Boylestad: MCQ in Operational Amplifiers

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 2, 2019)

Boylestad: MCQ in Operational Amplifiers

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Operational Amplifiers from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Differential Amplifier circuit
  • MCQ in BiFET, BiMOS, and CMOS Differential Amplifier circuit
  • MCQ in Op-Amp Basics
  • MCQ in Practical Op-Amp Circuits
  • MCQ in Op-Amp Specifications—DC Offset Parameters
  • MCQ in Op-Amp Specifications—Frequency Parameters
  • MCQ in Op-Amp Unit Specifications
  • MCQ in Differential and Common-Mode Operation

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In which of the following are operational amplifiers (op-amps) used?

a. Oscillators

b. Filters

c. Instrumentation circuits

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. This circuit is an example of a _________.

clip_image002

a. single-ended input

b. double-ended (differential) input

c. double-ended output

d. common-mode operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. This circuit is an example of a ________.

clip_image003

a. single-ended input

b. double-ended (differential) input

c. double-ended output

d. common-mode operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. This circuit is an example of a ________.

clip_image005

a. single-ended input

b. double-ended (differential) input

c. double-ended output

d. common-mode operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. This circuit is an example of a _________.

clip_image007

a. single-ended input

b. double-ended (differential) input

c. double-ended output

d. common-mode operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. In which of the following operations is the resulting output signal of the differential amplifier near zero?

a. Single-ended

b. Double-ended

c. Common-mode

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. In the differential amplifier circuit, which of the following terminals are connected together?

a. Bases

b. Collectors

c. One base to another collector

d. Emitters

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. Which of the following circuits is referred to as a BiMOS circuit?

a. Bipolar and FET

b. Bipolar and MOSFET

c. Opposite-type MOSFETs

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. An IC unit made using both _______ and _______ transistors is called a _______ circuit.

a. bipolar, MOSFET, BiFET

b. bipolar, MOSFET, BiMOS

c. TTL, MOSFET, TailFET

d. TTL, BiFET, BiMOS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. What is the level of the voltage between the input terminals of an op-amp?

a. Virtually zero

b. 5 V

c. 18 V

d. 22 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. What is the level of the current through the amplifier input(s) to ground in an op-amp?

a. Virtually zero

b. 1.7 mA

c. 2.8 mA

d. 3.3 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. If Rf = R1’, the voltage gain is ________.

clip_image009

a. 1

b. –1

c. 10

d. very small

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Calculate the overall voltage gain of the circuit if R1 = 100 and Rf = 1 kΩ.

clip_image010

a. –1

b. –10

c. 11

d. 9

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Calculate the overall voltage gain of the circuit if R1 = 100 Ω and Rf = 1 kΩ.

clip_image012

a. –1

b. –10

c. 11

d. 9

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. What is the voltage gain of the unity follower?

a. 0

b. 1

c. –1

d. Infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. Calculate the input voltage if R1 = 100 Ω, Rf = 1 kΩ, and Vout = 550 mV.

clip_image013

a. –50 mV

b. –5 mV

c. 550 mV

d. 50 mV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. Calculate the output voltage if R1 = R2 = R3 = 100 Ω, Rf = 1 kΩ, and V1 = V2 = V3 = 50 mV.

clip_image015

a. –1.5 V

b. 1.5 V

c. 0.5 V

d. –0.5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. What is the scale multiplier (factor) of a basic integrator?

a. R/C

b. C/R

c. –RC

d. –1/RC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. The summing amplifier contains an inverting amplifier.

a. True

b. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. This circuit is referred to as a(n) ________.

clip_image017

a. inverting amplifier

b. noninverting amplifier

c. unity follower

d. integrator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. This circuit is referred to as a(n) ________.

clip_image019

a. inverting amplifier

b. noninverting amplifier

c. differentiator

d. integrator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. This circuit is referred to as a(n) ________.

clip_image020

a. inverting amplifier

b. noninverting amplifier

c. differentiator

d.integrator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. Which of the following circuit conditions affect(s) the output offset voltage of an op-amp?

a. An input offset voltage, VIO

b. An input offset current, IIO

c. Both an input offset voltage, VIO and an input offset current, IIO

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. What is the level of the roll-off in most op-amps?

a. –6 dB/decade

b. –20 dB/octave

c. –6 dB/decade or –20 dB/octave

d. –20 dB/decade or –6 dB/octave

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. Which of the following is (are) the result of gain reduction by a feedback?

a. The amplifier voltage gain is a more stable and precise value.

b. The input impedance of the circuit is increased over that of the op-amp alone.

c. The output impedance is reduced over that of the op-amp alone.

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. What is the open-loop gain of an op-amp at the gain-bandwidth product of the op-amp?

a. 200,000

b. 50,000

c. 200

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. What is the cutoff frequency of an op-amp if the unity-gain frequency is 1.5 MHz and the open-loop gain is 100,000?

a. 5 Hz

b. 10 Hz

c. 15 Hz

d. 20 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. What is the slew rate of an op-amp if the output voltages change from 2 V to 3 V in 0.2 ms?

a. 5 V/ms

b. 3 V/ms

c. 2 V/ms

d. 1 V/ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. For an op-amp having a slew rate SR = 5 V/ms, what is the maximum closed-loop voltage gain that can be used when the input signal varies by 0.2 V in 10 ms?

a. 150

b. 200

c. 250

d. 300

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. Calculate the output impedance of an inverting op-amp using the 741 op-amp (ro = 75 Ω, AOL = 200 V/mV) if R1 = 100 Ω and Rf = 1 kΩ.

a. 0.011

b. 0.00375

c. 0.0375

d. 0.375

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. What is the difference output voltage of any signals applied to the input terminals?

a. The differential gain times the difference input voltage.

b. The common-mode gain times the common input voltage.

c. The sum of the differential gain times the difference input voltage and the common-mode gain times the common input voltage.

d. The difference of the differential gain times the difference input voltage and the common-mode gain times the common input voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. What is the difference voltage if the inputs are an ideal opposite signal?

a. The differential gain times twice the input signal.

b. The differential gain times the input signal.

c. The common-mode gain times twice the input signal.

d. The common-mode gain times the input signal.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. What is the difference voltage if the inputs are an ideal in-phase signal?

a. The differential gain times twice the input signal.

b. The differential gain times the input signal.

c. The common-mode gain times twice the input signal.

d. The common-mode gain times the input signal.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. At what input voltage level does the output voltage level become numerically equal to the value of the differential gain of the amplifier?

a. Vi1 = –Vi2 = 0.25 V

b. Vi1 = –Vi2 = 0.50 V

c. Vi1 = –Vi2 = 0.75 V

d. Vi1 = –Vi2 = 1.00 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. At what input voltage level does the output voltage level become numerically equal to the value of the common-mode gain of the amplifier?

a. Vi1 = –Vi2 = 0.25 V

b. Vi1 = –Vi2 = 0.50 V

c. Vi1 = –Vi2 = 0.75 V

d. Vi1 = –Vi2 = 1.00 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

FILL-IN-THE-BLANKS

1. An operational amplifier is a _______ gain and ________ bandwidth differential amplifier.

A. very low, narrow

B. low, wide

C. medium, narrow

D. very high, wide

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. An operational amplifier has a _______ input impedance and a _______ output impedance.

A. high, low

B. high, high

C. low, low

D. low, high

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. The output signal of an op-amp is _______ out of phase with its input signal connected to the inverting input terminal.

A. 0°

B. 90°

C. 180°

D. 270°

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. In double-ended (differential) input operation, _______.

A. an input is applied between the two input terminals

B. two separate signals are applied to the input terminals

C. either an input is applied between the two input terminals or two separate signals are applied to the input terminals

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. An input applied to either input terminal will result in _________.

A. outputs from both output terminals, which have opposite polarities

B. outputs from both output terminals, which have the same polarities

C. a single output from one of the output terminals

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. In a differential connection, the signals that are opposite at the inputs are ________ amplified, and those that are common to the two inputs are ________ amplified.

A. slightly, slightly

B. slightly, highly

C. highly, highly

D. highly, slightly

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. In a differential amplifier circuit, if an input signal is applied to either input with the other input connected to ground, the operation is referred to as ________.

A. double-ended

B. single-ended

C. common-mode

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. If two opposite-polarity input signals are applied, the operation is referred to as ________.

A. double-ended

B. single-ended

C. common-mode

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. If the same input is applied to both inputs, the operation is called ________.

A. double-ended

B. single-ended

C. common-mode

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. The main feature of the differential amplifier is the ________ gain when opposite signals are applied to the inputs as compared to the ________ gain resulting from common inputs.

A. very large, large

B. very small, large

C. very small, very large

D. very large, very small

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. An IC unit containing a differential amplifier built using both bipolar and FET transistors is referred to as a ________ circuit.

A. CMOS

B. BiFET

C. BiMOS

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. An IC unit containing a differential amplifier built using opposite-type MOSFET transistors is referred to as a ________ circuit.

A. CMOS

B. BiFET

C. BiMOS

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. A ________ differential amplifier is particularly well suited for battery operation due to its low power consumption.

A. BiFET

B. BiMOS

C. CMOS

D. BJT

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. An ideal op-amp circuit has ________input impedance, ________ output impedance, and ________ voltage gain.

A. zero, infinite, infinite

B. infinite, zero, zero

C. zero, zero, infinite

D. infinite, zero, infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. The ________ amplifier is the most widely used constant-gain amplifier circuit.

A. inverting

B. noninverting

C. differential

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The feedback component of an integrator is a(n) ________.

A. resistor

B. capacitor

C. inductor

D. diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. _____ is the unit for the slew rate, SR.

A. V/ms

B. ms/V

C. V

D. V/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. The maximum frequency at which an op-amp may operate depends on the ________.

A. bandwidth (BW)

B. slew rate (SR)

C. unity-gain bandwidth

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. As the supply voltage increases, the voltage gain of the circuit ________ and the power consumption ________.

A. increases, increases

B. increases, decreases

C. decreases, decreases

D. decreases, increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. As the frequency increases, the input impedance of an op-amp ________ and the output impedance ________.

A. increases, increases

B. increases, decreases

C. decreases, decreases

D. decreases, increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. Inverting amplifier connection is more widely used because it has _______.

A. higher gain

B. better frequency stability

C. unit gain

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. The output offset voltage is determined by ________.

A. the input offset voltage and input offset current

B. the closed-loop gain

C. both the input offset voltage and the closed-loop gain

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. The ratio of the unity-gain frequency to the cutoff frequency is numerically equal to the level of ________.

A. CMRR

B. common-mode gain

C. closed-loop gain

D. open-loop gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. When both input signals are the same, a common signal element due to the two inputs can be defined as the ________ of the two signals.

A. difference

B. sum

C. average of the sum

D. product

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. The common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) is defined by ________.

A. Ad/Ac

B. Ac/Ad

C. Ad × Ac

D. Ad + Ac

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. Ideally, the value of the CMRR is ________. Practically, the ________ the value of CMRR, the better the circuit operation.

A. zero, smaller

B. infinite, larger

C. zero, larger

D. infinite, smaller

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play