Blake: MCQ in Personal Communications Systems

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 8, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Personal Communications Systems

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 22: Personal Communications Systems from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Personal Communications Systems. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Current PCS systems are referred to as:

a. first-generation

b. second-generation

c. third-generation

d. digital-generation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. The frequency band designated for PCS in North America is:

a. 800 MHz

b. 900 MHz

c. 1.9 GHz

d. 12 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. The “forward” PCS channel is:

a. from the base to the mobile

b. from the mobile to the base

c. from mobile to mobile

d. same as the uplink

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Compared to AMPS, PCS cell sites are:

a. bigger

b. smaller

c. distributed

d. higher-power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. AMPS was designed for:

a. POTS

b. voice

c. use built into an automobile

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. The number of competing PCS systems in North America is:

a. 2

b. 3

c. 4

d. many

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. CDMA technology was invented by:

a. AT&T

b. Lucent

c. Bell Labs

d. Qualcomm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. GSM is used in:

a. Asia

b. Europe

c. North America

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. In GSM, voice channels are called:

a. traffic channels

b. voice channels

c. bearer channels

d. talking channels

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. AMPS uses:

a. CDMA

b. TDMA

c. spread-spectrum

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. Other things being equal, battery life in a GSM phone should be:

a. less than in a TDMA phone

b. no better than in an AMPS phone

c. greater than in a TDMA phone

d. no better than a TDMA phone

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. It is necessary to send control information on traffic channels in:

a. no PCS system

b. GSM only

c. TDMA only

d. both GSM and TDMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. GSM uses:

a. frequency hopping

b. direct-sequence modulation

c. CDMA

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. In GSM, SIM stands for:

a. Short Inbound Message

b. Subscriber-Initiated Message

c. Subscriber ID Module

d. Subscriber ID Method

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. IMSI stands for:

a. Integrated Mobile Subscriber Identification

b. International Mobile Subscriber Identification

c. Interim Mobile Subscriber Identification

d. Intermodulation System Interference

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. IS-95 uses:

a. frequency hopping

b. TDMA

c. CDMA

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. IS-136 uses:

a. frequency hopping

b. TDMA

c. CDMA

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In CDMA:

a. all frequencies are used in all cells

b. each cell uses half the available frequencies

c. each cell is assigned a frequency by the base

d. the frequency is selected by the mobile phone

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. CDMA uses a set of PN sequences that are:

a. common

b. unique

c. rotating

d. orthogonal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. The next generation of PCS is expected to have:

a. faster data rates

b. Internet access

c. wider roaming area

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. PCS stands for ____________________ Communications System.

View Answer:

Answer: personal

Solution:

2. Current PCS systems are called ____________________-generation systems.

View Answer:

Answer: second

Solution:

3. In North America, PCS is assigned the ____________________-MHz band.

View Answer:

Answer: 1900

Solution:

4. Compared to AMPS, PCS cells are ____________________ in size.

View Answer:

Answer: smaller

Solution:

5. Besides TDMA and CDMA, ____________________ is also used in North America for PCS.

View Answer:

Answer: GSM

Solution:

6. The spread-spectrum technique used in IS-95 PCS is ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer:
CDMA

direct sequence

Solution:

7. The spread-spectrum technique used in GSM is _________________________.

View Answer:

Answer: frequency hopping

Solution:

8. Unlike AMPS, CDMA allows for a ____________________ handoff.

View Answer:

Answer: soft

Solution:

9. The orthogonal PN sequences used in CDMA are called a ____________________ code.

View Answer:

Answer: Walsh

Solution:

10. Unlike other systems, in CDMA ____________________ frequencies are used in all cells.

View Answer:

Answer: all

Solution:

11. PN stands for Pseudo-____________________ Noise.

View Answer:

Answer: random

Solution:

12. ____________________ diversity is inherent in any spread-spectrum system.

View Answer:

Answer: Frequency

Solution:

13. RF channel S/N ratios ____________________ than zero are typical in CDMA systems.

View Answer:

Answer: less

Solution:

14. CDMA uses a ____________________-rate vocoder.

View Answer:

Answer: variable

Solution:

15. A phone user typically talks less than ____________________% of the time during a conversation.

View Answer:

Answer: 50

Solution:

16. CDMA requires ____________________-loop power control to work properly.

View Answer:

Answer: closed

Solution:

17. GPRS stands for General ____________________ Radio Service.

View Answer:

Answer: Packet

Solution:

18. IMT stands for International ____________________ Telecommunications.

View Answer:

Answer: Mobile

Solution:

19. UPT stands for ____________________ Personal Telecommunications.

View Answer:

Answer: Universal

Solution:

20. UWT stands for Universal ____________________ Telecommunications.

View Answer:

Answer: Wireless

Solution:

21. W-CDMA stands for ____________________ CDMA.

View Answer:

Answer: Wideband

Solution:

SHORT ANSWER

1. What is the advantage of a “soft” handoff?

View Answer:

Answer: No calls are dropped.

Solution:

2. If CDMA receivers hear all frequencies all the time, how do they pick a specific frequency?

View Answer:

Answer: Each frequency is modulated using a separate orthogonal PN sequence. To demodulate, the receiver uses the PN sequence specific to the channel it wants.

Solution:

3. What is the effect of cochannel interference in CDMA?

View Answer:

Answer: It increases the background noise level, but CDMA can tolerate a lot of such noise.

Solution:

4. How does GSM achieve frequency diversity?

View Answer:

Answer: It uses limited frequency hopping.

Solution:

5. Why was PCS assigned to 1.9 GHz instead of the 800-MHz band used for AMPS?

View Answer:

Answer: The 800 MHz band was already overcrowded.

Solution:

6. Why would a battery in a GSM phone be expected to last longer than a battery in a TDMA phone?

View Answer:

Answer: A TDMA phone is active during one out of every three time slots. A GSM phone is active during one out of every eight.

Solution:

7. What is the advantage of using offset QPSK over standard QPSK?

View Answer:

Answer: With standard QPSK, the transmitted power repeatedly goes to zero. With offset QPSK, it never goes to zero. Linearity requirements are less strict for offset QPSK transmitters.

Solution:

8. What is the “near/far” effect in CDMA, and what causes it?

View Answer:

Answer: A stronger station farther away can “drown out” a weaker station that is near. This happens when the power transmitted by mobile units is not well controlled by the base.

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play