Floyd: MCQ in Special-Purpose Diodes

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 5, 2019)

Floyd: MCQ in Special-Purpose Diodes

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Special-Purpose Diodes from the book Electronic Devices – Electron Flow Version and Conventional Current Version 8th Edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in The Zener Diode
  • MCQ in Zener Diode Applications
  • MCQ in The Varactor Diode
  • MCQ in Optical Diodes
  • MCQ in Other Types of Diodes
  • MCQ in GreenTech Application 3: Solar Power

If you are looking for the Self-test in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Practice Exam Test Quesions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The process of emitting photons from a semiconductive material is called

A) photoluminescence.

B) gallium arsenide.

C) electroluminescence.

D) gallium phosphide.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. The normal operating region for a zener diode is the

A) forward-bias region.

B) reverse-bias region.

C) zero-crossing region.

D) reverse-breakdown region.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. Schottky diodes are also known as

A) PIN diodes.

B) hot carrier diodes.

C) step-recovery diodes.

D) tunnel diodes.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. A laser diode normally emits

A) coherent light.

B) monochromatic light.

C) coherent and monochromatic light.

D) neither coherent nor monochromatic light.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. An 8.2 V zener has a resistance of 5 Ω. The actual voltage across its terminals when the current is 25 mA is

A) 8.2 V.

B) 125 mV.

C) 8.325 V.

D) 8.075 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. A 6.2 V zener is rated at 1 watt. The maximum safe current the zener can carry is

A) 1.61 A.

B) 161 mA.

C) 16.1 mA.

D) 1.61 mA.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. Refer to Figure 3-1. If the load current increases, IR will ______ and IZ will ______.

MCQs in Special-Purpose Diodes Fig. 01

Figure 3-1

A) remain the same, increase

B) decrease, remain the same

C) increase, remain the same

D) remain the same, decrease

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. Refer to Figure 3-1. If VIN attempts to increase, VR will

A) increase.

B) decrease.

C) remain the same.

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Refer to Figure 3-1. If VIN increases, IZ will

A) increase.

B) decrease.

C) remain the same.

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. Refer to Figure 3-1. If VIN decreases, IR will

A) increase.

B) decrease.

C) remain the same.

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Refer to Figure 3-2. Identify the Schottky diode.

MCQs in Special-Purpose Diodes Fig. 02

Figure 3-2

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

E) e

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

12. Refer to Figure 3-2. Which symbol is correct for a zener diode?

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

E) e

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Refer to Figure 3-2. Find the tunnel diode symbol.

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

E) e

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. Refer to Figure 3-2. Which symbol is correct for a photodiode?

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

E) e

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Refer to Figure 3-2. Which symbol is correct for an LED?

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

E) e

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. An LED is forward-biased. The diode should be on, but no light is showing. A possible trouble might be

A) the diode is open.

B) the series resistor is too small.

C) none. The diode should be off if forward-biased.

D) the power supply voltage is too high.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. The Schottky diode is used

A) in high-power circuits.

B) in circuits requiring negative resistance.

C) in very fast-switching circuits.

D) in power supply rectifiers.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. A tunnel diode is used

A) in high-power circuits.

B) in circuits requiring negative resistance.

C) in very fast-switching circuits.

D) in power supply rectifiers.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. You have an application for a diode to be used in a tuning circuit. A type of diode to use might be

A) an LED.

B) a Schottky diode.

C) a Gunn diode.

D) a varactor.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. Zener diodes with breakdown voltages less than 5 V operate predominantly in what type of breakdown?

A) avalanche

B) zener

C) varactor

D) Schottky

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. Zener diodes with breakdown voltages greater than 5 V operate predominantly in what type of breakdown?

A) avalanche

B) zener

C) varactor

D) Schottky

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. What type of diode is commonly used in electronic tuners in TVs?

A) varactor

B) Schottky

C) LED

D) Gunn

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. A varactor is a pn junction diode that always operates in _____-bias and is doped to _____ the inherent capacitance of the depletion region.

A) forward, maximize

B) reverse, maximize

C) reverse, minimize

D) forward, minimize

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. LEDs are made out of

A) silicon.

B) germanium.

C) gallium.

D) silicon and germanium, but not gallium.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. What type of diode maintains a constant current?

A) LED

B) zener

C) current regulator

D) pin

E) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. What diode operates only with majority carriers?

A) laser

B) tunnel

C) Schottky

D) step-recovery

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. What kind of diode is formed by joining a doped semiconductor region with a metal?

A) laser

B) tunnel

C) pin

D) Schottky

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. Which diode employs graded doping?

A) zener

B) LED

C) tunnel

D) step-recovery

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. What diode is used in seven-segment displays?

A) zener

B) LED

C) laser

D) Schottky

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. Back-to-back varactor diodes are used for what reason?

A) over-voltage protection

B) a wider tuning range

C) to eliminate harmonic distortion

D) no reason; only zeners are used in a back-to-back configuration

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Floyd’s Electronic Devices

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play