Kennedy: MCQ in Antennas

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Antennas

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 9: Antennas from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. An ungrounded antenna near the ground

a. acts as a single antenna of twice the height

b. is unlikely to need a ground screen

c. acts as an antenna array

d. must be horizontally polarized

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. One of the following consists of nonresonant antennas:

a. The rhombic antenna

b. The folded dipole

c. The end-fire array

d. The broadside array

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. One of the following is very useful as a multiband HF receiving antenna. This is the:

a. conical horn

b. folded dipole

c. log periodic

d. square loop

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. Which of the following antennas is best excited from a waveguide?

a. Biconical

b. Horn

c. Helical

d. Discone

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. Indicate which of the following reasons for using a counterpoise with antenna is false:

a. Impossibility of a good ground connection

b. Protection of personnel working underground

c. Provision of an earth for the antenna

d. Rockiness of the ground

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. One of the following is nota reason for the use of an antenna coupler:

a. To make the antenna look resistive

b. To provide the output amplifier with the correct load impedance

c. To discriminate against harmonics

d. To prevent reradiation of the local oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. Indicate the antenna that is not wideband L:

a. Discone

b. Folded Dipole

c. Helical

d. Marconi

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. Indicate which one of the following reasons for the use of a ground screen with antennas is false:

a. Impossibility of a good ground connection

b. Provision of an earth for the antenna

c. Protection of personnel working underneath

d. Improvement of the radiation pattern of the antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. Which one of the following terms does not apply to the Yagi-Uda array?

a. Good bandwidth

b. Parasitic elements

c. Folded dipole

d. High gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. An antenna that is currently polarized us the

a. helical

b. small circular loop

c. parabolic reflector

d. Yagi-Uda

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. The standard reference antenna for the directive gain is the

a. infinitesimal dipole

b. isotropic antenna

c. elementary doublet

d. half-wave dipole

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. Top loading is sometimes used with an antenna in order to increase its

a. effective height

b. bandwidth

c. beamwidth

d. input capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Cassegrain feed is used with a parabolic reflector to

a. increase the gain of the system

b. increase the beamwidth of the system

c. reduce the size of the main reflector

d. allow the feed to be placed at a convenient point

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. Zoning is used with a dielectric antenna in order to

a. reduce the bulk of the lense

b. increase the bandwidth of the lens

c. increase pin-point focusing

d. correct the curvature of the wavefront from a horn that is too short

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. A helical antenna is used for satellite tracking because of its

a. circular polarization

b. maneuverability

c. broad bandwidth

d. good front-to-back ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The discone antenna is

a. useful direction-finding antenna

b. used as a radar receiving antenna

c. circularly polarized like other circular antennas

d. useful as UHF receiving antennas

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. One of the following is not an omnidirectional antenna:

a. Half-wave dipole

b. Log-periodic

c. Discone

d. Marconi

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions