Forouzan: MCQ in Switching

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 3, 2019)

Forouzan: MCQ in Switching

This is the MCQ in Switching from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, a topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.In this particular topic you have learned the three fundamental switching methods: circuit switching, packet switching, and message switching. If you skip the summary visit Switching which is a method in which communication devices are connected to one another efficiently.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Packet-switched networks can also be divided into _________ subcategories: virtual-circuit networks and datagram networks.

A)   five

B)   three

C)   two

D)   four

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. In __________, each packet is treated independently of all others.

A)   circuit switching

B)   datagram switching

C)   frame switching

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. Based on the Clos criteria, if N = 200, then k must be equal to or greater than _________.

A)   19

B)   21

C)   31

D)   41

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. In _________, resources are allocated on demand.

A)   circuit switching

B)   datagram switching

C)   frame switching

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. In _______ switching, the paths in the circuit are separated from one another spatially.

A)   time-division

B)   two-dimensional

C)   space-division

D)   three-dimensional

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. In a ________ network, two types of addressing are involved: global and local.

A)   datagram

B)   virtual-circuit

C)   circuit-switched

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. In a three-stage space division switch, if N = 200, the number of crosspoints is ______.

A)   40,000

B)   less than 40,000

C)   greater than 40,000

D)   greater than 100,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. A ________ network is made of a set of switches connected by physical links, in which each link is divided into n channels.

A)   circuit-switched

B)   line-switched

C)   frame-switched

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. In a banyan switch, for 8 inputs and 8 outputs, we have _____ micro-switches at each stage.

A)   2

B)   3

C)   4

D)   8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. In _________, there is no resource allocation for a packet.

A)   circuit switching

B)   datagram switching

C)   frame switching

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. A _________ network is a cross between a circuit-switched network and a datagram network. It has some characteristics of both.

A)   packet-switched

B)   frame-switched

C)   virtual-circuit

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. The most popular technology in time-division switching is called the _________.

A)   TSI

B)   STI

C)   ITS

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. A switched WAN is normally implemented as a _______ network.

A)   virtual-circuit

B)   datagram

C)   circuit-switched

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. We can say that a packet switch has _______ types of components.

A)   four

B)   three

C)   two

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. In a one-stage space division switch, if N = 200, the number of crosspoints is ______.

A)   20,000

B)   40,000

C)   30,000

D)   10,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. In a banyan switch, for 8 inputs and 8 outputs, we have _____ stages.

A)   2

B)   3

C)   4

D)   8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. A switch in a datagram network uses a routing table that is based on the ______ address.

A)   destination

B)   source

C)   local

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Traditionally, _____ methods of switching have been important.

A)   six

B)   five

C)   four

D)   three

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. The network layer in the Internet is designed as a __________ network.

A)   circuit-switched

B)   datagram

C)   virtual-circuit

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. A ________ switch combines space-division and time-division technologies to take advantage of the best of both.

A)   SSS

B)   TST

C)   TTT

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. In _______, the resources need to be reserved during the setup phase; the resources remain dedicated for the entire duration of data transfer phase until the teardown phase.

A)   frame switching

B)   datagram switching

C)   circuit switching

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. Based on the Clos criteria, if N = 200, then n must be equal to or greater than ____.

A)   40

B)   30

C)   20

D)   10

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. Circuit switching takes place at the ________ layer.

A)   physical

B)   data line

C)   network

D)   transport

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. A ________ switch combines crossbar switches in several (normally three) stages.

A)   multiple path

B)   multiple crossbar

C)   multistage

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. In _______ there are no setup or teardown phases.

A)   circuit switching

B)   datagram switching

C)   frame switching

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. We can divide today’s networks into ____ broad categories.

A)   five

B)   four

C)   three

D)   two

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. A ________ switch is a multistage switch with microswitches at each stage that route the packets based on the output port represented as a binary string.

A)   TSI

B)   banyan

C)   crossbar

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. The _______ address in the header of a packet in a datagram network normally remains the same during the entire journey of the packet.

A)   destination

B)   source

C)   local

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. Based on the Clos criteria, if N = 200, then the minimum number of crosspoints is greater than or equal to _______.

A)   42,000

B)   20,000

C)   18,000

D)   15,200

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. The simplest type of switching fabric is the ______ switch.

A)   crossbar

B)   crosspoint

C)   TSI

D)   STS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play