Kennedy: MCQ in Introduction to Communication Systems

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Introduction to Communication Systems

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 1: Introduction to Communication Systems from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In a communications system, noise is most likely to affect the signal

a. at the transmitter

b. in the channel

c. in the information source

d. at the destination

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Indicate the false statement. Fourier analysis shows that a sawtooth  wave consist of

a. fundamental and subharmonic sine waves

b. a fundamental sine wave and an infinite number of harmonics

c. fundamental and harmonic sine waves whose amplitude decreases with the harmonic number

d. sinusoidal voltages, some of which are small enough to ignore in practice

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Indicate the false statement. Modulation is used to

a. reduce the bandwidth used

b. separate differing transmissions

c. ensure that intelligence may be transmitted over long distances

d. allow the use of practicable antennas

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Indicate the false statement. From the transmitter the signal deterioration because of noise is usually

a. unwanted energy

b. predictable in character

c. present in the transmitter

d. due to any cause

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. Indicate the true statement. Most receivers conforms to the

a. amplitude-modulated group

b. frequency-modulated gr

c. superheterodyne group

d. tuned radio frequency receiver group

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. Indicate the false statement. The need for modulation can best be exemplified by the following.

a. Antenna lengths will be approximately λ/4 long

b. An antenna in the standard broadcast AM band is 16,000 ft

c. All sound is concentrated from 20 Hz to 20 kHz

d. A message is composed of unpredictable variations in both amplitude and frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. Indicate the true statement. The process of sending and receiving started as early as

a. the middle 1930s

b. 1850

c. the beginning of the twentieth century

d. the 1840s

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. Which of the steps is not included in the process of reception?

a. decoding

b. encoding

c. storage

d. interpretation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. The acoustic channel is used for which of the following?

a. UHF communications

b. single-sideband communication

c. television communications

d. person-to-person voice communications

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Amplitude modulation is the process of

a. superimposing a low frequency on a high frequency

b. superimposing a high frequency on a low frequency

c. carrier interruption

d. frequency shift and phase shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

One Response

  1. Narwal

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions