fbpx

MCQ in Engineering Management Part 3 | Engineering Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 13, 2019)

MCQ in Engineering Management Part 3

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Engineering Management as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. Defined as the creative problem solving process of planning, organizing, leading, and controlling an organization’s resources to achieve its mission and objectives.

A. Management

B. Planning

C. Organizing

D. Supervision

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

102. Refers to the activity combining “technical knowledge with the ability to organize and coordinate worker power, materials, machinery, and money.”

A. Engineering Management

B. Engineering Materials

C. Engineering Organization

D. Engineering Club

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

103. The following are considered as functions of an engineer except

A. Testing

B. Construction

C. Sales

D. Physical Education

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

104. A function of an engineer where the engineer is engaged in the process of learning about nature and codifying this knowledge into usable theories.

A. Research

B. Design and Development

C. Testing

D. Manufacturing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

105. A function of an engineer where the engineer undertakes the activity of turning a product concept to a finished physical term.

A. Research

B. Manufacturing

C. Testing

D. Design and Development

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

106. A function of an engineer where the engineer works in a unit where new products or parts are tested for workability.

A. Research

B. Design and Development

C. Testing

D. Manufacturing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

107. A function of an engineer where the engineer is directly in charge of production personnel or assumes responsibility for the product.

A. Research

B. Design and Development

C. Testing

D. Manufacturing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

108. A function of an engineer where the engineer is either directly in charge of the construction personnel or may have responsibility for the quality of the construction process.

A. Construction

B. Sales

C. Consulting

D. Government

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

109. A function of an engineer where the engineer assists the company’s customers to meet their needs, especially those that require technical expertise.

A. Construction

B. Government

C. Consulting

D. Sales

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

110. A function of an engineer where the engineer works as consultant of any individual or organization requiring his services.

A. Construction

B. Sales

C. Consulting

D. Government

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

111. A function of an engineer where the engineer may find employment in the government performing any of the various tasks in regulating, monitoring, and controlling the activities of various institutions, public or private.

A. Construction

B. Sales

C. Government

D. Consulting

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

112. A function of an engineer where the engineer gets employment in a school and is assigned as a teacher of engineering courses.

A. Teaching

B. Government

C. Management

D. Consulting

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114. A function of an engineer where the engineer is assigned to manage groups of people performing specific tasks. A. Teaching B. Government C. Management D. Consulting 114. Defined as the process of identifying and choosing alternative courses of action in a manner appropriate to the demands of the situation.

A. Decision Making

B. Engineering Management

C. Initiative

D. Problem solving

115. The first step in Decision making process is to

A. Analyze environment

B. Diagnose problem

C. Make a choice

D. Articulate problem or opportunity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

116. The last step in decision making process is to

A. Analyze environment

B. Make a choice

C. Diagnose problem

D. Evaluate and adapt decision results

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

117. Refers to evaluation of alternatives using intuition and subjective judgment.

A. Quantitative evaluation

B. Qualitative evaluation

C. Relative evaluation

D. Subjective evaluation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

118. Refers to evaluation of alternatives using any technique in a group classified as rational and analytical.

A. Quantitative evaluation

B. Qualitative evaluation

C. Relative evaluation

D. Subjective evaluation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

119. Refers to the management function that involves anticipating future trends and determining the best strategies and tactics to achieve organizational objectives.

A. Management

B. Planning

C. Organizing

D. Supervision

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

120. Refers to the process of determining the major goals of the organization and the policies and strategies for obtaining and using resources to achieve those goals.

A. Operational Planning

B. Intermediate Planning

C. Strategic planning

D. Secondary Planning

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

121. The top management of any firm is involved in this type of planning.

A. Operational Planning

B. Intermediate Planning

C. Strategic planning

D. Secondary Planning

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

122. Refers to the process of determining the contributions that subunits can make with allocated resources.

A. Operational Planning

B. Intermediate Planning

C. Strategic planning

D. Secondary Planning

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

123. This type of planning is undertaken by middle management.

A. Operational Planning

B. Intermediate Planning

C. Strategic planning

D. Secondary Planning

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

124. Refers to the process of determining how specific tasks can best be accomplished on time with available resources.

A. Operational Planning

B. Intermediate Planning

C. Strategic planning

D. Secondary Planning

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

125. This type of planning is a responsibility of lower management.

A. Operational Planning

B. Intermediate Planning

C. Strategic planning

D. Secondary Planning

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

126. This is the written document or blueprint for implementing and controlling an organization’s marketing activities related to particular marketing strategy.

A. Marketing Plan

B. Financial Plan

C. Production Plan

D. Short-range plans

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

127. This is a written document that states the quantity of output a company must produce in broad terms and by product family.

A. Marketing Plan

B. Financial Plan

C. Production Plan

D. Short-range plans

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

128. It is a document that summarizes the current financial situation of the firm, analyzes financial needs, and recommends a direction for financial activities.

A. Marketing Plan

B. Financial Plan

C. Production Plan

D. Short-range plans

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

129. It is a document that indicates the human resource needs of a company detailed in terms of quantity and quality and based on the requirements of the company’s strategic plan.

A. Marketing Plan

B. Financial Plan

C. Production Plan

D. Human Resource Management Plan

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

130. These are plans intended to cover a period of less than one year. First-line supervisors are mostly concerned with these planes.

A. Short-range plans

B. Long-range plans

C. Standing Plans

D. Single-Use Plans

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

131. These are plans covering a time span of more than one year. These are mostly undertaken by middle and top management.

A. Short-range plans

B. Long-range plans

C. Standing Plans

D. Single-Use Plans

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

132. Plans that are used again and again and they focus on managerial situations that recur repeatedly.

A. Short-range plans

B. Long-range plans

C. Standing Plans

D. Single-Use Plans

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

133. These are broad guidelines to aid managers at every level in making decisions about recurring situations or function.

A. Policies

B. Procedures

C. Guidelines

D. Rules

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134. These are plans that describe the exact series of actions to be taken in a given situation.

A. Policies

B. Procedures

C. Guidelines

D. Rules

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

135. These are statements that either require or forbid a certain action.

A. Policies

B. Procedures

C. Guidelines

D. Rules

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

136. Specifically developed to implement courses of action that are relatively unique and are unlikely to be repeated.

A. Short-range plans

B. Long-range plans

C. Standing Plans

D. Single-Use Plans

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

137. A plan which sets forth the projected expenditure for a certain activity and explains where the required funds will come from.

A. Project

B. Budget

C. Program

D. Financial Statement

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

138. A plan designed to coordinate a large set of activities.

A. Project

B. Budget

C. Program

D. Financial Statement

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

139. A plan that is usually more limited in scope than a program and is sometimes prepared to support a program.

A. Project

B. Budget

C. Program

D. Financial Statement

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

140. A management function which refers to the structuring of resources and activities to accomplish objectives in an efficient and effective manner.

A. Organizing

B. Planning

C. Supervising

D. Structure

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

141. The arrangement or relationship of positions within an organization.

A. Organizing

B. Planning

C. Supervising

D. Structure

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

142. This is a form of departmentalization in which everyone engaged in one functional activity, such as engineering or marketing, is grouped into one unit.

A. Functional Organization

B. Product or Market Organization

C. Matrix Organization

D. Divisible Organization

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

143. This type of organization is very effective in similar firms especially “single business firms where key activities revolve around well-defined skills and areas of specialization”.

A. Functional Organization

B. Product or Market Organization

C. Matrix Organization

D. Divisible Organization

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

144. This refers to the organization of a company by a division that brings together all those involved with a certain type of product or customer.

A. Functional Organization

B. Product or Market Organization

C. Matrix Organization

D. Divisible Organization

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

145. This is appropriate for a large corporation with many product lines in several related industries.

A. Functional Organization

B. Product or Market Organization

C. Matrix Organization

D. Divisible Organization

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

146. An organizational structure in which each employee reports both a functional or division manager and to a project or group manager.

A. Functional Organization

B. Product or Market Organization

C. Matrix Organization

D. Divisible Organization

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

147. Refers to a manager’s right to tell subordinates what to do and then see that they do it.

A. Line authority

B. Staff authority

C. Functional authority

D. Head authority

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

148. A staff specialist’s right to give advice to a superior.

A. Line authority

B. Staff authority

C. Functional authority

D. Head authority

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

149. A specialist’s right to oversee lower level personnel involved in that specialty, regardless of where the personnel are in the organization.

A. Line authority

B. Staff authority

C. Functional authority

D. Head authority

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

150. A committee created for a short-term purpose and have a limited life.

A. Ad hoc committee

B. Standing committee

C. Sinking committee

D. Midget committee

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Engineering Management Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Management
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4

Complete List of MCQ in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

If you liked this, then please subscribe to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook.

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

NEED SUPPORT: LIKE MY PAGE & SHARE