Kennedy: MCQ in Noise

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Noise

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 2: Noise from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. One of the following types of noise becomes of great importance at high frequencies. It is the

a. shot noise

b. random noise

c. impulse noise

d. transit-time noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. Indicate the false statement.

a. HF mixers are generally noisier than HF amplifiers.

b. Impulse noise voltage is independent of bandwidth.

c. Thermal noise is independent of the frequency at which it is measured.

d. Industrial noise is usually of the impulse type.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. The value of a resistor creating thermal noise is doubled. The noise power generator is therefore

a. halved

b. quadrupled

c. doubled

d. unchanged

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. One of the following is nota useful quantity for comparing the noise performance of receivers:

a. Input noise voltage

b. Equivalent noise resistance

c. Noise temperature

d. Noise figure

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. Indicate the noise whose source is in a category different from that of the other three.

a. Solar noise

b. Cosmic noise

c. Atmospheric noise

d. Galactic noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. Indicate the false statement. The square of the thermal noise voltage generated by a resistor is proportional to

a. its resistance

b. its temperature

c. Boltzmann’s constant

d. the bandwidth over which it is measured

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. Which of broad classifications of noise are most difficult to treat?

a. noise generated in the receiver

b. noise generated in the transmitter

c. externally generated noise

d. internally generated noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Space noise generally covers a wide frequency spectrum, but the strongest interference occurs

a. between 8 MHz and 1.43 GHz

b. below 20 Mhz

c. between 20 to 120 MHz

d. above 1.5 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. When dealing with random noise calculations it must be remembered that

a. all calculations are based on peak to peak values

b. calculations are based on peak values

c. calculations are based on average values

d. calculations are based on RMS values

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Which of the following is the most reliable measurement for comparing amplifier noise characteristics?

a. signal-to-noise ratio

b. noise factor

c. shot noise

d. thermal noise agitation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Which of the following statements is true?

a. Random noise power is inversely proportional to bandwidth

b. Flicker is sometimes called demodulation noise

c. Noise is mixers is caused by inadequate image frequency rejection

d. A random voltage across a resistance cannot be calculated

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions