Floyd: MCQ in Introduction to Semiconductors

(Last Updated On: December 5, 2019)

Floyd: MCQ in Introduction to Semiconductors

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Introduction to Semiconductors from the book Electronic Devices – Electron Flow Version and Conventional Current Version 8th Edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Atom
  • MCQ in Materials Used in Electronics
  • MCQ in Current in Semiconductors
  • MCQ in N-Type and P-Type Semiconductors
  • MCQ in The PN Junction
  • MCQ in GreenTech Application 1: Solar Power

If you are looking for the Self-test in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. An atom is made up of

A) protons.

B) neutrons.

C) electrons.

D) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. The maximum number of electrons in each shell of an atom is

A) 2.

B) 2n^2 where n is the number of the shell.

C) 4.

D) 8.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. An n-type semiconductor material

A) is intrinsic.

B) has trivalent impurity atoms added.

C) has pentavalent impurity atoms added.

D) requires no doping.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. A diode conducts when it is forward-biased, and the anode is connected to the __________ through a limiting resistor.

A) positive supply

B) negative supply

C) cathode

D) anode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. The wide end arrow on a schematic indicates the __________ of a diode.

A) ground

B) direction of electron flow

C) cathode

D) anode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. The term bias in electronics usually means

A) the value of ac voltage in the signal.

B) the condition of current through a pn junction.

C) the value of dc voltages for the device to operate properly.

D) the status of the diode.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. Doping of a semiconductor material means

A) that a glue-type substance is added to hold the material together.

B) that impurities are added to increase the resistance of the material.

C) that impurities are added to decrease the resistance of the material.

D) that all impurities are removed to get pure silicon.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. The forward voltage across a conducting silicon diode is about

A) 0.3 V.

B) 1.7 V.

C) –0.7 V.

D) 0.7 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. You have an unknown type of diode in a circuit. You measure the voltage across it and find it to be 0.3 V. The diode might be

A) a silicon diode.

B) a germanium diode.

C) a forward-biased silicon diode.

D) a reverse-biased germanium diode.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. A reverse-biased diode has the ______ connected to the positive side of the source, and the ______ connected to the negative side of the source.

A) cathode, anode

B) cathode, base

C) base, anode

D) anode, cathode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. The movement of free electrons in a conductor is called

A) voltage.

B) current.

C) recombination.

D) equilibrium.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. A silicon diode is forward-biased. You measure the voltage to ground from the anode at _____, and the voltage from the cathode to ground at _____.

A) 0 V, 0.3 V

B) 2.3 V, 1.6 V

C) 1.6 V, 2.3 V

D) 0.3 V, 0 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. There is a small amount of current across the barrier of a reverse-biased diode. This current is called

A) forward-bias current.

B) reverse breakdown current.

C) conventional current.

D) reverse leakage current.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. The boundary between p-type material and n-type material is called

A) a diode.

B) a reverse-biased diode.

C) a pn junction.

D) a forward-biased diode.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Reverse breakdown is a condition in which a diode

A) is subjected to a large reverse voltage.

B) is reverse-biased and there is a small leakage current.

C) has no current flowing at all.

D) is heated up by large amounts of current in the forward direction.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. As the forward current through a silicon diode increases, the voltage across the diode

A) increases to a 0.7 V maximum.

B) decreases.

C) is relatively constant.

D) decreases and then increases.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. Which statement best describes an insulator?

A) A material with many free electrons.

B) A material doped to have some free electrons.

C) A material with few free electrons.

D) No description fits.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. As the forward current through a silicon diode increases, the internal resistance

A) increases.

B) decreases.

C) remains the same.

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. A silicon diode measures a low value of resistance with the meter leads in both positions. The trouble, if any, is

A) the diode is open.

B) the diode is shorted to ground.

C) the diode is internally shorted.

D) the diode is working correctly.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. Single-element semiconductors are characterized by atoms with ____ valence electrons.

A) 3

B) 4

C) 5

D) 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. Effectively, how many valence electrons are there in each atom within a silicon crystal?

A) 2

B) 4

C) 8

D) 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. What occurs when a conduction-band electron loses energy and falls back into a hole in the valence band?

A) doping

B) recombination

C) generation

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. What types of impurity atoms are added to increase the number of conduction-band electrons in intrinsic silicon?

A) bivalent

B) octavalent

C) pentavalent

D) trivalent

E) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. What factor(s) do(es) the barrier potential of a pn junction depend on?

A) type of semiconductive material

B) the amount of doping

C) the temperature

D) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. Under normal conditions a diode conducts current when it is

A) reverse-biased.

B) forward-biased.

C) avalanched.

D) saturated.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. For a forward-biased diode, as temperature is _____, the forward current _____ for a given value of forward voltage.

A) decreased, increases

B) increased, increases

C) increased, decreases

D) decreased, decreases

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. For a forward-biased diode, the barrier potential _____ as temperature increases.

A) decreases

B) remains constant

C) increases

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. An ideal diode presents a(n) _____ when reversed-biased and a(n) _____ when forward-biased.

A) open, short

B) short, open

C) open, open

D) short, short

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. The most common type of diode failure is a(n) _____.

A) open

B) short

C) resistive

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Floyd’s Electronic Devices

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions