Kennedy: MCQ in Single-Sideband Techniques

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Single-Sideband Techniques

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 4: Single-Sideband Techniques from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Indicate the false statement regarding the advantages of SSB over double sideband, full-carrier AM

a. More channel space is available.

b. Transmitter circuits must be more stable, giving better reception.

c. The signal is more noise-resistant

d. Much less power is required for the same signal strength

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. When the modulation index of an AM wave is doubled, the antenna current is also doubled. The AM system being used is

a. Single-sideband, full carrier (H3E)

b. Vestigial sideband (C3F)

c. Single-sideband, suppressed carrier (J3E)

d. Double-sideband, full carrier (A3E)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. Indicate which one of the following advantages of the phase cancellation method of obtaining SSB over the filter method is false:

a. Switching from one sideband to the other is simpler.

b. It is possible to generate SSB at any frequency.

c. SSB with lower audio frequencies present can be generated

d. There are more balanced modulators; therefore the carrier is suppressed better.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. The most commonly used filters in SSB generation are

a. mechanical

b. RC

c. LC

d. low-pass

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. In an SSB transmitter, one is most likely to find a

a. class C audio amplifier

b. tuned modulator

c. class B RF amplifier

d. class A RF output amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. Indicate in which one of the following only one sideband is transmitted.

a. H3E

b. A3E

c. B8E

d. C3F

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. One of the following cannot be used to remove the unwanted sideband in SSB. This is the

a. filter system

b. phase-shift method

c. third method

d. balanced modulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. R3E modulation is sometimes used to

a. allow the receiver to have a frequency synthesizer

b. simplify the frequency stability problem in reception

c. reduce the power that must be transmitted

d. reduce the bandwidth required for transmission

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. To provide two or more voice circuits with the same carrier, it is necessary to use

a. ISB

b. carrier insertion

c. SSB with pilot carrier

d. Lincompex

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. Vestigal sideband modulation (C3F) is normally used for

a. HF point-to-point communications

b. monoaural broadcasting

c. TV broadcasting

d. stereo broadcasting

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions