Kennedy: MCQ in Waveguides, Resonators and Components

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Waveguides, Resonators and Components

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 10: Waveguides, Resonators and Components from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. When an electromagnetic waves are propagated in a waveguide

a. they travel along a broader walls of the guide

b. they are reflected from the walls but do not travel along them

c. they travel through the dielectric without touching the walls

d. they travel along all four walls of the waveguide

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Waveguides are used mainly for microwave signals because

a. they depend on straight-line propagation which applies to microwaves only

b. losses would be too heavy at lower frequencies

c. there are no generators powerful enough to excite them at lower frequencies

d. they would be too bulky at lower frequencies

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. The wavelength of a wave in a waveguide

a. is greater than of free space

b. depends only on the waveguide dimensions and the free-space wavelength

c. is inversely proportional to the phase velocity

d. is directly proportional to the group velocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. The main difference between the operation of transmission lines and waveguides is that

a. the latter are not distributed, like transmission lines

b. the former can use stubs and quarter-wave transformers, unlike the latter

c. transmission lines use the principal mode of propagation, and therefore do not suffer from low-frequency cut-off

d. terms such as impedance matching and standing-wave ratio cannot be applied to waveguides

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. Compared with equivalent transmission lines, 3-GHz waveguides (indicate false statement)

a. are less lossy

b. can carry higher powers

c. are less bulky

d. have lower attenuation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. When a particular mode is excited in a waveguide, three appears an extra electric component, in the direction of propagation. The resulting mode is

a. transverse-electric

b. transverse-magnetic

c. longitudinal

d. transverse-electromagnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. When electromagnetic waves are reflected at an angle from a wall, their wavelength along the wall is

a. the same as in free space

b. the same as the wavelength perpendicular to the wall

c. shortened because of Doppler effect

d. greater than in the actual direction of propagation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. As a result of reflections from a plane conducting wall, electromagnetic waves acquire an apparent velocity greater than the velocity of light in space. This is called the

a. velocity of propagation

b. normal velocity

c. group velocity

d. phase velocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. Indicate the false statement. When the free space wavelength of a signal equals the cut-off wavelength of the guide

a. the group velocity of the signal becomes zero

b. the phase velocity of the signal becomes infinite

c. the characteristic impedance of the guide becomes infinite

d. the wavelength within the waveguide becomes infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. A signal propagation in a waveguide has a full wave of electric intensity change between the two further walls, and no component of the electric field in the direction of propagation. The mode is

a. TE1,1

b. TE1,0

c. TM2,2

d. TE2,0

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. The dominant mode of propagation is preferred with rectangular waveguides because (indicate false statement)

a. it leads to the smallest waveguide dimensions

b. the resulting impedance can be matched directly to coaxial lines

c. it is easier than the other modes

d. propagation of it without any spurious generation can be ensured

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. A choke flange may be used to couple two waveguides

a. to help in the alignment of the waveguides

b. because it is simpler than any other join

c. to compensate for discontinuities at the join

d. to increase the bandwidth of the system

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. In order to couple two generators to a waveguide system without coupling them to each other, on could not use a

a. rat-race

b. E-plane T

c. hybrid ring

d. magic T

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Which of the following waveguides tuning components is not easily adjustable?

a. Screw

b. Stub

c. Iris

d. Plunger

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. A piston attenuator is a

a. vane attenuator

b. waveguide below cutoff

c. mode filter

d. flap attenuator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. Cylindrical cavity resonators are not used with klystrons because they have

a. a Q that is too low

b. a shape whose resonant frequency is too difficult to calculate

c. harmonically related resonant frequencies

d. too heavy losses

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. A directional coupler with three or more holes is sometimes used in preference to the two-hole coupler

a. because it is more efficient

b. to increase coupling of the signal

c. to reduce spurious mode generation

d. to increase the bandwidth of the system

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. A ferrite is

a. a nonconductive with magnetic properties

b. an intermetallic compound with particularly good conductivity

c. an insulator which heavily attenuates magnetic fields

d. a microwave semiconductor invented by Faraday

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Manganese ferrite may be used as a (indicate false answer)

a. circulator

b. isolator

c. garnet

d. phase shifter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. The maximum power that may be handled by a ferrite component is limited by the

a. Curie temperature

b. Saturation magnetization

c. line width

d. gyromagnetic resonance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. A PIN diode is

a. a metal semiconductor point-contact diode

b. a microwave mixer diode

c. often used as a microwave detector

d. suitable for use as a microwave switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. A duplexer is used

a. to couple two different antennas to a transmitter without mutual interference

b. to allow the one antenna to be used for reception or retransmission without mutual interference

c. to prevent interference between two antennas when they are connected to a receiver

d. to increase the speed of the pulses in pulses in pulsed radar

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. For some applications, circular waveguides may be preferred to rectangular ones because of

a. the smaller cross

b. lower attenuation

section needed at any frequency

c. freedom from spurious modes

d. rotation of polarization

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. Indicate which of the following cannot be followed by the word “waveguide”:

a. Elliptical

b. Flexible

c. Coaxial

d. Ridged

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. In order to reduce cross-sectional dimensions, the waveguide to use is

a. circular

b. ridged

c. rectangular

d. flexible

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. For low attenuation, the best transmission medium is

a. flexible waveguide

b. ridged waveguide

c. rectangular waveguide

d. coaxial line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions