Kennedy: MCQ in Amplitude Modulation

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Amplitude Modulation

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 3: Amplitude Modulation from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. If the plate supply voltage for a plate-modulated class C amplifier is V, the maximum plate-cathode voltage could be almost as high as

a. 4 V

b. 3 V

c. 2 V

d. 1 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. In a low-level AM system, amplifiers following the modulated stage must be

a. linear devices

b. harmonic devices

c. class C amplifiers

d. nonlinear devices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. If the carrier of a 100 percent modulated AM wave is suppressed, the percentage power saving will be

a. 50

b. 150

c. 100

d. 66.66

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. Leak-type bias is used in a plate-modulated class C amplifier to

a. prevent tuned circuit damping

b. prevent excessive grid current

c. prevent overmodulation

d. increase the bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. The output stage of a television transmitter is most likely to be a

a. plate-modulated class C amplifier

b. grid-modulated class C amplifier

c. screen-modulated class C amplifier

d. grid-modulated class A amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. The modulation index of an AM wave is changed from 0 to 1. The transmitted power is

a. unchanged

b. halved

c. doubled

d. increase by 50 percent

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. One of the advantages of the base modulation over collector modulation of a transistor class C amplifier is

a. the lower modulating power required

b. higher power output per transistor

c. better efficiency

d. better linearity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. A carrier is simultaneously modulated by two sine waves with modulation indices of 0.3 and 0.4; the total modulation index

a. is 1

b. cannot be calculated unless the phase relations are known

c. is 0.5

d. is 0.7

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. Amplitude modulation is used for broadcasting because

a. it is more noise immune than other modulation systems.

b. Compared with other systems it requires less transmitting power

c. its use avoids receiver complexity.

d. no other modulation system can provide the necessary bandwidth for high fidelity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. What is the ratio of modulating power to total power at 100 percent modulation?

a. 1:3

b. 1:2

c. 2:3

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions