You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Forouzan: MCQ in Transmission Media

Forouzan: MCQ in Transmission Media

Forouzan: MCQ in Transmission Media

This is the MCQ in Transmission Media from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, a topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam. In this particular topic you have learned the two the two broad categories of bandwidth utilization: multiplexing and spreading. If you skip the summary visit Transmission Media which can be broadly defined as anything that can carry information from a source to a destination.
Watch Audio MCQ in Transmission Media

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. When the angle of incidence is ____________ the critical angle, the light beam bends along the interface.

A)   less than

B)   equal to

C)   more than

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Transmission media lie below the __________ layer.

A)   application

B)   transport

C)   network

D)   physical

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. _________ cable consists of an inner copper core and a second conducting outer sheath.

A)   Twisted-pair

B)   Shielded twisted-pair

C)   Coaxial

D)   Fiber-optic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. __________ consists of a central conductor and a shield.

A)   Twisted-pair

B)   Coaxial

C)   Fiber-optic

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. _______ cable can carry signals of higher frequency ranges than _______ cable.

A)   Coaxial; twisted-pair

B)   Twisted-pair; fiber-optic

C)   Coaxial; fiber-optic

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. _________ are used for cellular phone, satellite, and wireless LAN communications.

A)   Radio waves

B)   Infrared waves

C)   Microwaves

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The inner core of an optical fiber is _________ in composition.

A)   copper

B)   glass or plastic

C)   bimetallic

D)   liquid

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. What is the major factor that makes coaxial cable less susceptible to noise than twisted-pair cable?

A)   insulating material

B)   inner conductor

C)   diameter of cable

D)   outer conductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. Signals with a frequency below 2 MHz use _______ propagation.

A)   line-of-sight

B)   sky

C)   ground

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. In an optical fiber, the inner core is _________ the cladding.

A)   less dense than

B)   denser than

C)   the same density as

D)   another name for

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. ________ cable consists of two insulated copper wires twisted together.

A)   Twisted-pair

B)   Coaxial

C)   Fiber-optic

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. In fiber optics, the signal is __________ waves.

A)   radio

B)   light

C)   infrared

D)   very low-frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Signals with a frequency above 30 MHz use _______propagation.

A)   line-of-sight

B)   sky

C)   ground

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. A parabolic dish antenna is a(n) ___________ antenna.

A)   unidirectional

B)   bidirectional

C)   omnidirectional

D)   horn

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. A(n) _______ medium provides a physical conduit from one device to another.

A)   unguided

B)   guided

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. ________ cable is used for voice and data communications.

A)   Twisted-pair

B)   Coaxial

C)   Fiber-optic

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. Signals with a frequency between 2 MHz and 30 MHz use _______ propagation.

A)   ground

B)   line-of-sight

C)   sky

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Transmission media are usually categorized as ___________.

A)   determinate or indeterminate

B)   fixed or unfixed

C)   guided or unguided

D)   metallic or nonmetallic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. ________ are used for short-range communications such as those between a PC and a peripheral device.

A)   Radio waves

B)   Infrared waves

C)   Microwaves

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. _________ media transport electromagnetic waves without the use of a physical conductor.

A)   Guided

B)   Unguided

C)   Either (a) or (b)

D)   None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. ________ cables are composed of a glass or plastic inner core surrounded by cladding, all encased in an outside jacket.

A)   Twisted-pair

B)   Coaxial

C)   Fiber-optic

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. Which of the following primarily uses guided media?

A)   radio broadcasting

B)   satellite communications

C)   local telephone system

D)   cellular telephone system

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. When a beam of light travels through media of two different densities, if the angle of incidence is greater than the critical angle, _______ occurs.

A)   refraction

B)   reflection

C)   criticism

D)   incidence

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. Which of the following is not a guided medium?

A)   fiber-optic cable

B)   coaxial cable

C)   twisted-pair cable

D)   atmosphere

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. Microwaves are _________.

A)   omnidirectional

B)   bidirectional

C)   unidirectional

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. ________ cables carry data signals in the form of light.

A)   Twisted-pair

B)   Coaxial

C)   Fiber-optic

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. Radio waves are _________.

A)   unidirectional

B)   omnidirectional

C)   bidirectional

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. In a fiber-optic cable, the signal is propagated along the inner core by __________.

A)   refraction

B)   reflection

C)   modulation

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF (Premium Users)

MCQ in Transmission Media (pdf)

MCQ in Transmission Media (pdf)
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

One Response

  1. Murugan

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status