square-wave signal?

a. It is composed of both even and odd harmonics.

b. It is composed only of odd harmonics.

c. It is composed only of even harmonics.

d. The harmonics waveforms are also square waves.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

FILL-IN-THE-BLANKS

1. Logarithms taken to the base _____ are referred to as common logarithms, while logarithms taken to the base _____ are referred to as natural logarithms.

A. 10, e

B. e, 10

C. 5, e

D. 10, 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. The logarithm of a number _______ than 1 is always _______.

A. greater, negative

B. less, positive

C. less, negative

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. The decibel (dB) is defined such that _____ decibel(s) = _____ bel(s).

A. 1, 10

B. 10, 1

C. 1, 1

D. 10, 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. The resistance associated with the 1-mW power level is ______ , chosen because it is the characteristic impedance of audio transmission lines.

A. 100

B. 250

C. 400

D. 600

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. The decibel gain of a cascaded system is the _______ of the decibel gains of each stage.

A. sum

B. difference

C. product

D. quotient

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Voltage gains of _______ dB or higher should immediately be recognized as being quite high.

A. 3

B. 6

C. 20

D. 50

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. For the RC-coupled amplifier, the drop in gain at low frequencies is due to the increasing reactance of _______.

A. CC

B. Cs

C. CE

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. To fix the frequency boundaries of relatively high gain, _______ was chosen to be the gain at the cut-off levels.

A. 0.5Av mid

B. 0.707Av mid

C. Av low

D. 0.5Av high

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. In the input RC circuit of a single-stage BJT or FET amplifier, as the frequency _______, the capacitive reactance _______ and _______ of the input voltage appears across the output terminals.

A. increases, decreases, more

B. increases, decreases, less

C. increases, increases, more

D. decreases, decreases, less

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. A change in frequency by a factor of 2 results in a _______ change in the ratio of the normalized gain.

A. 3-dB

B. 6-dB

C. 10-dB

D. 20-dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. A change in frequency by a factor of 10 results in a _______ change in the ratio of the normalized gain.

A. 3-dB

B. 6-dB

C. 10-dB

D. 20-dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. In the low-frequency region, the _______ low-frequency cut-off determined by CS, CC, or CE will have the greatest impact on the network.

A. highest

B. average

C. lowest

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. The ________ region produces the maximum voltage gain in a single-stage BJT or FET amplifier.

A. low-frequency

B. mid-frequency

C. high-frequency

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. For any inverting amplifier, the impedance capacitance will be _______ by a Miller effect capacitance sensitive to the gain of the amplifier and the interelectrode capacitance.

A. unaffected

B. increased

C. decreased

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. The Miller effect is meaningful in the _______ amplifier.

A. inverting

B. noninverting

C. inverting/noninverting

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. With a BJT amplifier in the high-frequency region, the capacitance Cbe is the _______ of the parasitic capacitances while Cce is the _______.

A. smallest, largest

B. largest, smallest

C. smallest, medium

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. At very high frequencies, the effect of Ci is to ________ the total impedance of the parallel combination of R1, R2, R3, and Ci.

A. increase

B. maintain

C. decrease

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. If the parasitic capacitors were the only elements to determine the high cut-off frequency, the _______ frequency would be the determining factor.

A. lowest

B. highest

C. lowest or highest

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. The _______ configuration displays improved high-frequency characteristics over the _______ configuration.

A. common-collector, common-emitter

B. common-emitter, common-base

C. common-emitter, common-collector

D. common-base, common-emitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. The _______ of the upper cut-off frequencies defines a ________ possible bandwidth for a system.

A. highest, maximum

B. lowest, maximum

C. lowest, minimum

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. f is _________ than fβ in a common-base configuration.

A. significantly smaller

B. smaller

C. significantly greater

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. For two identical stages in cascade, the drop-off rate in the high- and low-frequency regions has increased to _______ per decade.

A. –3 dB

B. –6 dB

C. –20 dB

D. –40 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. The bandwidth ________ in a multistage amplifier compared to an identical single-stage amplifier.

A. increases

B. decreases

C. remains the same

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. The ________ in the Fourier series has the same frequency as the square wave itself.

A. fundamental

B. third harmonic

C. fifth harmonic

D. seventh harmonic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. The magnitude of the third harmonic is _______ of the magnitude of the fundamental.

A. 1

B. 0.5

C. 0.33

D. 0.25

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play