MCQ in Transformers Part 5 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 7, 2020)

MCQ in Transformers Part 5 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Transformers as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in Transformers Part 4 | REE Board Exam

201. The basic property of the transformer is that is changes the voltage level of an a.c. signal

A. without changing the power

B. without changing its shape

C. without changing its frequency

D. without changing power, frequency or shape

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

202. The induced emf in the transformer secondary will depend upon

A. maximum flux in core and frequency only

B. frequency, flux and number of turns in the secondary

C. frequency of the supply only

D. number of turns in the secondary only

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

203. At every instant the direction of secondary current in a transformer must be such as to oppose any change in flux. This is in accordance with

A. Faraday’s law

B. Joule’s law

C. Lenz’s law

D. Coulomb’s law

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

204. The voltage transformation ratio is

A. E1/E2

B. N1/N2

C. E2/E1

D. N2/N1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

205. The magnitude of the mutual flux in a transformer is

A. low at low loads and high at high loads

B. high at low loads and low at high loads

C. same at all levels

D. varies at low loads and constant at high loads

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

206. The concentric windings are used in core type transformer with

A. LT winding placed next to core

B. HT winding placed next to core

C. LT winding on the outer side

D. HT winding on the outer side

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

207. Cross-over windings are used for

A. high voltage winding of small rating transformers

B. low voltage winding of small rating transformers

C. high voltage winding of large rating transformers

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

208. In an ideal transformer on no-load, the primary applied voltage is balanced by

A. the secondary voltage

B. the drop across resistance and reactances

C. the secondary induced emf

D. the primary induced emf

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

209. Transformers are rated in

A. kW

B. kV

C. kWh

D. kVA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

210. What type of core is used for a high frequency transformer?

A. air core

B. closed iron core

C. aluminum core

D. open iron core

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

211. If in a transformer the secondary winding are doubled and at the same time the primary voltage is reduced to half, then secondary voltage will

A. be halved

B. not change

C. be four times as much

D. be reduced to a quarter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

212. The no-load current of a transformer in terms of full-load current is usually

A. 1 to 3%

B. 3 to 9%

C. 9 to 12%

D. 12 to 20%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

213. Which is the common method of cooling a power transformer?

A. air cooling

B. air blast cooling

C. oil cooling

D. natural cooling

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

214. The use of higher flux density in transformer design

A. decreases the weight per kVA

B. increases the weight per kVA

C. increases the weight per kW

D. decreases the weight per kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

215. What is the efficiency of transformer compared with that of electrical motors of the same power?

A. much smaller

B. somewhat smaller

C. much higher

D. about the same

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

216. The transformer oil used in transformer provide

A. cooling and lubrication

B. insulation and lubrication

C. insulation and cooling

D. insulation, cooling and lubrication

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

217. In any transformer the voltage per turn in primary and secondary remains

A. always different

B. always same

C. always in the ratio of a

D. sometime same

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

218. In transformer the purpose of breather is to

A. extract moisture of the air

B. to take insulating oil from conservator

C. to provide cooling to the winding

D. to provide insulation to the winding

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

219. The maximum flux density in the core of a 3000/240-V, 50 Hz singlephase distribution transformer is 1.25 Tesla. If the voltage induced per turn is 8 volts, determine the cross-sectional area of the core in cm2.

A. 292

B. 375

C. 288

D. 362

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

220. The net cross section of a transformer is 20 square inches. The maximum flux density is 11 kilogausses. The frequency is 60 Hz. If there are 1,000 turns in the primary, determine the primary induced emf.

A. 3780 V

B. 3945 V

C. 3590 V

D. 3850 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

221. The low side of a certain welding transformer has 2 turns and delivers 300 A. If the high voltage side has 30 turns, how much current flows through it?

A. 10 A

B. 12 A

C. 20 A

D. 15 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

222. The eddy current and hysteresis losses of a 4,400-V, 60-Hz singlephase distribution transformer are 280 and 560 watts, respectively. Determine the core loss when the transformer is connected across a 4,600-volt, 50-Hz source.

A. 977 W

B. 983 W

C. 994 W

D. 967 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

223. A 20-kVA, 500-V load is to be supplied by an ideal step-up autotransformer from a 400-V source. Find the current in the common winding.

A. 30 A

B. 40 A

C. 50 A

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

224. Calculate the total magnetic flux in a 60-cycle transformer in which the induced emf per turn of the winding is equal to 2 V.

A. 7.50 mWb

B. 7.02 mWb

C. 7.50 mWb

D. 7.42 mWb

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

225. The current densities in the primary and secondary windings of a step don transformer are 1250 and 1500 A per square inch, respectively. The ratio of transformation is 10:1 and the mean length per turn of the primary is 15% greater than that of the secondary. If the primary winding resistance is 20 ohms, calculate the resistance of the secondary windings.

A. 0.202 ohm

B. 0.219 ohm

C. 0.209 ohm

D. 0.220 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

226. A 10-kVA, 2000/400 V, single-phase transformer has primary and secondary winding impedances of 5.0 + j10 and 0.2 + j0.45 ohms, respectively. Calculate the voltage across the secondary terminals at full load, 80% power actor lagging, when the primary is supplied with 2,000 volts.

A. 400 V

B. 394 V

C. 385 V

D. 379 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

227. An open delta bank, consisting of two-single phase transformers is operating with balanced three-phase load of 50 kVA, 440 V at 0.8 p lagging and a single phase load of 10 kW resistive connected across c-a leg. Determine the minimum ratings of the transformers. Assume a phase sequence of a-bc.

A. 38.80 kVA, 34.06 kVA

B. 34.32 kVA, 33.40 kVA

C. 35.48 kVA, 36.34 kVA

D. 30.83 kVA, 39.52 kVA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

228. An open delta, three-phase transformer consisting of two singlephase transformers is operating with a balanced three-phase load of 50 kVA, 440-V at a lagging pf of 0.8. Determine the operating pf of each transformer.

A. 0.393 lagging, 0.993 lagging

B. 0.383 lagging, 0.887 lagging

C. 0.383 lagging, 0.993 lagging

D. 0.393 lagging, 0.887 lagging

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

229. Which of the following given below is the eddy current loss not proportional to

A. square of the thickness

B. square of the frequency

C. square of the load current of the laminated core

D. square of the flux density

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

230. A transformer will have negative voltage regulation when its load is

A. capacitive

B. resistive

C. inductive

D. both B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

231. EE Board Exam April 1990

Copper loss of a transformer are determined by means of a

A. polarity test

B. short circuit test

C. open circuit test

D. inductive circuit test

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

232. The secondary of a transformer is connected wye-grounded. The voltage from line to neutral is 132 volts. If the load current is 40 amperes, calculate the load in kVA.

A. 5.28 kVA

B. 9.15 kVA

C. 20.11 kVA

D. 15.84 kVA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

233. The current that flows through the common winding of a 20- kV/7.97 kV autotransformer is 200 amperes. Determine the secondary current.

A. 330 amperes

B. 220 amperes

C. 200 amperes

D. 150 amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

234. The secondary current of a 20 kV/7.97-kV autotransformer is 100 amperes. Determine the current that flows through the common winding.

A. 60 amperes

B. 100 amperes

C. 70 amperes

D. 50 amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

235. Two transformer are connected in parallel supplying a load of 2,500 kVA. The first transformer has an impedance of 3% and a rating of 1,250 kVA while the second has an impedance of 3% and a rating of 1,500 kVA. Calculate the load shared by the second transformer.

A. 1453.19 kVA

B. 1792.51 kVA

C. 1363.64 kVA

D. 1227.53 kVA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

236. A transformer has a core loss of 64 W and a copper loss of 144 W when it is carrying 20% overload current. The load at which this transformer will operate at the maximum efficiency is ____ percent.

A. 80

B. 66

C. 120

D. 75

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

237. A 100 ohms load has a pf of 0.8. A 1 k generator supplies power to the load through a transformer. Best matching will be produced when transformer ratio is approximately

A. 3:1

B. 8:1

C. 10:1

D. 2:1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions