Floyd: MCQ in Amplifier Frequency Response

(Last Updated On: December 6, 2019)

Floyd: MCQ in Amplifier Frequency Response

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Amplifier Frequency Response from the book Electronic Devices – Electron Flow Version and Conventional Current Version 8th Edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

If you are looking for the Self-test in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The lower critical frequency is also known as the

A. break frequency.

B. cutoff frequency.

C. corner frequency.

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. What term means that the midrange voltage gain is assigned a value of 1 (or 0 dB)?

A. critical

B. Miller

C. normalized

D. corner

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. In a multistage amplifier, the overall frequency response is determined by the

A. frequency response of each stage depending on the relationships of the critical frequencies.

B. frequency response of the first amplifier.

C. frequency response of the last amplifier.

D. lower critical frequency of the first amplifier and the upper critical frequency of the final amplifier.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. The frequency response of an amplifier can be determined using the step response method, and measuring the output rise/fall times between

A. 0% and 100% response.

B. 10% and 90% response.

C. 25% and 75% response.

D. five time constant responses.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. For low-frequency response, all RC circuits in an amplifier may not have the same critical frequency. Which RC response will determine the critical frequency of the amplifier?

A. the lowest frequency

B. the center frequency

C. the highest frequency

D. the bypass frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. An amplifier has an output voltage of 7.6 V p-p at the midpoint of the frequency range. What is the output at fc?

A. 3.8 V p-p

B. 3.8 Vrms

C. 5.4 Vrms

D. 5.4 V p-p

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. An amplifier has an input signal voltage of 0.054 mV. The output voltage is 12.5 V. The voltage gain in dB is

A. 53.6 dB.

B. 107.3 dB.

C. 231 dB.

D. 116 dB.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. A certain amplifier has a bandwidth of 22.5 kHz with a lower cutoff frequency of 600 Hz. What is the value of fcu?

A. 600 Hz

B. 22.5 kHz

C. 23.1 kHz

D. 21.9 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. An amplifier has a Rin = 1.2 kΩ. The coupling capacitor is 1 µF. Determine the approximate lower cutoff frequency.

A. 133 Hz

B. 1.33 kHz

C. 13.3 kHz

D. 133 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. An RC network has values of R = 1.2 kΩ and C = 0.22 µF. Find fc.

A. 3.79 kHz

B. 1.89 kHz

C. 603 Hz

D. 60 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. Refer to Figure 10-1. The capacitor C1 affects

Floyd: MCQ in Amplifier Frequency Response

Figure 10-1

A. high-frequency response.

B. low-frequency response.

C. midrange response.

D. nothing.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. Refer to Figure 10-1. The capacitor C3 affects

A. high-frequency response.

B. low-frequency response.

C. midrange response.

D. nothing.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Refer to Figure 10-1. The capacitor Cbe affects

A. high-frequency response.

B. low-frequency response.

C. midrange response.

D. nothing.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Refer to Figure 10-1. If RL decreases in value, the output voltage will

A. increase.

B. decrease.

C. remain the same.

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Refer to Figure 10-1. The upper cutoff frequency of this amplifier is 22 kHz. The output at that frequency is 6.71 V p-p. What is the output voltage at 220 kHz?

A. 9.49 V p-p

B. 6.71 V p-p

C. 0.671 V p-p

D. 0.0671 V p-p

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. Refer to Figure 10-1. You measure an output voltage at the lower cutoff frequency of 3.42 V p-p. The output voltage at the upper cutoff frequency will be

A. 2.42 V p-p.

B. 3.42 V p-p.

C. 6.84 V p-p.

D. 6.84 Vrms.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. Refer to Figure 10-1. The output voltage at fcl = 12 mV. What is the output voltage at the midpoint frequency?

A. 12 mV

B. 12 mV p-p

C. 16.97 mV

D. 8.48 mV

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Refer to Figure 10-1. You are attempting to determine the lower cutoff frequency of this amplifier in the lab. As you change the input frequency and measure the output signal, you must remember to

A. set the oscilloscope to DC.

B. maintain the input voltage constant.

C. keep a constant temperature.

D. watch for a change of β.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. An RC network has a roll-off of 20 dB per decade. What is the total attenuation between the output voltage in the midrange of the passband as compared to the output voltage at a frequency of 10 times fc?

A. –3 dB

B. –20 dB

C. –23 dB

D. –43 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. A roll-off of 20 dB per decade is equivalent to a roll-off of _____ per octave.

A. 3 dB

B. 13 dB

C. 12 dB

D. 6 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. Internal transistor junction capacitances affect the high-frequency response of amplifiers by

A. reducing the amplifier’s gain.

B. introducing phase shift as the signal frequency increases.

C. having no effect.

D. reducing the amplifier’s gain and introducing phase shift as the signal frequency increases.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. ______ frequencies are values of frequency at which the RC circuits reduce the voltage gain to 70.7% of its midrange value.

A. Critical

B. Cutoff

C. Corner

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. It is often convenient in amplifiers to assign a certain value of gain as the _____ dB reference.

A. 0

B. 1

C. 6

D. 10

E. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. Doubling the voltage gain causes a _____ dB ______.

A. 10, increase

B. 6, increase

C. 10, decrease

D. 6, decrease

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. Halving the power corresponds to a _____ dB ______.

A. 3, decrease

B. 10, decrease

C. 3, increase

D. 10, increase

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. Each RC circuit causes the gain to drop at a rate of _____ dB/decade.

A. 20

B. 10

C. 6

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. A ten-times change in frequency is called a(n)

A. octave.

B. decade.

C. decimal.

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. A two-times change in frequency is called a(n)

A. binave.

B. octave.

C. decade.

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. The phase shift through the input of an RC circuit approaches _____° as the frequency approaches zero.

A. 0

B. 45

C. 180

D. 90

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. What is the method that can be used to determine the values of fcl and fcu of an amplifier?

A. five time constants

B. step-response

C. sinusoidal

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

TRUE/FALSE

1. Coupling and bypass capacitors affect the high-frequency response of an amplifier.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Internal transistor capacitances affect the high-frequency response of amplifiers.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. At the cutoff frequency the output is down 20 dB.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. A decade of frequency change is a change by a factor of 10.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. Bandwidth is the difference between fcl and fcu.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. The basis for the decibel unit stems from the logarithmic response of the human ear to the intensity of sound.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The term “dBm” means decibels referenced to 1 mW of power.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. One characteristic of amplifiers is that the sum of the voltage gain and the bandwidth is always constant when the roll-off is –20 dB/decade.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. The lower and upper critical frequencies of an amplifier can be determined using the step-response method.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. Miller’s theorem is used in the high-frequency analysis of BJTs and FETs.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter MCQ in Floyd’s Electronic Devices

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions