Floyd Self-test in Active Filters

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 8, 2020)

Floyd Self-test in Active Filters

This is the Self-test in Chapter 15: Active Filters from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 15 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in Basic Filter Responses of Active Filters
  • Floyd Self-test in Filter Response Characteristics
  • Floyd Self-test in Active Low-Pass Filters
  • Floyd Self-test in Active High-Pass Filters
  • Floyd Self-test in Active Band-Pass Filters
  • Floyd Self-test in Active Band-Stop Filters
  • Floyd Self-test in Filter Response Measurements

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The term pole in filter terminology refers to

(a) a high-gain op-amp

(b) one complete active filter

(c) a single RC circuit

(d) the feedback circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. A single resistor and a single capacitor can be connected to form a filter with a roll-off rate of

(a) -20 dB/decade

(b) -40 dB/decade

(c) -6 dB/decade

(d) answers (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. A band-pass response has

(a) two critical frequencies

(b) one critical frequency

(c) a flat curve in the passband

(d) a wide bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. The lowest frequency passed by a low-pass filter is

(a) 1 Hz

(b) 0 Hz

(c) 10 Hz

(d) dependent on the critical frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. The quality factor (Q) of a band-pass filter depends on

(a) the critical frequencies

(b) only the bandwidth

(c) the center frequency and the bandwidth

(d) only the center frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. The damping factor of an active filter determines

(a) the voltage gain

(b) the critical frequency

(c) the response characteristic

(d) the roll-off rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. A maximally flat frequency response is known as

(a) Chebyshev

(b) Butterworth

(c) Bessel

(d) Colpitts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The damping factor of a filter is set by

(a) the negative feedback circuit

(b) the positive feedback circuit

(c) the frequency-selective circuit

(d) the gain of the op-amp

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. The number of poles in a filter affect the

(a) voltage gain

(b) bandwidth

(c) center frequency

(d) roll-off rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Sallen-Key low-pass filters are

(a) single-pole filters

(b) second-order filters

(c) Butterworth filters

(d) band-pass filters

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. When low-pass filters are cascaded, the roll-off rate

(a) increases

(b) decreases

(c) does not change

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. In a high-pass filter, the roll-off occurs

(a) above the critical frequency

(b) below the critical frequency

(c) during the mid range

(d) at the center frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. A two-pole Sallen-Key high-pass filter contains

(a) one capacitor and two resistors

(b) two capacitors and two resistors

(c) a feedback circuit

(d) answers (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. When a low-pass and a high-pass filter are cascaded to get a band-pass filter, the critical frequency of the low-pass filter must be

(a) equal to the critical frequency of the high-pass filter

(b) less than the critical frequency of the high-pass filter

(c) greater than the critical frequency of the high-pass filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. A state-variable filter consists of

(a) one op-amp with multiple-feedback paths

(b) a summing amplifier and two integrators

(c) a summing amplifier and two differentiators

(d) three Butterworth stages

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. When the gain of a filter is minimum at its center frequency, it is

(a) a band-pass filter

(b) a band-stop filter

(c) a notch filter

(d) answers (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play