Floyd Self-test in Oscillators

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 9, 2019)

Floyd Self-test in Oscillators

This is the Self-test in Chapter 16: Oscillators from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 16 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in The Oscillator
  • Floyd Self-test in Feedback Oscillators
  • Floyd Self-test in Oscillators with RC Feedback Circuits
  • Floyd Self-test in Oscillators with LC Feedback Circuits
  • Floyd Self-test in Relaxation Oscillators
  • Floyd Self-test in The 555 Timer as an Oscillator

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. An oscillator differs from an amplifier because the oscillator

(a) has more gain

(b) requires no input signal

(c) requires no dc supply

(d) always has the same output

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. One condition for oscillation is

(a) a phase shift around the feedback loop of 180°

(b) a gain around the feedback loop of one-third

(c) a phase shift around the feedback loop of 0°

(d) a gain around the feedback loop of less than 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. A second condition for oscillation is

(a) no gain around the feedback loop

(b) a gain of 1 around the feedback loop

(c) the attenuation of the feedback circuit must be one-third

(d) the feedback circuit must be capacitive

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. In a certain oscillator, The attenuation of the feedback circuit must be

(a) 1

(b) 0.01

(c) 10

(d) 0.02

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. For an oscillator to properly start, the gain around the feedback loop must initially be

(a) 1

(b) less than 1

(c) greater than 1

(d) equal to B

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. Wien-bridge oscillators are based on

(a) positive feedback

(b) negative feedback

(c) the piezoelectric effect

(d) high gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. In a Wien-bridge oscillator, if the resistances in the positive feedback circuit are decreased, the frequency

(a) decreases

(b) increases

(c) remains the same

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The Wien-bridge oscillator’s positive feedback circuit is

(a) an RL circuit

(b) an LC circuit

(c) a voltage divider

(d) a lead-lag circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. A phase-shift oscillator has

(a) three RC circuits

(b) three LC circuits

(c) a T-type circuit

(d) a -type circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. Colpitts, Clapp, and Hartley are names that refer to

(a) types of RC oscillators

(b) inventors of the transistor

(c) types of LC oscillators

(d) types of filters

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. The main feature of a crystal oscillator is

(a) economy

(b) reliability

(c) stability

(d) high frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. An oscillator whose frequency is changed by a variable dc voltage is known as

(a) a crystal oscillator

(b) a VCO

(c) an Armstrong oscillator

(d) a piezoelectric device

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. The operation of a relaxation oscillator is based on

(a) the charging and discharging of a capacitor

(b) a highly selective resonant circuit

(c) a very stable supply voltage

(d) low power consumption

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Which one of the following is not an input or output of the 555 timer?

(a) Threshold

(b) Control voltage

(c) Clock

(d) Trigger

(e) Discharge

(f ) Reset

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices per topic

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play