Floyd Self-test in Voltage Regulators

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 9, 2019)

Floyd Self-test in Voltage Regulators

This is the Self-test in Chapter 17: Voltage Regulators from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 17 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in Voltage Regulation
  • Floyd Self-test in Basic Linear Series Regulators
  • Floyd Self-test in Basic Linear Shunt Regulators
  • Floyd Self-test in Basic Switching Regulators
  • Floyd Self-test in Integrated Circuit Voltage Regulators
  • Floyd Self-test in Integrated Circuit Voltage Regulator Configurations

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In the case of line regulation,

(a) when the temperature varies, the output voltage stays constant

(b) when the output voltage changes, the load current stays constant

(c) when the input voltage changes, the output voltage stays constant

(d) when the load changes, the output voltage stays constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. In the case of load regulation,

(a) when the temperature varies, the output voltage stays constant

(b) when the input voltage changes, the load current stays constant

(c) when the load changes, the load current stays constant

(d) when the load changes, the output voltage stays constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. All of the following are parts of a basic voltage regulator except

(a) control element

(b) sampling circuit

(c) voltage-follower

(d) error detector

(e) reference voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. The basic difference between a series regulator and a shunt regulator is

(a) the amount of current that can be handled

(b) the position of the control element

(c) the type of sample circuit

(d) the type of error detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. In a basic series regulator, is determined by

(a) the control element

(b) the sample circuit

(c) the reference voltage

(d) answers (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. The main purpose of current limiting in a regulator is

(a) protection of the regulator from excessive current

(b) protection of the load from excessive current

(c) to keep the power supply transformer from burning up

(d) to maintain a constant output voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. In a linear regulator, the control transistor is conducting

(a) a small part of the time

(b) half the time

(c) all of the time

(d) only when the load current is excessive

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. In a basic shunt regulator, is determined by

(a) the control element

(b) the sample circuit

(c) the reference voltage

(d) answers (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. In a switching regulator, the control transistor is conducting

(a) part of the time

(b) all of the time

(c) only when the input voltage exceeds a set limit

(d) only when there is an overload

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. The LM317 is an example of an IC

(a) three-terminal negative voltage regulator (b) fixed positive voltage regulator

(c) switching regulator

(d) linear regulator

(e) variable positive voltage regulator

(f ) answers (b) and (d) only

(g) answers (d) and (e) only

View Answer:

Answer: Option G

Solution:

11. An external pass transistor is used for

(a) increasing the output voltage

(b) improving the regulation

(c) increasing the current that the regulator can handle

(d) short-circuit protection

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices per topic

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play