Floyd Self-test in Amplifier Frequency Response

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 5, 2019)

Floyd Self-test in Amplifier Frequency Response

This is the Self-test in Chapter 10: Amplifier Frequency Response from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 10 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in Basic Concepts of Amplifier Frequency Response
  • Floyd Self-test in The Decibel
  • Floyd Self-test in Low-Frequency Amplifier Response
  • Floyd Self-test in High-Frequency Amplifier Response
  • Floyd Self-test in Total Amplifier Frequency Response
  • Floyd Self-test in Frequency Response of Multistage Amplifiers
  • Floyd Self-test in Frequency Response Measurements

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The low-frequency response of an amplifier is determined in part by

(a) the voltage gain

(b) the type of transistor

(c) the supply voltage

(d) the coupling capacitors

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. The high-frequency response of an amplifier is determined in part by

(a) the gain-bandwidth product

(b) the bypass capacitor

(c) the internal transistor capacitances

(d) the roll-off

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. The Miller input capacitance of an amplifier is dependent, in part, on

(a) the input coupling capacitor

(b) the voltage gain

(c) the bypass capacitor

(d) none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. The decibel is used to express

(a) power gain

(b) voltage gain

(c) attenuation

(d) all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. When the voltage gain is 70.7% of its midrange value, it is said to be

(a) attenuated

(b) down 6 dB

(c) down 3 dB

(d) down 1 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. In an amplifier, the gain that occurs between the lower and upper critical frequencies is called the

(a) critical gain

(b) midrange gain

(c) bandwidth gain

(d) decibel gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. A certain amplifier has a voltage gain of 100 at midrange. If the gain decreases by 6 dB, it is equal to

(a) 50

(b) 70.7

(c) 0

(d) 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The gain of a certain amplifier decreases by 6 dB when the frequency is reduced from 1 kHz to 10 Hz. The roll-off is

(a) -3dB/decade

(b) -6dB/decade

(c) -3dB/octave

(d) -6dB/octave

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. The gain of a particular amplifier at a given frequency decreases by 6 dB when the frequency is doubled. The roll-off is

(a) -12dB/decade

(b) -20dB/decade

(c) -6dB/octave

(d) answers (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. The lower critical frequency of a direct-coupled amplifier with no bypass capacitor is

(a) variable

(b) 0 Hz

(c) dependent on the bias

(d) none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. At the upper critical frequency, the peak output voltage of a certain amplifier is 10 V. The peak voltage in the midrange of the amplifier is

(a) 7.07 V

(b) 6.37 V

(c) 14.14 V

(d) 10 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. The high-frequency response of an amplifier is determined by the

(a) coupling capacitors

(b) bias circuit

(c) transistor capacitances

(d) all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. The Miller input and output capacitances for a BJT inverting amplifier depend on

(a) Cbc

(b) βac

(c) Av

(d) answers (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. The bandwidth of an amplifier is determined by

(a) the midrange gain

(b) the critical frequencies

(c) the roll-off rate

(d) the input capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. An amplifier has the following critical frequencies: 1.2 kHz, 950 Hz, 8 kHz, and 8.5 kHz. The bandwidth is

(a) 7550 Hz

(b) 7300 Hz

(c) 6800 Hz

(d) 7050 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. Ideally, the midrange gain of an amplifier

(a) increases with frequency

(b) decreases with frequency

(c) remains constant with frequency

(d) depends on the coupling capacitors

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. The frequency at which an amplifier’s gain is 1 is called the

(a) unity-gain frequency

(b) midrange frequency

(c) corner frequency

(d) break frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. When the voltage gain of an amplifier is increased, the bandwidth

(a) is not affected

(b) increases

(c) decreases

(d) becomes distorted

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. If the fT of the transistor used in a certain amplifier is 75 MHz and the bandwidth is 10 MHz, the voltage gain must be

(a) 750

(b) 7.5

(c) 10

(d) 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. In the midrange of an amplifier’s bandwidth, the peak output voltage is 6 V. At the lower critical frequency, the peak output voltage is

(a) 3 V

(b) 3.82 V

(c) 8.48 V

(d) 4.24 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. The dominant lower critical frequency of a multistage amplifier is the

(a) lowest fcl

(b) highest fcl

(c) average of all the fcl’s

(d) none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. When the critical frequencies of all of the stages are the same, the dominant critical frequency is

(a) higher than any individual fcl

(b) lower than any individual fcl

(c) equal to the individual fcl’s

(d) the sum of all individual fcl’s

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. In the step response of a noninverting amplifier, a longer rise time means

(a) a narrower bandwidth

(b) a lower fcl

(c) a higher fcu

(d) answers (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play